[Simulation] 70-448 Microsoft practice test 46-60 (Mar 2016)

70-448 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-448
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-448 Exam pdf Collection

Question No. 46

You develop a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package downloads several files from a remote FTP server by using multiple FTP tasks, and then processes data by using multiple Execute SQL tasks. 

You need to configure the package to restart at the point of failure after the package downloads the files. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the FTP tasks to support transactions. 

B. Configure the Execute SQL tasks to support transactions. 

C. Move all the FTP tasks to a sequence container. 

D. Configure the package to use a checkpoint. 

Answer: D


Question No. 47

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. There are two servers in your company. 

One is a production server and another one is a development server. 

Now you're in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a production server. 

The database has a cube. New functionality has been added to the cube on a development server. 

Now you receive an order from your company CIO, according to the requirement of the CIO, the new functionality has to be deployed from the development server to the production server. 

You have to accomplish this task and reduce the effect on the users to the least. So what action should you perform? 

A. In order to accomplish this task, you should copy the appropriate files from the development server to the production server 

B. In order to accomplish this task, the Synchronize Database Wizard should be used. 

C. In order to accomplish this task, using Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS), modify the Target Server property to the production server. Then deploy the solution 

D. In order to accomplish this task, first the production database should be detached. Second, you should copy the appropriate files to the production server; at last you should attach the database on the production server. 

Answer: B


Question No. 48

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. 

You plan to implement a failure recovery plan. 

You need to back up the report server encryption key. 

Which command line utility should you use? 

A. Syskey 

B. Rskeymgmt 

C. Rsconfig 

D. Rsactivate 

Answer: B


Question No. 49

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in reating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you. 

You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a solution. 

Your solution includes a time dimension named DimDay. 

And the DimDay dimension contains a hierarchy named Yr-Qtr-Mth. 

There is a measure group named Measures01 which contains a measure named Number. 

Now a calculated member has to be created, then it will be used to display the Number measure in the previous time period for the current level of the Yr-Qtr-Mth hierarchy. 

In the following options, which expression should be used? 

A. ([Measures01].[Number],OPENINGPERIOD( [DimDay].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].FirstSibling.Level)) 

B. ([Measures01].[Number],LASTPERIODS( 0,[DimDay].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].PrevMember)) 

C. ([Measures01].[Number],[DimDay].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].PrevMember) 

D. ([Measures01].[Number],[DimDay].[Yr-Qtr-Mth].FirstSibling) 

Answer: C


Question No. 50

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) database server. 

The instance contains a large number of reports that take a long time to execute. The reports contain multiple execution snapshots. 

You have a new production server along with SSRS installed. 

You need to migrate the reports and their snapshots to the production server in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the rs.exe utility. 

B. Use the rskeymgmt.exe utility. 

C. Deploy the solutions by using Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). 

D. Copy the Report Server databases to the production server. Configure the server by using the Reporting Services Configuration tool. 

Answer: D


Question No. 51

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The solution includes a table named FactOrders that contains two columns as shown in the following table: You need to create a measure that returns the number of customers who have placed orders. 


What should you do? 

A. Set the Usage property to Count of rows and the Source Column property to OrderKey. 

B. Set the Usage property to Distinct count and the Source Column property to OrderKey. 

C. Set the Usage property to Distinct count and the Source Column property to CustomerKey. 

D. Set the Usage property to Count of rows and the Source Column property to CustomerKey. 

Answer: C


Question No. 52

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report which utilizes a Table data region and includes a dataset which owns a column called TestName for Company.com. 

You should make sure that the report items are grouped through the first character in the TestName column. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize =First(Fields.FirstName) 

B. You should utilize =Fields!FirstName.Value 

C. You should utilize =Fields! FirstName.Value.Substring(1,2) 

D. You should utilize =Fields!LastName.Value.Substring(0,1) 

Answer: D


Question No. 53

You develop a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

The report has a dataset that contains 25 columns of data. You plan to render the dataset to a Microsoft Office Excel worksheet. 

You need to ensure that the report columns are properly aligned when rendering to Excel. 

Which type of data region should you use? 

