Apr 2016 updated: Exambible Microsoft 70-448 study guide 121-135

70-448 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-448
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-448 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-448 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-448 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-448 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package performs the following tasks: 

-Processes multiple files by using a ForEach Loopcontainer. 

-Imports the contents of the files to a table by using a Data Flowtask. 

-Logs the results of the status into a table by using an Execute SQL task. 

You need to ensure that all the tasks of the package except the Execute SQL task execute within a single transaction. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 

A. In the Foreach Loop container, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported 

B. In the Data Flow task, configure the TransactionOption property to Required 

C. In the package, configure the TransactionOption property to Required 

D. In the package, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported 

E. In the Execute SQL task, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported 

F. In the Execute SQL task, configure the TransactionOption property to Supported. 

Answer: CE


Q122. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com. 

There is a dimension called TestProduct which includes the listed properties. 

* Product 

* City 

* Country 

The TestProduct dimension is connect with a measure group named Products which owns the Granularity attribute link to City. It is a key for Product. You should make sure that you could search values according to the City and Country properties. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should configure the source property to Product and the connected property to City. And then configure the source property to City and the connected property to Country. 

B. You should configure the source property to Product and the connected property to City. 

C. You should modify the source property to Product and the connected property to City. 

D. You should delete the source property to Product and the connected property to City. 

Answer: A


Q123. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) sample for Company.com. The company network security type regarding the domain which masters the sample alterations. You should make sure that the sample would help Kerberos authentication. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should change the RSReportServer.config file for authentication. 

B. Through using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), you should change the Server Settings 

C. Through using Transactions Log, you should change the Site Settings of the instance. 

D. You should delete RSReportServer Configuration File 

Answer: A


Q124. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. 

You work as the technical support. Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you. 

You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a solution. 

There is a time dimension named DimDay in the solution. 

There is a table named FinishedSales. This table contains two columns both of which refer to the DimDay dimension. 

The two columns are respectively named BillDate and MailDate. 

Now you get an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail the CIO posts a requirement. 

The DimDay dimension must be able to be used to browse through measures in the FinishedSales table for both BillDate and MailDate. 

You have to ensure this. So what action should you perform? 

A. Between the DimDay dimension and the FinishedSales measure group, a many-to-many relationship should be created. 

B. Between the DimDay dimension and the FinishedSales measure group, a reference relationship should be created 

C. Between the DimDay dimension and the FinishedSales measure group, two regular relationships should be created. After you create the two relationships, you should use different measure group columns 

D. Between the DimDay dimension and the FinishedSales measure group, two regular relationships should be created. After you create the two relationships, you should use identical measure group columns. 

Answer: C


Q125. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 


You make modification on a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. Look at the following SQL Server 2008 table. The package loads the data extracted from a text file to this table. 

Now you receive an order from your company CIO, the package has to be updated to extract data from multiple text files of the same directory. 

In order to achieve this goal, what should you do? (Choose more than one) 

A. An expression should be added to the Flat File connection manager 

B. A variable should be added to the package 

C. A For Loop container should be added to the package 

D. A variable should be added to the data flow task 

E. Ad Foreach Loop container should be added to the package 

F. An expression should be added to the Flat File Source component 

Answer: ABE


70-448 vce

Latest 70-448 free download:

Q126. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) project for Company.com. 

Some object show below in the cube 

* A time dimension named TimeDimension that has an attribute named TimeKiller. 

* A fact table named FactOrdersTable. 

Different hierarchies should be included in the Time dimension, 

You should take method to do it 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should design three dimension usage relationships between the Time dimension and the FactOrdersTable fact table. 

B. By defining a one-to-one relationship, you should design a single dimension usage relationship between the Time dimension and the FactOrdersTable fact table. 

C. By defining a regular relationship for both the dimension usages, you should design two dimension usage relationships between the Time dimension and the FactOrdersTable fact table 

D. By defining a many-to-many relationship for both the dimension usages, you should design two dimension usage relationships between the Time dimension and the FactOrdersTable fact table 

Answer: C


Q127. You are developing a report which is difficult and cost a lot of time to produce. 

You use the technology of SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

You should make sure that you could set the report server to cache the report for 40 minutes at the beginning of the request. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. Report snapshots should be run for report. 

B. You should run report execution caching for report. 

C. You should set the data source to utilize a DBCC INDEXDEFRAG. 

D. You should set the data source to utilize a DBCC SHRINKFILE. INDEXDEFRAG 

Answer: B


Q128. You maintain a report in a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. 

The report contains query parameters that allow users to filter the contents of the report. The report queries the data source randomly. 

You configure the report to be rendered from a report execution snapshot. 

You need to ensure that users can continue to use parameters to filter the report. What should you do? 

A. Add a default value to all parameters. 

B. Modify the datasets to use the Table query type. 

C. Remove the filters from the dataset queries. Use the parameters to filter the datasets. 

D. Move the queries to the stored procedures. Use the stored procedures to populate and filter the datasets of the report. 

