Tips to Pass 70-448 Exam (1 to 15)

70-448 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-448
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-448 Exam pdf Collection

Top Quality of 70-448 free exam materials and forum for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-448 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-448 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are an ETL developer for a mortgage company. In your application you have to load data from a Microsoft Excel source and an OLE DB source. 

The Excel source contains vendor data and has approximately 1000 records. 

The OLE DB source contains loan data and has approximately 1,000,000 records. 

Sample vendor data (Excel source) is shown in the following table: 


Sample loan data (OLE DB source) is shown in the following table: 


The CIO asks you to generate an Excel file with the loan list information for each vendor. You build a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package that can generate the Excel files dynamically. The Excel files should have the vendor name as the prefix and the date as the suffix (e.g., VendorA_DDMMYYYY.xlsx). 

You get the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to sort both sources in order to merge join the data. 

What should you do? 

A. Sort the data in the select statement of the OLE DB source and use Sort transformation after the Excel source. 

B. Set the IsSorted property to True for OLE DB, sort the data in the select statement of the OLE DB source, and use Sort transformation after the Excel source. 

C. Set the IsSorted property to True for both the OLE DB and Excel sources. 

D. Use Sort transformation after the OLE DB source and set the IsSorted property to True for the Excel destination. 

Answer: B 


Q2. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) sample which includes a database that is utilized through the members of the Shopping group for Company.com. 

You set a new role named Southern Region through utilizing the "{[Product]. [Place]. [Place]. [Southern]}" Permitted permission configuration. 

You assign the Shopping group to the Southern Region role. 

You should make sure that you could clarify that users could browser data in the Southern Place role. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should make Visual Totals check box enable 

B. You should increase the User Local Group = Southern Place; parameter to the connection string 

C. You should increase the Roles= Southern Place; parameter to the connection string 

D. You should increase the User ID = Southern Place; parameter to the connection string 

Answer: C


Q3. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which includes a dimension called Product for Company.com. 

You are updating a role called Tester for the Shopping Department. 

For the Managers role, you decide to set the security later. 

You should make sure that you permit the Managers role to operate data based on two or less workers. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should remove workers of the [Product].[ Products] hierarchy which include more than two children to the permitted configure for the Tester role. 

B. You should increase workers of the [Product].[ Products] hierarchy which include more than two children to the permitted configure for the Tester role. 

C. You should add expression below: [ Products].CurrentMember,,LEAVES).Count <= 2 

D. You should add expression below: [ Products].CurrentMember,,LEAVES).Count <= 2, [Product].[ Products]. CurrentMember, 0) 

Answer: C


Q4. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report for Company.com. 

Assembly should be created in order to run real-time lookup and currency conversion. 

The assembly has a static class named daily which lives in the namespace HomeCalc. there is a method called DMO which need two arguments, Cuurnt and HomeCalc 

When the report is operating, you should reference the ToEUR method in an expression to convert USD to USO. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should use the expression of =Code. HomeCalc. Daily. USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value," DMO ") 

B. You should use the expression of =Code! HomeCalc. Daily. USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value," DMO") 

C. You should use the expression of = HomeCalc. Daily.USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,"USD") 

D. You should use the expression of = HomeCalc! Daily.USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,"USD") 

Answer: C


Q5. You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You have a dimension named Account and a time dimension named Time. You have a fact table that contains a column named CurrentBalance. CurrentBalance contains the current account balance. 

You need to create a measure named AccountBalance from the CurrentBalance column to display the closing account balance for a time period. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the AggregationFunction property of AccountBalance to Sum. 

B. Set the AggregationFunction property of AccountBalance to ByAccount. 

C. Set the AggregationFunction property of AccountBalance to LastNonEmpty. 

D. Set the AggregationFunction property of AccountBalance to FirstNonEmpty. 

Answer: C


70-448

Renew 70-448 test questions:

Q6. You develop a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS). 

You use a local instance of SSIS to develop and test the package. 

The package uses an XML configuration file that contains a connection string. The connection string includes a user name and a password to connect to the source data. 

You deploy the package to the production server. You discover that validation errors occur when the package is being executed. 

You need to ensure that the package executes successfully in the production environment. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the package to use the DontSaveSensitive package protection level. 

B. Configure the package to use the EncryptSensitiveWithPassword package protection level. 

C. Configure the package to use the EncryptAllWithUserKey package protection level. 

D. Remove the user name and the password from the connection string before you deploy the package. 

Answer: B


Q7. You are deploying a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance for Company.com. 

You decide to publish SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster. 

There is Internet Information Services (IIS) which is installed on the Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster on both nodes of the cluster. 

You should make sure that publish SSRS in a fault-tolerant scale-out deployment. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. Through utilizing separate ReportServer databases, you should include SSRS on both cluster nodes 

B. You should include SSRS on both cluster nodes to utilize the same ReportServer database. 

C. You should include SSIS on both cluster nodes to utilize the different ReportServer database. 

D. You should include SSAS on cluster nodes the SSRS service through utilizing the SQL Server resource group. 

Answer: B


Q8. You are running a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution which contains data mining extensions (DMX) to search a data mining model for Company.com. 

