How to pass Microsoft 70-433 Real Exam in 24 Hours [practice test 17-32]

70-433 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-433
Exam name: TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-433 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-433 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-433 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-433 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. You are writing a query that returns a list of products that have grossed more than $10,000.00 during the year 2007. 

You need to insert the following filter expression into the query. 

SUM([Order Details].UnitPrice * [Order Details].Quantity) > 10000 

Into which clause should you insert this expression? 

A. ON 

B. WHERE 

C. HAVING 

D. GROUP BY 

Answer: C 


Q18. You need to generate the following XML document. 

<ProductExport> 

<Product Price="99">Product1</Product> 

<Product Price="199">Product2</Product> 

<Product Price="299">Product3</Product> 

<Product Price="399">Product4</Product> 

</ProductExport> 

Which query should you use? 

A. SELECT Price, ProductName 

FROM Products AS ProductExport 

FOR XML PATH('Product') 


B. SELECT Price, ProductName 

FROM Products 

FOR XML AUTO, ROOT('ProductExport') 


C. SELECT Price [@Price], 

ProductName AS [*] 

FROM Products AS ProductExport 

FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS 


D. SELECT Price [@Price], 

ProductName AS [*] 

FROM Products 

FOR XML PATH('Product'),ROOT('ProductExport') 


Answer: D 


Q19. You have two partitioned tables named Transaction and TransactionHistory. 

You need to archive one of the partitions of the Transaction table to the TransactionHistory table. Which method should you use? 

A. ALTER TABLE ... SWITCH ... 

B. INSERT ... SELECT ...; TRUNCATE TABLE 

C. ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... MERGE ... 

D. ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT ... 

Answer: B 


Q20. You are configuring Service Broker to process messages within a single database. You have performed the following steps. 

1. CREATE MESSAGE TYPE 

2. CREATE CONTRACT 

3. CREATE QUEUE 

You need to complete the Service Broker configuration. What should be the next step? 

A. CREATE ROUTE 

B. CREATE SERVICE 

C. CREATE ENDPOINT 

D. CREATE BROKER PRIORITY 

Answer: B 


Q21. You have a server named Contoso with multiple databases. 

You have been tasked to write a PowerShell script to determine which databases on the server are larger than 100GB. You open PowerShell from SQL Server Management Studio. You create two variables as follows: 

PS SQLSERVER:\SQL\Contoso> $MultipleOfGB = 1024 * 1024 

PS SQLSERVER:\SQL\Contoso> $Server = Get-Item 

You need to determine which script will produce the desired list of databases. 

What script should you use? 

A. $Server.Databases | Where-Object{($_.Size * $MultipleOfGB) -gt 100GB\} | Select-Object Name, Size 

B. $Server | Where-Object{($_.DatabaseSize * $MultipleOfGB) -match 100GB\} | Select-Object Name, DatabaseSize 

C. $Server | Where-Object{($_.DatabaseSize * $MultipleOfGB) -gt 100GB\} | Select-Object Name, DatabaseSize 

D. $Server.Databases | Where-Object{($_.Size * $MultipleOfGB) -match 100GB\} | Select-Object Name, Size 

Answer: A 


70-433 exam question

Latest 70-433 exam price:

Q22. You have tables named Products and OrderDetails. The Products table has a foreign key relationship with the OrderDetails table on the ProductID column. You have the following Transact-SQL batch: 

BEGIN TRY 

BEGIN TRANSACTION 

DELETE FROM Products WHERE ProductID = 5; 

BEGIN TRANSACTION 

INSERT INTO OrderDetails 

( OrderID, ProductID, Quantity ) 

VALUES 

( 1234, 5, 12 ); 

COMMIT TRANSACTION 

COMMIT TRANSACTION END TRY BEGIN CATCH 

ROLLBACK TRANSACTION 

PRINT ERROR_MESSAGE(); END CATCH 

You need to analyze the result of executing this batch. What should be the expected outcome? 

A. 

1. 

The product will be deleted from the Products table. 