Answer: C


Q129. You implement a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package contains the following components: 

. A Foreach Loop container for the Collection property as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

. A Foreach Loop container for the Variable Mappings property as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

. A String variable named FileName. 

. A String variable named DirectoryPath. 



You need to update the package so that the DirectoryPath variable returns the directory path for the file path stored in the FileName variable. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Set the RaiseChangedEvent property of the User::FileName variable to True. 

B. Set the EvaluateAsExpression property of the User::DirectoryPath variable to True. 

C. Add a Script task to the OnPostExecute event handler of the Foreach Loop container. 

D. Set the Expression property of the User::DirectoryPath variable to the following expression. SUBSTRING( @[User::FileName], 1, LEN( @[User::FileName] ) - FINDSTRING( REVERSE( @[User::FileName] ), "\\", 1 )) 

E. Set the Expression property of the User::FileName variable to the following expression. SUBSTRING( @[User::FileName], 1, LEN( @[User::FileName] ) - FINDSTRING( REVERSE( @[User::FileName] ), "\\", 1 )) 

Answer: BD


Q130. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) method for Company.com. 

There is a report which includes one dataset and a query parameter in this solution. 

From the Report Manager; you should make sure that the report runs without user interaction. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the snapshot execution to set the report 

B. You should set useful data for the parameter from the datatable. 

C. You should set the default value for the parameter which is base on an expression. 

D. When the parameter is updated you should set the parameter data to update. 

Answer: C


70-448 exams

Verified 70-448 keys:

Q131. You update a role named Managers for the Human Resources cube in your SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. The database contains a dimension named Employee. 

You plan to configure the security for the Managers role. 

You need to allow the Managers role to access aggregate data based on only three or less employees. 

What should you do? 

A. Add members of the [Employee].[Employees] hierarchy that contain three or less children to the denied set for the Managers role. 

B. Add members of the [Employee].[Employees] hierarchy that contain more than three children to the allowed set for the Managers role. 

C. Add the following expression to the Allow Reading property in Cell Data in the Managers role. Descendants([Employee].[Employees].CurrentMember,,LEAVES).Count <= 3 

D. Add the following expression to the Allow Reading property in Cell Data in the Managers role. IIF(Descendants([Employee].[Employees].CurrentMember,,LEAVES).Count <= 3, [Employee].[Employees].CurrentMember, null) 

Answer: C


Q132. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. 

You work as the technical support. Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. Some reports are included in the instance. The reports access data from a SQL Server 2008 instance by using stored credentials. There is a computer which contains an instance. The computer experiences hardware failure, after it recovers, you install a new SSRS instance on it. 

Now you must make sure that the reports hosted on the instance can still function correctly. So what action should you perform? 

A. In order to make sure of this, you should reinitialize the Report Server. 

B. In order to make sure of this, you should restore the encryption keysrestore the encryption keys 

C. In order to make sure of this, you should recreate the encryption keys. 

D. In order to make sure of this, you should recreate the Report Server database 

Answer: B


Q133. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. 

To meet the business development, a dimension named DimSales is created with an Amount attribute, and then it is used in a cube structure. 

Now you are assigned a task to make sure that aggregations have no relationship with the Amount attribute. 

What action should you perform to accomplish this task? 

A. The MembersWithData property of the Amount attribute should be set to False to accomplish this task. 

B. The IsAggregatable property of the Amount attribute should be set to False to accomplish this task. 

C. The AttributeHierarchyEnabled property of the Amount attribute should be set to False to accomplish this task. 

D. The MembersWithData property of the Amount attribute should be set to NonLeafDataHidden to accomplish this task 

E. The GroupingBehavior property of the Amount attribute should be set to DiscourageGrouping to accomplish this task. 

Answer: C


Q134. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) for the company. 

You use SSRS to design a report. 

A Windows Forms application is distributed to remote users and it contains the report, but the report server can not be accessed by these remote users. 

Now you are asked to make sure that the report can be rendered by the application correctly. 

Of the following methods, which one would be used to accomplish this task? 

A. The ReportViewer control should be used along with the RenderStream property 

B. The ReportViewer control should be used along with the LocalReport property 

C. The ReportViewer control should be used along with the RemoteReport property 

D. The Render method of the Reporting Services Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) API should be used. 

E. The RenderStream method of the Reporting Services Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) API should be Used 

Answer: B


Q135. You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You create a key performance indicator (KPI) named GPMargin for your solution. You set the Value expression of the KPI in the following manner. 


You need to set a Trend expression of the KPI to show a difference in the values compared with the previous quarter. Which MDX code segment should you insert at line 02? 

A. KPIValue( "GPMargin" ) > ( KPIValue( "GPMargin" ), 

B. KPITrend( "GPMargin" ) > ( KPIValue ( "GPMargin" ), 

C. KPIStatus( "GPMargin" ) > ( KPIValue( "GPMargin" ), 

D. KPIGoal( "GPMargin" ) > ( KPIValue( "GPMargin" ), 

Answer: A



see more 70-448 - TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan