[Certified] 70-447 Microsoft free draindumps 49-64 (Apr 2016)

70-447 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-447
Exam name: UPGRADE:MCDBA Skills to MCITP DB Admin by Using MS SQL 2005
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-447 Exam pdf Collection

Refined of 70-447 testing engine materials and bundle for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-447 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS UPGRADE:MCDBA Skills to MCITP DB Admin by Using MS SQL 2005 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-447 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. You work as DBA at Exambible.com. You administer a SQL Server 2005 computer named Exambible B. Exambible B runs a single SQL Server instance. You manage Exambible B from an administrative workstation named DBA1. Exambible B intermittently fails to respond to user queries. Currently, it is not responding to your connection through SQL Server Management Studio. You need to correct the problem. What should you do?

A. Log on interactively to Exambible B as an administrator. Establish a dedicated administrator connection to the SQL Server instance.

B. Log on to Exambible B by using the Administrator logon account that is built into Microsoft Windows.

C. Log on to the SQL Server instance on Exambible B by using the sa logon account that is built into SQL Server.

D. Restart the SQL Server Browser on Exambible B.

Answer: A


Q50. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. You receive nightly data feeds from your consumer electronics suppliers that show their inventory levels. The data value format that you receive from each supplier is not necessarily consistent. You need to ensure that the data that you import into your database is accurate and is not duplicated.

What should you do?

A. Use a Fuzzy Lookup transform in SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to import the data into your database.

B. Write a query that includes the HAVING clause to remove duplicate values before the data is imported into your database.

C. Write a query that uses the CHARINDEX function to import the data by using the SQL Server Import Wizard and configure it to ignore duplicate values.

D. Configure CHECK constraints on the table that contains the imported data.

Answer: A


Q51. You are a database administrator for an electronics distribution company. You are documenting your company's requirements for data quality. You need this information so that you can store part numbers, components, and stock levels from your company's trading partners in your SQL Server 2005 environment. You need to determine the standards for data quality. You need to consult with the business analysts and other database administrators (DBAs) in your organization to do so. What are three possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

A. Establish metrics for measuring data quality.

B. Identify how to keep data as small as possible.

C. Identify how to standardize data elements.

D. Identify how to monitor the quality of your data.

E. Have your company's trading partners be responsible for their own data quality.

Answer: ACD


Q52. You work as DBA at Exambible.com. You administer a SQL Server 2005 computer named Exambible A. The SQL Server service and the SQL Server Agent service are configured to start automatically. You need to configure Exambible A to audit all user names and application names that attempt to access information from Exambible A. Exambible A must perform auditing at all times, and the results must be kept for 10 years. What should you do?

A. Create a SQL Server Agent job to run the SQL Trace stored procedure. Configure the job to start when the SQL Server Agent service starts.

B. Set the Login auditing setting to Both failed and successful logins.

C. Disable the C2 Audit Tracing setting on the server properties.

D. Configure the server authentication mode as SQL Server and Windows Authentication mode.

Answer: A


Q53. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. The company uses a SQL Server 2005 database that includes a table named Inventory. The table contains a column named Price. A company policy states that the value in the Price column cannot be decreased by more than 10 percent in any single database operation. Updates to the Price column are made by various means, including by using ad hoc queries. You need to ensure that this company policy is enforced. What should you do?

A. On the Price column, create a foreign key constraint to a table that contains valid prices.

B. On the Price column, create a check constraint that requires a specified minimum value.

C. Create a trigger that rolls back changes to the Price column that violate company policy.

D. Create a stored procedure that disallows changes to the Price column that violate company policy.

Answer: C


70-447 actual exam

Improved 70-447 exam fees:

Q54. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. One of the databases on a SQL Server 2005 computer contains a stored procedure. Users run this stored procedure to import data into a table. The stored procedure needs to use the TRUNCATE TABLE command before importing new data into the table. However, the users who run the stored procedure do not have permission to truncate the table. You need to provide a way for the stored procedure to truncate the table before it imports new data. What should you do?

A. Configure the stored procedure to use the EXECUTE AS command.

B. Configure the stored procedure to be owned by the same database user as the table.

C. Assign the users DELETE permission in the table.

D. Add the users to the db_datawriter fixed database role.

Answer: A


Q55. DRAG DROP

Your boss, Mrs. Exambible, wants you to design the backup schedule for the Customer database.

Not all locations have to be filled.


Answer: 


Q56. You need to make recommendations for maximizing the performance of queries based on patient names from the Patient table. What should you do?

A. Recommend that an index should be created on the patient name and ID columns, and that the index fill factors should be set at 10%.

B. Recommend that a nonclustered index should be created on only the patient name column.

C. Recommend that a clustered index should be created on the patient name column.

D. Recommend that a nonclustered index, which uses the INCLUDE clause for all columns, should be created on the patient name column.

Answer: B


Q57. You need to create the database recovery policy. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. For each physical database, test the restore process in the existing physical location.