2. 

The order details will be inserted into the OrderDetails table. 


B. 

1. 

The product will be deleted from the Products table. 


2. 

The order details will not be inserted into the OrderDetails table. 


C. 

1. 

The product will not be deleted from the Products table. 


2. 

The order details will be inserted into the OrderDetails table. 


D. 

1. 

The product will not be deleted from the Products table. 


2. 

The order details will not be inserted into the OrderDetails table. 


Answer: D 



Q23. You have a table named Stores that has an XML column named OpenHours. 

This column contains the opening and closing times. 

<hours dayofWeek=“Monday” open=”8:00” closed=”18:00” /> 

<hours dayofWeek=“Tuesday” open=”8:00” closed=”18:00” /> 

... 

<hours dayofWeek=“Saturday” open=”8:00” closed=”18:00” /> 

You need to write a query that returns a list of stores and their opening time for a specified day. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. DECLARE @Day VARCHAR(10) = 'Tuesday' 

SELECT 

StoreName, 

OpenHours.value('/hours[1]/@open','time') 

FROM Stores 

WHERE OpenHours.value('/hours[1]/@dayofWeek','varchar(20)') = @Day 


B. DECLARE @Day VARCHAR(10) = 'Tuesday' 

SELECT 

StoreName, 

OpenHours.value('/hours[1]/@open','time') 

FROM Stores 

WHERE OpenHours.exist('/hours[@dayofWeek=sql:variable("@Day")]') = 1 


C. DECLARE @Day VARCHAR(10) = 'Tuesday' 

SELECT 

Storename, 

OpenHours.query('data(/hours[@dayofWeek=sql:variable("@Day")]/@open)') 

FROM Stores 


D. DECLARE @Day VARCHAR(10) = 'Tuesday' 

SELECT 

StoreName, 

OpenHours.value('/hours[1][@dayofWeek=sql:variable("@Day")]/@open','time') 

FROM Stores 


Answer: C 


Q24. Click the Exhibit button. 


You have the following XML: 

<Site URL="http://www.contoso.com/index.htm"> <Site URL="http://www.contoso.com/finance/index.htm"> <Site URL="http://www.contoso.com/finance/reports/index.htm" /> <Site URL="http://www.contoso.com/finance/main/index.htm" /> </Site> <Site URL="http://www.contoso.com/marketing/index.htm"> <Site URL="http://www.contoso.com/marketing/reports/index.htm" /> <Site URL="http://www.contoso.com/marketing/main/index.htm" /> </Site> <Site URL="http://www.contoso.com/sales/index.htm" /> </Site> 

You are tasked to query the sites listed in the XML by using OPENXML. The results will have two columns, ParentSiteURL and SiteURL. The ParentSiteURL column should contain the URL attribute of the parent site. The SiteURL column should contain the URL attribute of the site itself. 

The output should look like that in the exhibit. 

You need to write the OPENXML query. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. SELECT ParentSiteURL, SiteURL 

FROM OPENXML (@XMLDocHandle, '//@Site', 1) 

WITH ( 

ParentSiteURL nVarChar(512) '../URL', 

SiteURL nVarChar(512) 'URL') 


B. SELECT ParentSiteURL, SiteURL 

FROM OPENXML (@XMLDocHandle, '//URL', 1) 

WITH ( 

ParentSiteURL nVarChar(512) '../@URL', 

SiteURL nVarChar(512) '@URL') 


C. SELECT ParentSiteURL, SiteURL 

FROM OPENXML (@XMLDocHandle, '//Site', 1) 

WITH ( 

ParentSiteURL nVarChar(512) '../@URL', 

SiteURL nVarChar(512) '@URL') 


D. SELECT ParentSiteURL, SiteURL 

FROM OPENXML (@XMLDocHandle, '//@URL', 1) 

WITH ( 

ParentSiteURL nVarChar(512) '../URL', 

SiteURL nVarChar(512) 'URL') 


Answer: C 


Q25. Click the exhibit button. 


You have the following query: 


SELECT EmployeeID, ManagerID, LoginID 

FROM dbo.Employees 

WHERE ManagerID = 1500 

ORDER BY ManagerID; 


You have been tasked to force the query to use the execution plan in the exhibit. 

You need to use an appropriate hint to perform the task. 

Which hint should you use? 

A. INDEX(0) 

B. INDEX(1) 

C. INDEX(PK_Employees) 

D. INDEX(IX_Employees) 

Answer: D 


Q26. You need to identify which tables are referenced by name in a stored procedure that does not use dynamic SQL. Which catalog view should you use? 

A. sys.procedures 

B. INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES 

C. INFORMATION_SCHEMA.ROUTINES 

D. sys.sql_expression_dependencies 

Answer: D 


70-433 practice test

High value 70-433 study guides:

Q27. You have run a server side trace that created 45 trace files. You want to load the trace files on your workstation in a database table called PerfData for further analysis. You need to load three files starting at c:\my_trace_38.trc. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. SELECT * INTO PerfData 

FROM ::fn_trace_gettable('c:\my_trace.trc', 3) 


B. SELECT * INTO PerfData 

FROM ::fn_trace_gettable('c:\my_trace_38.trc', 3) 


C. SELECT * INTO PerfData 

FROM ::fn_trace_gettable('c:\my_trace38.trc', default) 


D. SELECT * INTO PerfData 

FROM ( SELECT * FROM ::fn_trace_gettable 

('c:\my_trace_38.trc', default) 

UNION ALL 

SELECT * FROM ::fn_trace_gettable 

('c:\my_trace_39.trc', default) 

UNION ALL 

SELECT * FROM ::fn_trace_gettable 

('c:\my_trace_40.trc', default) 

) Trc 


Answer: B 


Q28. You have a table named dbo.Customers. The table was created by using the following Transact-SQL statement: 

CREATE TABLE dbo.Customers 

CustomerID int IDENTITY(1,1) PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED, 

AccountNumber nvarchar(25) NOT NULL, 

FirstName nvarchar(50) NOT NULL, 

LastName nvarchar(50) NOT NULL, 

AddressLine1 nvarchar(255) NOT NULL, 

AddressLine2 nvarchar(255) NOT NULL, 

City nvarchar(50) NOT NULL, 

StateProvince nvarchar(50) NOT NULL, 

Country nvarchar(50) NOT NULL, 

PostalCode nvarchar(50) NOT NULL, 

CreateDate datetime NOT NULL DEFAULT(GETDATE()), 

ModifiedDate datetime NOT NULL DEFAULT(GETDATE()) 


You create a stored procedure that includes the AccountNumber, Country, and StateProvince 

columns from the dbo.Customers table. The stored procedure accepts a parameter to filter the 

output on the AccountNumber column. 


You need to optimize the performance of the stored procedure. You must not change the existing 

structure of the table. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 


A. CREATE STATISTICS ST_Customer_AccountNumber ON dbo.Customer (AccountNumber) WITH FULLSCAN; 

B. CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX IX_Customer_AccountNumber ON dbo.Customer (AccountNumber); 

C. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX_Customer_AccountNumber ON dbo.Customer (AccountNumber) WHERE AccountNumber = '' 

D. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX_Customer_AccountNumber ON dbo.Customer (AccountNumber) INCLUDE (Country, StateProvince); 

Answer: D 


Q29. You create and populate two tables by using the following Transact-SQL statements: 

CREATE TABLE CurrentStudents (LastName VARCHAR(50), FirstName VARCHAR(50), Address VARCHAR(100), Age INT); 

INSERT INTO CurrentStudents VALUES ('Fritz', 'David', '181 Kline Street', 14) ,('Reese', 'Paul' , '4429 South Union', 14) ,('Brown', 'Jake' , '5401 Washington Ave',14) ,('Smith', 'Tom' , '124 Water St', 14) ,('Holtz', 'Mary' , '984 Mass Ct', 14) ,('Robbins', 'Jan' , '4449 Union Ave', 14) ,('Larsen', 'Frank' , '5812 Meadow St', 14) ,('Bishop', 'Cathy' , '14429 Skyhigh Ave', 14) ,('Francis', 'Thomas' , '15401 120th St', 14) 

CREATE TABLE NewYearRoster(LastName VARCHAR(50), FirstName VARCHAR(50), Address VARCHAR(100), Age INT); 

INSERT INTO NewYearRoster VALUES ('Fritz', 'David', '181 Kline Street', 15) ,('Reese', 'Paul', '1950 Grandview Place', 15) ,('Adams', 'Wilbur', '4231 W. 93rd', 15) ,('Adams', 'Norris', '100 1st Ave', 15) ,('Thomas', 'Paul', '18176 Soundview Dr', 15) ,('Linderson', 'Danielle', '941 W. 37 Ave', 15) ,('Moore', 'Joshua', '2311 10st Ave', 15) ,('Dark', 'Shelby', '1987 Fifth Ave', 15) ,('Scharp', 'Mary', '1902 W. 303rd', 15) ,('Morris', 'Walt', '100 12st St', 15); 

You run the following MERGE statement to update, insert and delete rows in the CurrentStudents table: 

MERGE TOP (3) CurrentStudents AS T 

USING NewYearRoster AS S 

ON S.LastName = T.LastName AND S.FirstName = T.FirstName 

WHEN MATCHED AND NOT (T.Age = S.Age OR T.Address = S.Address) THEN UPDATE SET Address = S.Address, Age = S.Age 

WHEN NOT MATCHED BY TARGET THEN INSERT (LastName, FirstName, Address, Age) VALUES (S.LastName, S.FirstName, S.Address, S.Age) 

WHEN NOT MATCHED BY SOURCE THEN 

DELETE; 

You need to identify the total number of rows that are updated, inserted, and deleted in the CurrentStudent table. Which total number of rows should you choose? 

A. 0 

B. 3 

C. 6 

D. 9 

Answer: B 


Q30. You have a SQL Server 2008 database. You have not installed a MAPI client. You need to send e-mail from a stored procedure. Which system stored procedure should you use? 

A. xp_sendmail 

B. xp_startmail 

C. sp_send_dbmail 

D. sysmail_start_sp 

Answer: C 


Q31. You have a database that contains two tables named ProductCategory and ProductSubCategory. 

You need to write a query that returns a list of product categories that contain more than ten sub-categories. 

Which query should you use? 

A. SELECT [Name] 

FROM ProductSubCategory 

WHERE ProductCategoryID IN ( SELECT ProductCategoryID 

FROM ProductCategory) 

GROUP BY [Name] 

HAVING COUNT(*) > 10 


B. SELECT [Name] 

FROM ProductSubCategory 

WHERE ProductCategoryID NOT IN (SELECT ProductCategoryID 

FROM ProductCategory) 

GROUP BY [Name] 

HAVING COUNT(*) > 10 


C. SELECT [Name] 

FROM Product Category c 

WHERE EXISTS (SELECT ProductCategoryID 

FROM ProductSubCategory 

WHERE ProductCategoryID = c.ProductCategoryID 

GROUP BY ProductCategoryID 

HAVING COUNT(*) > 10) 


D. SELECT [Name] 

FROM Product Category c 

WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT ProductCategoryID 

FROM ProductSubCategory 

WHERE ProductCategoryID = c.ProductCategoryID 

GROUP BY ProductCategoryID 

HAVING COUNT(*) > 10) 


Answer: C 


Q32. You are using Database Mail to deliver email notification and are notified that an employee has not been receiving emails. 

You need to determine if any email notifications sent by Database Mail have been unsuccessful. 

Which object from the msdb database should you use? 

A. msdb.dbo.sysmail_event_log 

B. msdb.dbo.sysmail_sentitems 

C. msdb.dbo.sysmail_unsentitems 

D. msdb.dbo.sysmail_faileditems 

Answer: D 



see more 70-433 - TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development