Apr 2016 updated: Exambible Microsoft 70-432 free exam 46-60

70-432 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-432
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-432 Exam pdf Collection

Actual of 70-432 test preparation materials and dump for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-432 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Tuesday at 09:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: A


Q47. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that runs on a computer that hosts several applications. You configure the SQL Server Agent service to run by using the SERVER1\AGENT account. You create a job named MailingList that requires a file to be written to a file server. The job fails to run because it does not have appropriate access to the file server. You plan to configure the SQL Server Agent service. 

You need to perform the configuration such that only the SQL Server Agent service has read and write access to the file server. 

Which account type should you use? 

A. Domain account 

B. Local System account 

C. Local Service account 

D. Network Service account 

Answer: C


Q48. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. The AdventureWorks database contains a table named Orders. The Orders table has several indexes and a very large number of rows. The database supports an enterprise Web environment that is constantly used. 

Thirty percent of the indexes on the Orders table is fragmented. 

You need to defragment the indexes by ensuring that the effect on database availability is minimized. 

Which option should you include in the ALTER INDEX statement? 

A. Online 

B. Fill factor 

C. Pad index 

D. Sort in tempdb 

Answer: A


Q49. You maintain multiple SQL Server 2008 instances. 

You are designing a consolidated repository of performance data. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

-The data collector is used to gather performance information. 

-A single database stores performance information for all instances. 

-Performance information that is older than 14 days is deleted. 

-Administrative effort to manage performance data is minimized. 

What should you do? 

A. Create and schedule a single Microsoft SQL Service Integration Services (SSIS) package process to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances. 

B. Create a SQL Agent job process on each instance to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances. 

C. Configure a management data warehouse process on each instance to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances. 

D. Configure an automated server-side trace process on each instance to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances. 

Answer: C


Q50. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

The SQL Server instance is configured to use the -T1222 and -T1204 trace flags during startup. 

You need to ensure that your failure recovery plan backs up the use of the trace flags. 

What should you do? 

A. Backup the default.trc file. 

B. Backup the master database. 

C. Backup the resource database. 

D. Backup the SQL Server registry hive. 

Answer: D


70-432

Leading 70-432 training:

Q51. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

You plan to automate maintenance tasks. 

What task types are included in a SQL Maintenance Plan? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Back up databases 

B. Defrag hard disks 

C. Rebuild indexes 

D. Copy databases between servers E. Update database statistics 

Answer: BCE


Q52. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. The AdventureWorks database contains the OrderHistory table. The OrderHistory table is partitioned on the OrderId column. The first partition contains integer values between 1 and 

100.000. The second partition contains integer values greater than 100.000. You need to add a new partition that contains integer values greater than 200.000. What should you do? 

A. Create a new partition function. 

B. Alter the existing partition scheme. 

C. Alter the existing partition function by using a Split clause. 

D. Alter the existing partition function by using a Merge clause. 

Answer: C


Q53. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. 

You need to configure SQL Server to automatically send an e-mail message when any file in the Finance database increases. 

Which technology should you include in your solution? 

A. SQL Server Profiler 

B. Trace flag 

C. Query notifications 

D. Event notifications 

Answer: D


Q54. You are managing two SQL Server 2008 computers called SQLTEST1 and SQTEST2, which include a copy of a database named Sales. The database is replicated between SQL1 and SQL2 by using transactional replication. A full backup of each database is performed every night. Transaction log backups are performed every hour. 

Replication latency is typically less than two minutes. One afternoon, the Sales database on SQLTEST1 becomes corrupted. 

You are unable to repair the database. The Sales database on SQLTEST2 is unaffected. You need to return the Sales database on SQLTEST1 to normal operation as quickly as possible. 

You must ensure a minimum loss of data and minimal impact to users of either server. What should you do? 

A. You should reserve the most recent full database backup and the whole transaction logs made since the past backup could be made. 