In order to search a Clerk Walker data mining model in a Decision Tree data mining structure, the codes are listed below: 

11 SELECT 12 [Decision Tree].[Clerk Walker] AS Buyer 13 FROM 14 [Decision Tree] 

16 (SELECT 28 AS [Age], 17 '2-5 Miles' AS [Commute Distance], 18 '1' AS [House Owner Flag], 19 1 AS [Number Cars Owned], 20 2 AS [Total Children]) AS t 

In the data mining structure, you should make sure that the input columns map to the columns. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize NATURAL PREDICTION JOIN 

B. You should utilize LEFT JOIN 

C. You should utilize OUTER JOIN 

D. You should utilize RIGHT JOIN 

Answer: A


Q9. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008. 

To meet the business development, you use SQL Server 2008 to create a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

You have a Research server named SQL_RES01 and a Sales server named SQL_SAL01. SQL_RES01 is not connected to SQL_SAL01 in the network. 

Then you have the SSIS package configured on the SQL_SAL01 server, however, you get a failure of the configuration, which is because the SQL_RES01 server can not be connected by the package. In order to solve that problem, the package should be modified to refer to the SQL_SAL01 server when you execute the configuration. 

Which solution would be chosen to solve that problem? 

A. After selecting the Connection Manager check box, you should modify the connection string on the Connection Managers tab of the Execute Package utility 

B. Use the ServerStorage package protection level to modify the properties of the package. 

C. After modifying the deployment manifest file in Microsoft Notepad, you should modify the properties of the package 

D. Use the DontSaveSensitive package protection level to modify the properties of the package. 

E. After modifying the deployment manifest file in Microsoft Notepad, you should modify the connection string manually. 

Answer: A


Q10. You maintain an instance of SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). The instance contains several reports. 

You deploy a report project on the instance by using the Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). You discover that the production data sources on the instance are replaced by the test data sources of the report project. 

You need to ensure that when the report project is deployed in future, the existing reports are unaffected. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the OverwriteDataSources property. 

B. Configure the TargetServerURL property. 

C. Configure the TargetDataSourceFolder property. 

D. Configure the TargetReportFolder property. 

Answer: A


70-448-exam

Breathing 70-448 braindump:

Q11. You are working as reporting administrator for a product development company. The company uses SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) deployed in native mode. 

You need to deploy multiple reports via InstallShield. 

Which three components are you required to use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Report Builder 

B. rs.exe 

C. rsconfig utility 

D. ReportService2010.asmx 

E. .rss file 

Answer: BCE 


Q12. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com. There are three characters in a dimensionality called DProducts below: 

* An attribute named Categories. 

* A key attribute named Products that has a relationship to the Categories attribute. 

* A hierarchy that has the Categories attributes on the first level and the Products attribute on the second level. 

When you browse through the dimension, it shows all the Products that do not have a relationship to the Categories attribute. 

The attribute is grouped under a Categories member named Unknown. 

You need to ensure that only those products that have a relationship to the Categories attribute are displayed. 

Which is the correct answer below? 

A. In the hierarchy, you should change the HideMemberIf property of the Categories level to OnlyChildWithNoName. 

B. In the hierarchy, you should change the HideMemberIf property of the Products level to OnlyChildWithNoName. 

C. You should Change the UnKnownMember property of the DimProducts dimension to none. 

D. You should Change the UnKnownMember property of the DimProducts dimension to Hidden. 

Answer: D


Q13. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com. 

The cube structure is listed below: 

For one TestAccount member, the total value in the Ownership column is 100%. 

The Ownership column includes decimal values which stand for percentage of ownership. The measures listed below are developed:Ownershiper Number You should make sure that the weighted value is computed according to the Ownership measure 

when you are computing against the TestCustomer dimension. 

Which is the correct answer? 


A. You should configure the MeasureExpression attribute of the Number method to [Number]* Ownershiper]. 

B. You should configure the FormatString attribute of the Number method to [DimCustomer]. [Number]*[ Ownershiper]. 

C. You should configure the MeasureExpression attribute of the Number method to [TestCustomer].[ Number]. 

D. You should configure the FormatString attribute of the Number method to [TestCustomer].[ Number]. 

Answer: A


Q14. You work as a database administrator at CertKiller.com. You are responsible for managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. This database includes a dimension named Product. 

You need to set the Dimension Data configurations to the following: 

Deny access to the {[Product].[Country].[UK],[Product].[Country].[USA]} configure of property users. 

You need to ensure that new users are added to the property by default. What should you do? 

A. You should consider adding the whole country members. 

B. You should consider adding the property: [Country].[USA],[Product].[Country].[UK]} 

C. You should consider adding the property: [Country].[USA],[Product].[Country].[UL]} 

D. You should consider adding the property: [Country].[USA],[Product].[Country].[UK]} 

Answer: B


Q15. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 


Now in Business Intelligence Development Studio, you are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) project. 

You configure the project properties as shown in the following image. You need to create a deployment manifest for all packages in the project. What should you do? 

A. You should view the code of each Data Transformation Services (DTS) package. Then you should copy the first <DTS:Property> xml node to a file with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension. 

B. You should build the Integration Services project 

C. You should modify the AllowConfigurationChanges property of the project 

D. You should copy each package. Then you should rename each copy with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension 

Answer: B



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-448-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-448-exam/