Top 16 testing bible 70-447 for candidates (145 to 160)

70-447 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-447
Exam name: UPGRADE:MCDBA Skills to MCITP DB Admin by Using MS SQL 2005
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-447 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-447 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: UPGRADE:MCDBA Skills to MCITP DB Admin by Using MS SQL 2005
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-447 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-447 Study Guide Questions:

Q145. You need to design a high-availability strategy for the Exambible _projects database. Your design must fulfill all business and technical requirements. Which strategy should you use?

A. log shipping

B. failover clustering

C. database mirroring

D. replication

Answer: C


Q146. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. You are responsible for monitoring the performance of your SQL Server 2005 computers. You have a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that usually takes 10 minutes to run. Today, the package is taking more than one hour to run. You suspect memory is too low. You need to identify the problem. What should you do?

A. Redesign the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package so that it runs only when no exclusive table locks are in use.

B. Check the time-out values in the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.

C. Use the System Monitor to monitor the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) pipeline counters.

D. Use SQL Server Profiler to monitor the Scans event category counters.

Answer: C


Q147. You work as DBA at Exambible.com. You administer a SQL Server 2005 computer named Exambible A. You create a security template that disables unnecessary services. The template is appropriate only for Exambible A. You need to ensure that the security template is applied to Exambible A. Your solution must ensure that the template automatically overrides any manual configuration changes made by other administrators within an hour. What should you do?

A. Configure Task Scheduler to import the security template by using Secedit.exe.

Configure the task to run every half hour.

B. Configure Task Scheduler to run the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer tool every half hour.

C. Use the Local Security Policy editor to import the security template into the Local Security Policy object.

D. Use the SQL Server Surface Area Configuration tool to import the security template.

Answer: A


Q148. You work as DBA at Exambible.com. You administer two SQL Server 2005 computers named Exambible A and Exambible B. Exambible A and Exambible B contain a copy of a database named Sales. The database is replicated between Exambible A and Exambible B by using transactional replication. A full backup of each database is performed every night. Transaction log backups are performed every hour. Replication latency is typically less than two minutes. One afternoon, the Sales database on Exambible A becomes corrupted. You are unable to repair the database. The Sales database on Exambible B is unaffected. You need to return the Sales database on Exambible A to normal operation as quickly as possible. You must ensure a minimum loss of data and minimal impact to users of either server. What should you do?

A. Perform a full database backup on Exambible B. Restore the backup to Exambible A.

B. Restore the most recent full database backup and all transaction logs made since the full backup was made.

C. Restore only the most recent transaction log backup.

D. Detach the Sales database on Exambible B. Copy the database file to Exambible A, and attach the database on both servers.

Answer: A


Q149. You need to identify the most appropriate archiving strategy for the SalesData.Orders table in the Sales database. The archiving strategy must have the minimum impact on performance. What should you do?

A. Create a table named ArchivedData.Orders. Partition the SalesData.Orders table and its indexes, and use MERGE, SPLIT, and SWITCH functions every three months to move old order data into ArchivedData.Orders.

B. Create a table named ArchivedData.Orders. Every three months use an INSERT statement to copy data from the SalesData.Orders table into ArchivedData.Orders, and then use a DELETE statement to remove archived data from SalesData.Orders.

C. Create a database snapshot of the Sales database every three months, and then use a DELETE statement to remove archived data from the SalesData.Orders table.

D. Back up the Sales database to tape every three months, and then use a DELETE statement to remove archived data from the SalesData.Orders table.

Answer: A


70-447 pdf exam

Most up-to-date 70-447 real exam:

Q150. You need to design the consolidation plan for Exambible A, Exambible B, and Exambible C. You need to identify the appropriate combination of SQL Server instances and SQL Server 2005 computers that are needed to fulfill the companys consolidation plans and security requirements. Which combination should you use?

A. one SQL Server 2005 computer with one instance

B. two SQL Server 2005 computers, each with two instances

C. two SQL Server computers, one with one instance and one with three instances

D. one SQL Server 2005 computer with two instances

Answer: D


Q151. You need to migrate the DeliveryVans, AirlinePreferences, and SeasonalContractors databases into the data center. What should you do?

A. Install a separate instance of SQL Server 2005 for each of the databases on a single server.

B. Create a SQL Server database for each of the databases in a single instance of SQL Server 2005.

C. Import the data from each of the databases into a single database in an instance of SQL Server 2005.

D. Install a default instance of SQL Server 2005 on three separate servers. Use one server for each of the databases.

Answer: B


Q152. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. You are responsible for 20 SQL Server 2005 computers. These computers are monitored by other administrators who are required to ensure that query response times meet company service level agreements (SLAs). You need to provide these administrators with a consistent way of monitoring query response times on the servers. What should you do?

A. Create SQL Server Profiler templates that include query start times and end times.

Distribute these templates to the database administrators.

B. Write a query that queries the sys.dm_db_partition_stats dynamic management view (DMV). Distribute this query to the administrators.

C. Create an XML document that contains the event and column names of the query response times that must be captured in SQL Server Profiler. Distribute the XML file to the database administrators.