A. List 

B. Table 

C. Rectangle 

D. Matrix 

Answer: B


Question No. 54

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report for Company.com. 

The parameter called DislayValue you design for the report will display below (it has some properties) 

Data Type: StringPrompt: Display Number 

Available Values: queried with the following Label/Value pairs:oYes/10oNo/1 Default Values: Empty 

You could operate the visibility of the column by the parameter. You should use the proper expression to meet this situation. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should use the expression of =Iif(Parameters!rc: DislayValue.Value=10, True,True)" 

B. You should use the expression of =Iif(Parameters!rc: DislayValue.Value=10,False, False)" 

C. You should use the expression of "=Iif(Parameters! DislayValue.Value=0,False,True)" 

D. You should use the expression of =Iif(Parameters!rc: DislayValue.Value=10,False,True)" 

Answer: C


Question No. 55

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) database server for Company.com. 

You find that it will cost so much time to run reports which include many execution snapshots in the instance. 

You own a new production server together with SSRS fixed. 

You should make sure that you could save time when you move the reports and their snapshots to the production server. 

In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the default command. 

B. You should utilize the taskrun.exe command. 

C. You should publish the results through utilizing a Dynamic Management View (DMV) 

D. Before setting the server through utilizing the Reporting Services Configuration tool, you should transfer the Report Server databases to the production server. 

Answer: D


Question No. 56

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) for the company. 

You use SSRS to create a report with a table contained. 

Besides, the table contains alternate columns. 

Now you get an order from your company CIO, according to his requirement, you have to make sure the alternate columns have a light blue background. 

So of the following code segments, which one would be used for each text box? 

A. =iif(CountColumns() / 2, " lightblue ", "White") would be used for each text box. 

B. =iif(CountColumns() Mod 2, " lightblue ", "White") would be used for each text box 

C. =iif(ColumnNumber(Nothing) / 2, " lightblue ", "White") would be used for each text box 

D. =iif(ColumnNumber(Nothing) Mod 2, " lightblue ", "White") would be used for each text box. 

Answer: D


Question No. 57

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance which utilizes a default connection manager to link to a component for Company.com. 

In order to provide authentication for your report, you develop an XML configuration file. 

You increase the file to an XML configuration file. But you get error message that you could not login when you running the package. 

You should make sure that you should run the package normally. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should change the XML configuration file. 

B. You should utilize direct XML settings. 

C. On the same server, you should execute the package as the component. 

D. You should utilize a Microsoft ADO.NET connection manager. 

Answer: A


Question No. 58

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution which contains a data source view (DSV) which owns a table called Worker for Company.com. 

There are some columns in the Worker below 

* WorkerKey 

* BossKey 

The BossKey column references the manager of the Workers. 

You should make sure that you should create the relationship between the workers and their boss in the DSV. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should develop a Calculation which utilizes WorkerKey and BossKey 

B. You should develop a View which utilizes a relationship with WorkerKey as the source column and BossKey as the destination column. 

C. You should develop a Query which utilizes a relationship with WorkerKey as the source column and BossKey as the destination column. 

D. through utilizing BossKey, you should develop a relationship as the source column and WorkerKey as the destination column. 

Answer: D


Question No. 59

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) sample for Company.com. 

You decide to publish the report which would be moved on a common basis to a list of subscribers on a report server. 

You should make sure that you develop a novel subscription on the report server. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. Before clicking the My Subscriptions button you should choose the developed report. 

B. Before clicking the My Subscriptions page you should choose the My Subscriptions page. 

C. Before clicking the Subscriptions tab you should choose the developed report and then click the New Data driven Subscription button. 

D. You should choose the developed report. 

Answer: C


Question No. 60

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a Product dimension. The dimension contains the Category and Subcategory attributes. 

The attributes have a Rigid relationship type. 

The data source for the Product dimension changes the relationship between the Category and Subcategory values. 

You need to execute an XML for Analysis (XMLA) command to process the dimension to successfully reflect the change. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the ProcessAdd command. 

B. Use the ProcessUpdate command. 

C. Use the ProcessIndexes command. 

D. Use the ProcessClear and the ProcessDefault commands. 

Answer: D