70-433 item pool(33 to 48) for IT specialist: Mar 2016 Edition

70-433 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-433
Exam name: TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-433 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-433 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-433 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-433 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. You have the following table named Sales. 

You need to return sales data ordered by customer name and date of sale. For each customer, the most recent sale must be listed first. 

Which query should you use? 

A. SELECT CustomerName, 

SalesDate 

FROM Sales 

ORDER BY CustomerName, 

SalesDate; 


B. SELECT CustomerName, 

SalesDate 

FROM Sales 

ORDER BY SalesDate DESC, 


CustomerName; 

C. SELECT CustomerName, 

SalesDate 

FROM Sales 

ORDER BY CustomerName, 

SalesDate DESC; 


D. SELECT CustomerName, 

SalesDate 

FROM Sales 

ORDER BY CustomerName DESC; 


Answer: C 


Q34. You have a database named Contoso. The Contoso database has a Service Broker queue named VacationRequestQueue. 

The Contoso database has been restored to a new server. Since restoring the database, Service Broker is no longer able to send new messages. 

You need to configure Service Broker in order to resolve the issue. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. ALTER DATABASE Contoso SET NEW_BROKER; 

B. ALTER DATABASE Contoso SET ENABLE_BROKER; 

C. ALTER QUEUE VacationRequestQueue WITH STATUS = ON; 

D. ALTER QUEUE VacationRequestQueue WITH ACTIVATION (STATUS = ON); 

Answer: A 


Q35. You have a table named Customer that has an XML column named Locations. This column stores an XML fragment that contains details of one or more locations, as show in the following examples. 

<Location City="Sydney" Address="..." PhoneNumber="..." /> 

<Location City="Chicago" Address="..." PhoneNumber="..." /> 

<Location City="London" Address="..." PhoneNumber="..." /> 

You need to write a query that returns a row for each of the customer's locations. Each resulting row must include the customer name, city, and an XML fragment that contains the location details. Which query should you use? 

A. SELECT 

CustomerName, 

Locations.query('for $i in /Location return data($i/@City)'), 

Locations.query('for $i in /Location return $i') 

FROM Customer 


B. SELECT 

CustomerName, 

Locations.query('for $i in /Location return element Location {$i/@City, $i}') 

FROM Customer 


C. SELECT 

CustomerName, 

Locations.query('data(/Location/@City)'), 

Locations.query('/Location') 

FROM Customer 


D. SELECT 

CustomerName, 

Loc.value('@City','varchar(100)'), 

Loc.query('.') 

FROM Customer 

CROSS APPLY Customer.Locations.nodes ('/Location') Locs(Loc) 

Answer: D 


Q36. You are using TRY...CATCH error handling. 

You need to raise an error that will pass control to the CATCH block. Which severity level should you use? 

A. 0 

B. 9 

C. 10 

D. 16 

Answer: D 


Q37. You have a third-party application that inserts data directly into a table. 

You add two new columns to the table. These columns cannot accept NULL values and cannot use default constraints. 

You need to ensure that the new columns do not break the third-party application. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a DDL trigger. 

B. Create a stored procedure. 

C. Create an AFTER INSERT trigger. 

D. Create an INSTEAD OF INSERT trigger. 

Answer: D 


70-433 exam prep

Avant-garde 70-433 torrent:

Q38. You have a table named AccountsReceivable. The table has no indexes. There are 75,000 rows in the table. You have a partition function named FG_AccountData. The AccountsReceivable table is defined in the following Transact-SQL statement: 

CREATE TABLE AccountsReceivable ( 

column_a INT NOT NULL, 

column_b VARCHAR(20) NULL) 

ON [PRIMARY]; 

You need to move the AccountsReceivable table from the PRIMARY file group to FG_AccountData. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX idx_AccountsReceivable ON AccountsReceivable(column_a) ON [FG_AccountData]; 

B. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX idx_AccountsReceivable ON AccountsReceivable(column_a) ON [FG_AccountData]; 

C. CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX idx_AccountsReceivable ON AccountsReceivable(column_a) ON FG_AccountData(column_a); 

D. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX idx_AccountsReceivable ON AccountsReceivable(column_a) ON FG_AccountData(column_a); 

Answer: C 


Q39. A table named Contacts includes a column named SmtpAddress. 

You must develop a report that returns e-mail addresses from the Contacts table that have the following format: at least one character, the at sign (@), at least one character, and then ".org". 

