[Real] 70-432 Microsoft simulations 61-75 (Apr 2016)

70-432 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-432
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-432 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-432 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-432 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You administer a remote SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named InsightDB. The InsightDB database is used by an application that is continuously connected. 

The application uses the INSERT command extensively and triggers the population of multiple tables. 

Users of the application report that the application performance is poor. You suspect that the performance issues are related to blocking. 

You need to monitor the state of the instance at regular intervals without affecting the application performance further. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. SQL Server Profiler 

B. Windows System Monitor 

C. Dynamic Management Views 

D. SQL Server Resource Governor 

Answer: C


Q62. Your workstation has installed Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), and not installed Microsoft Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). 

-You should design a package, which has the following features: 

-The package should be transactional. 

-The package should be optimized for 10 tables. 

-The package should be stored safely in the msdb database of a server which is remote. 

Which is correct? 

A. You should create the package by using DTS Designer. 

B. You should create the package by using the Package Migration Wizard. 

C. You should create the package by using the Microsoft SQL Server Import and Export Wizard. 

D. On the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) menu, you should click the Create Package submenu. 

Answer: C


Q63. You maintain a default SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You plan to configure FILESTREAM data to meet the following requirements: 

-Enable FILESTREAM for file I/O streaming access. 

-Allow remote client computers to have streaming access to FILESTREAM data. 

You need to ensure that FILESTREAM data is enabled. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the SQL Server service. 

B. Configure the SQL Server Full Text service. 

C. Modify the Volume Shadow Copy settings. 

D. Modify the Background Intelligent Transfer Service settings. 

Answer: A


Q64. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. 

The AdventureWorks database contains a table named OrderDetail. You plan to export all data from this table to a file. 

You need to ensure that the following data export requirements are met: 

A Microsoft Office Open XML document format is used The data export process is saved for reuse. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the SQLCmd utility and save the output to a file. 

B. Run the SQL Import and Export Data Wizard and save the output to a file. 

C. Run the bulk copy program utility along with a format file and an output file. 

D. Run the bulk copy program utility along with an output file and no format file. 

Answer: B


Q65. You are managing your company database. You manage a SQL Server 2005 database called ContractTEST, which is down. 

You operate a restore by using the following Transact-SQL script. RESTORE DATABASE ContractTESTFROM contracts_bu_deviceWITH CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR, CHECKSUM, RECOVERY After the restore, the SQL Server logs show errors in some page restores. 

What you should do is to repair the database pages, which are down, and facilitates repair by using the fastest method. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should add code: DBCC CHECKDB (Contracts, REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS) WITH NO_INFOMSGS 

B. You should add code: ALTER DATABASE Contracts SET TORN_PAGE_DETECTION ON 

C. You should add code: DBCC CHECKDB (Contracts, REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS) WITH TABLOCK 

D. You should add code: ALTER DATABASE Contracts SET TRUSTWORTHY ON 

Answer: C


70-432 practice test

Renewal 70-432 exam fees:

Q66. You maintain multiple SQL Server 2008 instances on the same physical computer. 

Users can connect to the default instance but are unable to connect to the named instances. You verify that currently all SQL Server instances run. 

You need to start the service required to connect to the named instances. 

Which Service should you start? 

A. Server 

B. SQL Server Agent 

C. SQL Server Browser 

D. SQL Active Directory Helper 

Answer: C


Q67. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to check the physical consistency of the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDB along with the REPAIR_REBUILDcla.se 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: B


Q68. You administer a SQL Server 200S instance. A user named Mary reports that she is waiting for a query to complete. You need to ascertain whether the query is blocked. Which tool should you use? 

A. The Windows System Monitor tool 

B. The Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool 

C. The Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 

D. The Job Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 

Answer: C


Q69. You are a database administrator for your company. The company uses a SQL Server 2008 database that includes a table named Inventory. 

The table contains a column named Price. A company policy states that the value in the Price column cannot be decreased by more than 10 percent in any single database operation. 