D. Instruct the administrators to use System Monitor to monitor cache hit ratio statistics.

Answer: A


Q153. You plan to create a unique nonclustered index on the CustomerID, LastName, and FirstName columns of the CustomerData.Customers table in the CRM database. To aid in estimating the space requirements for the index, you identify the following variables:

Estimated number of rowsClustered index key Number of columns in the indexFixed data sizeNumber of variable-length columnsAverage variable-length data size You need to identify the most significant additional variable that will increase the estimated index size. Which additional variable should you identify?

A. current number of rows

B. null bitmap

C. fill factor

D. automatically generated uniqueifier value

Answer: C


Q154. You are upgrading Exambible 1 to SQL Server 2005. You need to minimize the security risks that are associated with e-mail notifications. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Disable Database Mail through the SQL Server Surface Area Configuration tool.

B. Add a POP3-compliant e-mail client.

C. Disable SQL Mail through the SQL Server Surface Area Configuration tool.

D. Configure e-mail functionality to use Database Mail.

E. Upgrade Microsoft Outlook to the latest version on Exambible 1.

F. Remove Microsoft Outlook from Exambible 1.

Answer: CDF


70-447 free practice test

Simulation 70-447 bundle:

Q155. You need to design the data archiving solution for the CRM database. You want to ensure that the solution requires the minimum amount of administrative effort to implement and that it fulfills the research and auditing requirements. Which action should you specify to occur at the end of each month?

A. Reorganize the CRM database so that the older data and the newer data are kept on different table partitions.

B. Export the CRM data to a Microsoft Excel spreadsheet and keep each spreadsheet for five years. After creating each spreadsheet, delete the older data from the CRM database.

C. Use SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) to print a copy of the older CRM data, and keep each report for five years. After printing each report, delete the older data from the CRM database.

D. Create a full backup of the CRM database and keep each backup for five years. After creating each backup, delete the older data from the CRM database.

Answer: D


Q156. DRAG DROP

Select the appropriate backup scheduled for World Wide Importers.


Answer: 


Q157. You need to improve the speed of backups on Exambible 1. Management has approved the purchase of additional hard disks for this server. What should you do?

A. Configure the hard disks as a RAID-0 array, and store the backups on this new array.

B. Configure the hard disks as a RAID-5 array, and store the backups on this new array.

C. Configure the hard disks as a RAID-10 array, and store the backups on this new array.

D. Configure the hard disks as a spanned volume, and store the backups on this new volume.

E. Use the hard disks to extend the volume that currently holds SQL Server backups.

Answer: A


Q158. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. The company uses a SQL Server 2005 database. A full backup of the database is made each night. Transaction log backups are made each morning and each afternoon. You notice that the database transaction log file grows very large throughout the day. You need to minimize the size of the transaction log file. You also need to minimize data loss in the event of a failure. What should you do?

A. Configure the RECOVERY INTERVAL option to be a smaller value.

B. Run DBCC SHRINKFILE on the transaction log file.

C. Configure the database to use the simple recovery model.

D. Decrease the amount of time between transaction log backups.

Answer: D


Q159. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com The company uses a SQL Server 2005 database that contains a table named Production.Product. There are more than 40 columns in the table. The most common queries are shown in the following Transact-SQL statements.

--QUERY 1

SELECT [Name], [ProductLine], [ListPrice], [Class], [Style] FROM [Production].[Product]

WHERE [ProductLine] = 'T'

--QUERY 2

SELECT * FROM [Production].[Product]

ORDER BY [Name]

You need to choose the best indexes to support the most common queries to the Production.Product table while minimizing the space required for the indexes. Which two indexes should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create a clustered index on the Name column.

B. Create a nonclustered index on the ProductLine column and include the ListPrice, Class and Style columns.

C. Create a nonclustered index on the Name column.

D. Create a clustered index on the ProductLine, ListPrice, Class and Style columns.

E. Create a nonclustered index on the ProductLine, ListPrice columns.

Answer: AB


Q160. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. Your company owns a chain of 10 retail stores. Each retail store maintains point-of-sale transactions on its own SQL Server 2005 computer, in a database table named Sales. The Sales table also contains sales data from other stores to enable customer returns to any of the 10 retail stores. The sales data is refreshed from the main office to each retail store hourly. A trigger named trg_Coupon on the Sales table is used to generate sales coupons based on customer sales and buying patterns. You need to configure replication between the server in each retail store and a central server in the main office by using the fewest number of steps. Replication does not have to be in real time. What should you do?

A. Use transactional replication between the server in each retail store and the central server in the main office.

B. Set up multiple merge publications, one at each retail store and one on the central server in the main office.

C. Use snapshot replication. Configure the trg_Coupon trigger on the server in each retail store to use the NOT FOR REPLICATION option.

D. Use merge replication. Configure the trg_Coupon trigger on the server in each retail store to use the NOT FOR REPLICATION option.

Answer: D



see more 70-447 - UPGRADE:MCDBA Skills to MCITP DB Admin by Using MS SQL 2005