You need to return data that meets the requirements. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. Select * from Contacts where SmtpAddress like '%@%[.]org' 

B. Select * from Contacts where SmtpAddress like '_%@_%.org' 

C. Select * from Contacts where SmtpAddress like '_%@_.org' 

D. Select * from Contacts where SmtpAddress like '%@%.org' 

Answer: B 


Q40. You are developing a new database. The database contains two tables named SalesOrderDetail and Product. 

You need to ensure that all products referenced in the SalesOrderDetail table have a corresponding record in the Product table. 

Which method should you use? 

A. JOIN 

B. DDL trigger 

C. Foreign key constraint 

D. Primary key constraint 

Answer: C 


Q41. You are using Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Edition. You need to maintain a history of all data modifications made to a table, including the type of modification and the values modified. Which tracking method should you use? 

A. Database Audit 

B. Change Tracking 

C. C2 Audit Tracing 

D. Change Data Capture 

Answer: D 


Q42. You need to configure Full-Text Search to ignore specific words. Which Full-Text Search component should you use? 

A. iFilter 

B. Stoplist 

C. Thesaurus file 

D. Word breakers 

Answer: B 


70-433 exam

Precise 70-433 test:

Q43. You currently store date information in two columns. One column contains the date in local time and one column contains the difference between local time and UTC time. You need to store this data in a single column. 

Which data type should you use? 

A. time 

B. datetime2 

C. datetime2(5) 

D. datetimeoffset 

Answer: D 



Q44. You have a user named John. He has SELECT access to the Sales schema. You need to eliminate John's SELECT access rights from the Sales.SalesOrder table without affecting his other permissions. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. DROP USER John; 

B. DENY SELECT ON Sales.SalesOrder TO John; 

C. GRANT DELETE ON Sales.SalesOrder TO John; 

D. REVOKE SELECT ON Sales.SalesOrder FROM John; 

Answer: B 


Q45. You are required to modify a table named Sales.SalesOrder. The table has change tracking enabled on it. 

You need to disable change tracking prior to modifying the Sales.SalesOrder table. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. EXEC sys.sp_cdc_disable_db 

B. ALTER DATABASE Contoso SET CHANGE_TRACKING = OFF 

C. ALTER TABLE Sales.SalesOrder DISABLE CHANGE_TRACKING 

D. EXEC sys.sp_cdc_disable_table @source_schema = N'Sales', @source_name = N'SalesOrder', @capture_instance = N'Sales_SalesOrder' 

Answer: C 


Q46. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database that contains a stored procedure named dbo.SalesOrderDetails. 

The stored procedure has following definition: Parameter values passed to the stored procedure largely vary. 

You discover that the stored procedure executes quickly for some parameters but slowly for other parameters. 

You need to ensure that the query plan generated is optimized to provide the most consistent execution times for any set of parameters passed to the stored procedure. 

A. OPTION (NOLCCK) 

B. OPTION (KEEP PLAN) 

C. OPTION (ROBUST PLAN) 

D. OPTION (RECOMPILE) 

Answer: C 


Q47. You use the same Service Broker configuration to support a Web site and an internal application. The Web site generates a greater workload than the internal application. 

You need to configure Service Broker to ensure that messages sent by the internal application are processed before those sent by the Web site. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. ALTER SERVICE 

B. CREATE CONTRACT 

C. CREATE BROKER PRIORITY 

D. ALTER QUEUE WITH ACTIVATION 

Answer: C 


Q48. You have been tasked to delete a number of Database Mail messages that have been sent. 

You need to delete all the emails that were sent more than one month ago. 

Which Transact-SQL statements should you run? 

A. DECLARE @OneMonthAgo datetime = DATEADD(mm,-1,GETDATE()) EXEC msdb.dbo.sysmail_delete_log_sp @OneMonthAgo 

B. DECLARE @OneMonthAgo datetime = DATEADD(mm,-1,GETDATE()) EXEC msdb.dbo.sysmail_delete_mailitems_sp @OneMonthAgo 

C. DECLARE @OneMonthAgo datetime = DATEADD(mm,-1,GETDATE()) EXEC msdb.dbo.sysmail_delete_log_sp @OneMonthAgo,'Success' 

D. DECLARE @OneMonthAgo datetime = DATEADD(mm,-1,GETDATE()) EXEC msdb.dbo.sysmail_delete_mailitems_sp @OneMonthAgo,'Sent' 

Answer: D