B. Test online restores to your production databases at different hours to verify restore times and functionality on a busy server.

C. Based on different data loss scenarios, confirm the amount of time each type of restore will take by restoring to a nonproduction server.

D. Document the restore processes for recovering to a specific time or transaction while testing the restores.

Answer: CD


Q58. You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2005 computer named SQL1. The SQL Server transaction log files are stored on an 80-GB mirrored volume. New databases have been added to SQL1, and the 80-GB volume is 85 percent full. You do not currently have the ability to upgrade the volume or to add more disk space. You need to receive an alert if the unused disk space on the 80-GB volume falls below 5 GB. What should you do?

A. In the Performance Logs and Alerts console, create an alert on the Logical Disk % Free Space counter.

B. In SQL Server Agent, create an alert for the SQL Server: Databases Percent Log Used object.

C. In the Wmic.exe utility, execute the Microsoft Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) query SELECT FreeSpace FROM Win32_LogicalDisk.

D. In SQL Server Management Studio, run the DBCC SQLPERF(LOGSPACE) command.

Answer: A


70-447 free question

Exact 70-447 paper:

Q59. You work as DBA at Exambible.com. You administer a SQL Server 2005 computer named Exambible A. Exambible A has recently been upgraded from two to eight processors. The Exambible A configuration is summarized in the following table.


You need to optimize Exambible A so that longer running queries can run parallel plans.

What should you do?

A. Change the AWE enabled setting to 0.

B. Change the max degree of parallelism to 1.

C. Change the cost threshold for parallelism to 0.

D. Change the affinity mask to 0.

Answer: D


Q60. You need to ensure that the regional delivery companies can access the tracking data.

What should you do?

A. Use Remote Desktop to connect client computers at the delivery companies to the network in the Chicago office.

B. Use an HTTP endpoint and SOAP to enable stored procedures that can view and update the central tracking data.

C. Publish the tracking data to the delivery companies by using merge replication with Web synchronization.

D. Publish the tracking data to the delivery companies by using transactional replication with immediate updating subscribers.

Answer: C


Q61. You design the view through which users can retrieve and update active orders in the Sales database as shown in the following code segment. CREATE VIEW OrderData.ActiveOrdersASSELECT OrderID, OrderDate, CustomerID, StatusFROM OrdersWHERE Status IN (1, 2, 3) You need to modify the view definition to enforce the business requirements for updating order status. What should you do?

A. Add a WITH ENCRYPTION clause.

B. Add a WITH SCHEMABINDING clause.

C. Add a WITH VIEW_METADATA clause.

D. Add a WITH CHECK OPTION clause.

Answer: D


Q62. You need to strengthen the security settings and standards for the store SQL Server computers. Your solution must fulfill the companys security and manageability requirements. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Add the user accounts of the mobile database administrators to the Windows SQLManagers group. Create a SQL Server login for that group to each stores SQL Server computer. Add that group to the sysadmin fixed server role.

B. Create a domain global group for the user accounts of the mobile database administrators. Add the group to each stores SQL Server computer. Add the group to the sysadmin fixed server role.

C. Add the user accounts of the mobile database administrators to the Windows SQLManagers group.Add the group to each stores SQL Server computer.Add the group to the serveradmin server role.

D. Change all store SQL Server computers to Windows Authentication.

E. Create a domain global group for the user accounts of the mobile database administrators.Add the group to each stores SQL Server computer.Add the group to the serveradmin fixed server role.

Answer: CE


Q63. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. A user named Exambible belongs to the Windows SalesManagers group. Exambible needs a Reporting Services report to display annual sales information by territory. A user named Joe reports to Exambible and belongs to the Windows Sales group. He needs a report that is limited to his sales territory, but still displays the same detailed sales data that is on Exambible's report. You need to design a secure solution that meets the reporting needs of the users and that consumes the minimal amount of server resources. What should you do?

A. Design a report for Exambible that includes two data regions. One data region is used for summary sales data. The other data region is used for the detailed sales data for each sales representative. Then, design a report for Joe that displays the detailed sales data.

B. Design two reports for Exambible. One report includes the territory information, and one report includes the detailed sales data. Then, design a report for Joe that displays the detailed sales data for his territories.

C. Design a report for Exambible that includes the territory information. Then, design a report for Joe that includes detailed sales data for his territories. Finally, configure Jack Bills report so that it includes the data in Joes report.

D. Design a parameterized report for Exambible that includes all territory information.

Then, design a linked report for Joe that links to Exambibles report.

Answer: D


Q64. You plan to use a managed assembly in the Exambible _projects database that includes a method to save the contents of an xml column as a local file. You need to import the assembly without granting it unnecessary permissions. Which permission level should you assign to the assembly?

A. EXTERNAL_ACCESS

B. the default permission level

C. SAFE

D. UNSAFE

Answer: A



see more 70-447 - UPGRADE:MCDBA Skills to MCITP DB Admin by Using MS SQL 2005