B. You should reserve only the newest transaction log backup. 

C. You should detach the Sales database on SQL2. Copy the database file to SQL1, and link the database on both servers. 

D. You should reserve a full database backup on SQL2. Reserve the backup to SQL1. 

Answer: D


Q55. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. The instance has a Products table that is currently in the OevUser schema. The Appusers database role is assigned Read and update permissions to the table. 

The DevUser schema is owned by a database login that has been renamed. 

You need to move the Products table from the DevUser schema to the dbo schema. 

Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* First transfer the table, then grant required permissions (which have been dropped by the transfer). 

* All permissions associated with the securable will be dropped when the securable is moved to the new schema. 

* Example: 

Transferring ownership of a table 

The following example modifies the schema HumanResources by transferring the table Address from schema Person into the schema. 

USE AdventureWorks2012; 

GO 

ALTER SCHEMA HumanResources TRANSFER Person.Address; 

GO 


70-432-exam

Real 70-432 pdf:

Q56. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Sales. The Sales database contains a table named Customers that has a column named CompanyName. 

The current database collation is SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CI_AS. 

You need to ensure that the indexes which include the CompanyName column are case-sensitive. 

You also need to ensure that other case-insensitive queries are unaffected. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the UPPER function in the filter criteria on all queries that filter on the CompanyName column. 

B. . Drop all indexes on the Sales database. 

. Modify the database to specify SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CS_AS as the default collation. 

. Rebuild all the indexes. 

C. Use the CAST function in the filter criteria on all queries that filter on the CompanyName column. 

D. . Drop all indexes on the Customer table that include the CompanyName column in the index key. 

. Modify the column to specify the SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CS_AS collation. 

. Recreate the CompanyName indexes on the Customer table. 

Answer: A


Q57. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You have an existing database maintenance plan that performs the following tasks: 

-It checks database integrity. 

-It rebuilds indexes. 

-It writes a report to a text file. 

You need to modify the SQL Server instance such that an e-mail message is sent to the operators when the maintenance plan fails to execute successfully. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable a fail-safe operator for the SQL Server Agent. 

B. Modify the database maintenance plan to e-mail a report to the appropriate operators. 

C. Modify the database maintenance plan to include a Notify Operator task that e-mails the appropriate operators. 

D. Modify the SQL Server Agent job that executes the database maintenance plan to notify the appropriate operators. 

Answer: D


Q58. You manage two SQL Server 2008 instances on separate servers named Server1 and Server2. The servers are located in different cities. 

You plan to implement database mirroring between the two instances. 

You need to set up the mirroring session to support the high volume of write transactions to the database. 

You do not want small errors to impact the principal server. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to OFF and the WITNESS option set to OFF. 

B. Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to FULL and the WITNESS option set to OFF. 

C. Configure the mirroring session to add a witness. 

D. Configure the mirroring session for high-safety mode with automatic failover. 

Answer: A


Q59. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance named CorpPub that contains a database named SalesSupport The SalesSupport database contains the Products table. 

You plan to create a Replication topology to replicate the Products table to the SQL Server instances installed in portable computers. When the portable computers reconnect to the corporate network, the Products table is updated from CorpPub. 

The Products table on the CorpPub instance is frequently updated between reconnections. 

You need to successfully implement the Replication topology along with the Subscription type by ensuring that bandwidth usage is minimized. 

What should you do? 

A. Implement the Merge Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription. 

B. Implement the Snapshot Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription. 

C. Implement the Snapshot Replication topology along with a Push Subscription. 

D. Implement the Transactional Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription. 

Answer: A


Q60. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named CustomerDB. The CustomerDB database stores customer data for the company. The customers use a Web application to access their profile data. 

You need to protect the customer data such that data files, log files, and subsequent backups are as secure as possible even if the backup media is lost. You want to achieve this goal without affecting the Web application. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Transparent Database Encryption for both the CustomerDB database and the master database. 

B. Encrypt the sensitive data at the cell level by using the built-in encryption functions. 

C. Make the CustomerDB database accessible only through stored procedures and functions. 

D. Enable Transparent Database Encryption for the CustomerDB database and back up the transaction log. 

Answer: D



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-432-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-432-exam/