Tips to Pass 70-459 Exam (76 to 90)

70-459 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-459
Exam name: Transition Your MCITP: Database Administrator 2008 or MCITP: Database Developer 2008 to MCSE: Data Platform
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-459 Exam pdf Collection

Simulation of 70-459 vce materials and bootcamp for Microsoft certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-459 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Transition Your MCITP: Database Administrator 2008 or MCITP: Database Developer 2008 to MCSE: Data Platform exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-459 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. You have a database named DB1. 

You plan to create a stored procedure that will insert rows into three different tables. Each insert must use the same identifying value for each table, but the value must increase from one invocation of the stored procedure to the next. 

Occasionally, the identifying value must be reset to its initial value. 

You need to design a mechanism to hold the identifying values for the stored procedure to use. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement as needed. 

B. Create a fourth table that holds the next value in the sequence. At the end each transaction, update the value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value as needed by using an UPDATE statement. 

C. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Increment the sequence object to the next value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement. Reset the value as needed by using a different ALTER SEQUENCE statement. 

D. Create an identity column in each of the three tables. Use the same seed and the same increment for each table. Insert new rows into the tables by using the stored procedure. 

Use the DBCC CHECKIDENT command to reset the columns as needed. 

Answer: A 


Q77. DRAG DROP

You are designing an authentication strategy for a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.

The strategy must meet the following business requirements:

The account used to generate reports must be allowed to make a connection during certain hours only.

Failed authentication requests must be logged.

You need to recommend a technology that meets each business requirement. The solution must minimize the amount of events that are logged.

Which technologies should you recommend?

To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct business requirement in the answer area.


Answer:



Q78. You need to add a new column named Confirmed to the Employees table. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Have a default value of TRUE. 

. Minimize the amount of disk space used. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. ALTER TABLE Employees 

ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 0; 

B. ALTER TABLE Employees 

ADD Confirmed char(1) DEFAULT "1"; 

C. ALTER TABLE Employees 

ADD Confirmed char(1) DEFAULT '0' 

D. ALTER TABLE Employees 

ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 1; 

Answer: D 


Q79. You need to create a function that will use a SELECT statement in ProductsByProductType.sql. 

Which code segment should you use to complete the function? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q80. You are planning the ManufacturingSteps table. 

You need to define the ProductID column in the CREATE TABLE statement. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


70-459 exam guide

Rebirth 70-459 practice question:

Q81. You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks. 

You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view. 

B. Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information. 

C. Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view. 

D. Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event. 

Answer: B 


Q82. DRAG DROP

You need to implement a new version of usp_AddMobileLocation. Develop the solution by selecting and arranging the required code blocks in the correct order. You may not need all of the code blocks.


Answer: 



Q83. You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application. 

You need to recommend a solution to store the passwords in the database. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Encrypting File System (EFS) 

B. One-way encryption 

C. Reversible encryption 

D. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 

Answer: B 


Q84. You have a database named database1. 

Database developers report that there are many deadlocks. 

You need to implement a solution to monitor the deadlocks. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

Support real-time monitoring. 

Be enabled and disabled easily. 

Support querying of the monitored data. 

What should you implement? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. a SQL Server Profiler template 

B. an Extended Events session 

C. log errors by using trace flag 1204 

D. log errors by using trace flag 1222 

Answer: B 


Q85. You have a database hosted on SQL Azure. 

You are developing a script to create a view that will be used to update the data in a table. The following is the relevant portion of the script. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


You need to ensure that the view can update the data in the table, except for the data in Columnl. 

Which code segment should you add at line 06? 

A. WITH VIEW_METADATA 

B. WITH ENCRYPTION 

C. WITH CHECK OPTION 

D. WITH SCHEMABINDING 

Answer: C 


70-459 practice test

Accurate 70-459 guidance:

Q86. Your company has a SQL Azure subscription. 

You implement a database named Database1. Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2. You create a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data 

into Table2. 

A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1. 

You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2. 

You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1. The solution must minimize the number of 

permissions assigned to User1. 

What should you do? 

A. Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2. 

B. Add User1 to the db_datawriter role. 

C. Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1. 

D. Change sp1 to run as the sa user. 

Answer: C 


Q87. You need to recommend a solution for Application1 that meets the security requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Encrypted columns 

B. Certificate Authentication 

C. Signed stored procedures 

D. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 

Answer: C 


Q88. You execute the following code: 


You create a nonclustered index named IXCustomerName on the CustomerName column. You execute the following query: 


You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. 

What should you do? 

A. Partition the table and use the CustomerName column for the partition scheme. 

B. Replace IX_CustomerName with a clustered index. 

C. Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = 'a' with CustomerName LIKE 'a%'. 

D. Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = 'a' with SUBSTRING(CustomerName ,1,1) - 'a'. 

Answer: C 


Q89. DRAG DROP

You need to design the UserActivity table.

Which three steps should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.


Answer:



Q90. You execute usp_SelectEmployeesByName multiple times, passing strings of varying 

lengths to @LastName. 

You discover that usp_SelectEmployeesByName uses inefficient execution plans. 

You need to update usp_SelectEmployeesByName to ensure that the most efficient 

execution plan is used. 

What should you add at line 31 of StoredProcedures.sql? 

A. OPTION (ROBUST plan) 

B. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR UNKNOWN) 

C. OPTION (KEEP PLAN) 

D. OPTION (KEEPFIXED PLAN) 

Answer: B 



see more 70-459 - Transition Your MCITP: Database Administrator 2008 or MCITP: Database Developer 2008 to MCSE: Data Platform