Renovate 70-462: Exambible real testing material from 91 to 105

70-462 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-462
Exam name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-462 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-462 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-462 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-462 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance. 

You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster. 

Which user account should you use? 

A. A domain user 

B. The BUILTIN\SYSTEM account 

C. A local user with Run as Service permissions 

D. TheSQLBrowser account 

Answer: A 


Q92. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. You plan to deploy new features to an application. 

You need to evaluate existing and potential clustered and non-clustered indexes that will improve performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Query the sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats DMV. 

B. Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_details DMV. 

C. Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor. 

D. Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_columns DMV. 

Answer: C 


Q93. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is used by two web applications that access a table named Products. You want to create an object that will prevent the applications from accessing the table directly while still providing access to the required data. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

. Future modifications to the table definition will not affect the applications' ability to access data. 

. The new object can accommodate data retrieval and data modification. 

You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of changes to the applications. 

What should you create for each application? 

A. Synonyms 

B. Common table expressions 

C. Views 

D. Temporary tables 

Answer: C 


Q94. You develop a database for a travel application. 

You need to design tables and other database objects. 

You create a stored procedure. 

You need to supply the stored procedure with multiple event names and their dates as parameters. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the CAST function. 

B. Use the DATE data type. 

C. Use the FORMAT function. 

D. Use an appropriate collation. 

E. Use a user-defined table type. 

F. Use the VARBINARY data type. 

G. Use the DATETIME data type. 

H. Use the DATETIME2 data type. 

I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type. 

J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function. 

Answer: E


Q95. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database. 

The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table: 


One of the hard disk drives that stores the reporting database fails at 16:40 hours. 

You need to ensure that the reporting database is restoreD. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup. 

B. Perform a partial restore. 

C. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup. 

D. Perform a point-in-time restore. 

E. Restore the latest full backup. 

F. Perform a page restore. 

G. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup. 

H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup. 

Answer: E 


70-462 exam prep

Replace 70-462 free exam:

Q96. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named 

Server01. 

You need to be notified immediately when fatal errors occur on Server01. 

What should you create? 

A. an Alert 

B. a Server Audit Specification 

C. an Extended Event session 

D. a Resource Pool 

E. a Policy 

F. a SQL Profiler Trace 

G. a Database Audit Specification 

Answer: A 


Q97. You are creating an application that will connect to the AgentPortal database by using a SQL login named AgentPortalUser. Stored procedures in the database will use sp_send_dbmail to send email messages. 

You create a user account in the msdb database for the AgentPortalUser login. You use the Database Mail Configuration Wizard to create a Database Mail profile. Security has not been configured for the Database Mail profile. 

You need to ensure that AgentPortalUser can send email messages. 

What should you do? 

A. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, configure the Database Mail profile as a private profile for the AgentPortalUser account. 

B. Disable the guest user in the msdb database. 

C. Use the sysmail_help_profileaccount_sp stored procedure to add accounts to the Database Mail profile. 

D. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, create an email account for each recipient's email address in the Database Mail profile. 

Answer: A 


Q98. You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain. 

You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database. You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations. 

Which type of user should you create? 

A. User mapped to a certificate 

B. SQL user without login 

C. Domain user 

D. SQL user with login 

Answer: C 


Q99. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database. 

The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table: 


At 14:00 hours, you discover that pages 71, 520, and 713 on one of the database files are corrupted on the reporting database. 

You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal. 

What should you do? 

A. Perform a partial restore. 

B. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup. 

C. Restore the latest full backup. 

D. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup. 

E. Perform a page restore. 

F. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup. 

G. Perform a point-in-time restore. 

H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup. 

Answer: H 


Q100. You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You have a query that runs slower than expected. 

You need to capture execution plans that will include detailed information on missing indexes recommended by the query optimizer. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a HASH hint to the query. 

B. Add a LOOP hint to the query. 

C. Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query. 

D. Add an INCLUDE clause to the index. 

E. Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query. 

F. Add a columnstore index to cover the query. 

G. Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option. 

H. Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index. 

I. Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query. 

J. Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query. 

K. Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query. 

L. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query. 

M. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query. 

N. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query. 

Answer: K


70-462 training

100% Guarantee 70-462 download:

Q101. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database has a table named Customers owned by UserA and another table named Orders owned by UserB. You also have a stored procedure named GetCustomerOrderInfo owned by UserB. GetCustomerOrderInfo selects data from both tables. 

You create a new user named UserC. 

You need to ensure that UserC can call the GetCustomerOrderInfo stored procedure. You also need to assign only the minimum required permissions to UserC. 

Which permission or permissions should you assign to UserC? Choose all that apply. 

A. The Select permission on Customers 

B. The Execute permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo 

C. The Take Ownership permission on Customers 

D. The Control permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo 

E. The Take Ownership permission on Orders 

F. The Select permission on Orders 

Answer: AB 


Q102. You are implementing a SQL Server 2012 five-node failover cluster. 

You need to choose a quorum configuration. 

Which configuration should you use? 

A. Distributed File System (DFS) 

B. Node Majority 

C. Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) 

D. Node and Disk Majority 

Answer: D


Q103. You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. 

You want to deploy a new application that will scale out the workload to at least five different SQL Server instances. 

You need to ensure that for each copy of the database, users are able to read and write data that will then be synchronized between all of the database instances. 

Which feature should you use? 

A. Database Mirroring 

B. Peer-to-Peer Replication 

C. Log Shipping 

D. Availability Groups 

Answer: B 


Q104. You maintain several databases on a 32-bit Microsoft SQL Server 2005 instance on a Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit server. 

You need to migrate the databases to a 64-bit SQL Server 2012 instance on the same server. You also need to ensure that the new Transact-SQL functionality in SQL Server 2012 can be used in the database after the migration. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Perform a side-by-side installation of a 32-bit SQL Server 2012 instance. 

B. Perform a side-by-side installation of a 64-bit SQL Server 2012 instance. 

C. Perform an in-place upgrade to 64-bit SQL Server 2012. 

D. Detach the database from the old instance and attach it to the new instance. 

E. Change the compatibility level of the database. 

Answer: BDE 


Q105. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. 

You need to write messages to the Application Log when users are added to or removed from a fixed server role in Server01. 

What should you create? 

A. A Database Audit Specification 

B. A Policy 

C. An Alert 

D. A SQL Profiler Trace 

E. A Resource Pool 

F. An Extended Event session 

G. A Server Audit Specification 

Answer: G 



see more 70-462 - Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases