Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-441 actual exam 17-32

70-441 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-441
Exam name: Designing Database Solutions by Using MS SQL Serv 2005
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-441 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-441 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing Database Solutions by Using MS SQL Serv 2005
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-441 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-441 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. You need to design database performance monitoring to fulfill the business and technical requirements. What should you do?

A. Use SQL Server Profiler to monitor database activity. Use System Monitor to monitor server performance.

B. Use the SQL Trace stored procedures to monitor database activity. Use Performance Logs and Alerts to monitor server performance.

C. Use a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to monitor database activity and to monitor server performance.

D. Use the SQL Trace stored procedures to monitor database activity. Use System Monitor to monitor server performance.

Answer: B


Q18. You need to design the code to prevent orphaned child records. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create foreign key constraints between each parent table and its child tables.

B. Specify cascade delete on the parent-child relationship.

C. Create a DELETE trigger on the parent table and roll back the transaction if child records exist.

D. Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the parent table and roll back the delete if child records exist.

E. Specify cascade update on the parent-child relationship.

Answer: AB


Q19. You need to ensure that the testing of the SSIS packages fulfills the business requirements. What should you do?

A. Specify that packages must be run, using standard sample data, on a test server.

B. Specify that packages must be run on the production database.

C. Specify that the packages must be run, using actual customer data, on a test server that contains a copy of the production database.

D. Specify that packages must be run on the production database after a full backup of the production database is made.

Answer: C


Q20. You are designing the loan application process for the customer terminals. You need to design a Transact-SQL stored procedure that fulfills the business and technical requirements. Which type of Transact-SQL stored procedure should you use?

A. one that uses an internal SQL Server Web service endpoint

B. one that runs a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package

C. one that uses Service Broker

D. one that runs a user-defined function

Answer: C


Q21. You need to cleanse and standardize the data on potential survey participants prior to inserting it into the staging database. What should you do?

A. Import the data into a staging table by using the OPENROWSET BULK statement. Execute a Transact-SQL stored procedure to cleanse the data and to insert the data into the database.

B. Import the data into a staging table by using the BULK INSERT statement. Execute a Transact-SQL stored procedure to cleanse the data and to insert the data into the database.

C. Create a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to import, standardize, and cleanse the data.

D. Create a CLR stored procedure to import the data into a staging table, to cleanse and standardize the data, and to insert the data into the database.

Answer: C


70-441 answers

Latest 70-441 exam cost:

Q22. The stored procedures in the Bank schema use dynamic SQL to issue SELECT statements against tables in the Bank schema and against tables in other schemas within the database. You need to manage permissions for some of the stored procedures in the Bank schema. What should you do?

A. Mark these stored procedures with the EXECUTE AS CALLER attribute, and grant the SELECT permission for the tables that are accessed by using dynamic SQL to the appropriate role or user only.

B. Mark these stored procedures with the EXECUTE AS CALLER attribute.

C. Mark these stored procedures with the EXECUTE AS OWNER attribute, and grant the SELECT permission for the tables that are accessed by using dynamic SQL to the appropriate role or user only.

D. Mark these stored procedures with the EXECUTE AS OWNER attribute.

Answer: D


Q23. You need to ensure that changes to assignments can be audited. Your solution must fulfill all business and technical requirements. What should you do?

A. Ensure that users have no direct access to the table that contains the assignments.

B. Design DDL triggers for the table that contains the assignments. Design the triggers to write auditing information to a separate table.

C. Design DML triggers for the table that contains the assignments. Design the triggers to write auditing information to a separate table.

D. Design an updatable view that will be used for all changes to the table that contains the assignments.

Answer: C


Q24. You are designing a performance monitoring plan for the database that supports APP1. You need to monitor only necessary indicators. Which indicator or indicators should you include in the baseline? (Choose all that apply.)

A. response times for frequently used queries

B. database backup and restore completion times

C. disk I/O

D. CPU utilization

E. network packet size

F. SOAP requests failed

G. HTTP authenticated requests

Answer: ACD


Q25. You need to minimize the size of the Notification Services database. What should you do?

A. Specify a one-day retention period for alerts and notifications in the Notification Services database.

B. Specify that the Notification Services database must receive a full backup once each week.

C. For the Notification Services database, specify a recovery model that truncates transaction logs on a regular basis.

D. Design a maintenance plan for the Notification Services database that shrinks the database monthly.

Answer: A


Q26. You are working with the application developers to design the new search capability. You need to decide on the appropriate design to use. Which design should you use?

A. Provide a user interface for the selection of search criteria. Generate dynamic SQL from the user interface selections. Use a SqlCommand object to submit the dynamic SQL query.

B. Provide a user interface for the selection of search criteria. Pass the options to a stored procedure that builds dynamic SQL. Execute the dynamic SQL with EXEC.

C. Provide a user interface for the selection of search criteria.Create a parameterized stored procedure that supports optional parameters. Call this stored procedure from the application.

D. Allow the user to enter query text into a text box. Use a SqlCommand object to submit the query.

Answer: C


70-441 exam answers

Tested 70-441 testing bible:

Q27. You need to ensure that employee shift data is handled properly. Your solution must require the minimum amount of development time. What should you do?

A. Design a foreign key constraint on the employee shifts table so that only values from the employees table can be used.

B. Design cascading referential integrity constraints between the employees table and the employee shifts table.

C. Design an AFTER DELETE trigger on the employees table that deletes corresponding rows from the employee shifts table.

D. Design an AFTER DELETE trigger on the employee shifts table that deletes corresponding rows from the employees table.

Answer: B


Q28. You need to ensure that on-demand reports fulfill the business requirements.

What should you do?

A. Design the reports to use a matrix.

B. Design the reports to use a list.

C. Design the reports to use a table without a grouping level.

D. Design the reports to use a table with a grouping level.

Answer: A


Q29. You need to design the keyword validation logic. What should you do?

A. Create an INSERT trigger on an article table. Roll back the transaction if the keyword does not exist in a keyword table.

B. Create a primary key constraint on an article table.

C. Create a stored procedure to insert data into an article keyword table. Return an error code if the keyword does not exist in a keyword table.

D. Create a foreign key constraint to a keyword table.

Answer: D


Q30. You need to design the database permissions for access from the terminals to the database server. Which action or actions should you perform? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Create a database role named BankTerminals.

B. Grant the BankTerminals role the Execute permission for the WoodgroveBanking database.

C. Grant database access to the Windows Bank Terminals group, and add the group to the BankTerminals role.

D. Grant the BankTerminals role the Execute permission for the Bank schema.

E. Grant the Windows Bank Terminals group the Execute permission for the Bank schema.

F. Grant the BankTerminals role the Execute permission for all stored procedures and user-defined functions in the Bank schema.

Answer: ACD


Q31. You need to design the storage of the loan response message. Which actions or actions should you perform? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Use the xml data type to store the message.

B. Use a user-defined data type to store the message.

C. Use the nvarchar(max) data type to store the message.

D. Use a check constraint to validate that the correct tags are used.

E. Use an XML schema definition (XSD) to validate that the correct tags are used.

F. Use a foreign key constraint to validate that the correct tags are used.

Answer: AE


Q32. You need to design a method for users and client applications to access data in the database. Your solution must fulfill all business and technical requirements. What should you do?

A. Specify that stored procedures must be used for all database access.

B. Specify that an application role must be used for all database access.

C. Specify that a Windows user group that contains all application users accounts must be added to the db_datareader and db_datawriter fixed database roles.

D. Specify that a Windows user group that contains all application users accounts must be added to the db_owner fixed database role.

Answer: A



see more 70-441 - Designing Database Solutions by Using MS SQL Serv 2005