Updates to the Price column are made by various means, including by using ad hoc queries. You need to ensure that this company policy is enforced. What should you do? 

A. You should develop a trigger which rolls back changes to the Price column which breaks company policy. 

B. On the Price column, you should develop a primary key constraint to a table which includes valid prices. 

C. You should develop a view which rolls back changes to the Price column which breaks company policy. 

D. You should develop a stored procedure which allows changes to the Price column which breaks company policy. 

Answer: A


Q70. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database installed along with the default settings. 

You want to migrate a database from a SQL Server 2000 server that is being decommissioned. The application instantiates ActiveX objects from stored procedures in the database by using sp_OACreate. 

You need to configure SQL Server 2008 R2 to allow command-line calls from this database. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* Use the Ole Automation Procedures option to specify whether OLE Automation objects can be instantiated within Transact-SQL batches. This option can also be configured using the Policy-Based Management or the sp_configure stored procedure. 

The Ole Automation Procedures option can be set to the following values. 

OLE Automation Procedures are disabled. Default for new instances of SQL Server. 

OLE Automation Procedures are enabled. 

When OLE Automation Procedures are enabled, a call to sp_OACreate will start the OLE shared execution environment. 


70-432 test preparation

Actual 70-432 braindumps:

Q71. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named DB1. DB1 contains a table named Sales.Table1. 

You need to obtain the effective permissions of a user named User1 to access the Sales.Table1 table. 

Which Transact-SQL statement(s) should you execute in the DB1 database? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B


Q72. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. The service account used by SQL Server services must not have administrative permissions. 

You configure a new SQL Server Agent job to run every night. One of the steps in the job runs a PowerShell step. The job continuously fails on this step and throws the following error message: 

"The process could not be created for step 1 of job (reason: A required privilege is not held by the client). The step failed." 

You need to ensure that the SQL Server Agent Job executes successfully. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Explanation: 

* Credentials provide SQL Server authenticated users with an identity outside of SQL Server, on the local machine or on the network domain. 

Credentials can also be used when a SQL Server authenticated user needs access to a domain resource, such as a file location to store a backup. 

To get Credential object properties, users can be a member of the public fixed server role. 

* A SQL Server Agent proxy defines the security context for a job step. A proxy provides SQL Server Agent with access to the security credentials for a Microsoft Windows user. Each proxy can be associated with one or more subsystems. A job step that uses the proxy can access the specified subsystems by using the security context of the Windows user. Before SQL Server Agent runs a job step that uses a proxy, SQL Server Agent impersonates the credentials defined in the proxy, and then runs the job step by using that security context. 

* Why does SQL Server Agent need proxy accounts? Every job step executes under a specific set of credentials that defines its execution context. It would be wrong for SQL Server Agent to let an average user run his job under the credentials of the SQL Server Agent service account. If this happened, the user could execute dangerous operating system commands, and see and modify SQL Server data not normally accessible. SQL Server Agent has no access to the job owner's password, so it cannot impersonate a job owner directly. Therefore SQL Server Agent needs to rely on a known set of credentials and a mapping that instructs SQL Server Agent to use these credentials on behalf of the user for a given subsystem task. This logical mapping is provided through a proxy account, that is, an account to be used as a proxy for the user. Most subsystems, except T-SQL, use proxy accounts. 

* By itself, the proxy account object does not store usernames and passwords. The account needs to be mapped to a specific credential object that contains the username and password. The proxy account also needs to be associated with a subsystem that is going to use impersonated context for task execution. Finally, a proxy account needs to be tied to a user, allowing the user to create tasks belonging to a subsystem to be run under the aforementioned set of credentials 


Q73. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database for an order-processing application. 

The following Transact-SQL statements have been run against the database: You need to ensure that members of the reporting group can use only up to 35 percent of the CPU and up to 45 percent of the available RAM. 


Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Explanation: 

Note: 

* CREATE RESOURCE POOL 

Creates a Resource Governor resource pool. 

CREATE RESOURCE POOL pool_name 

[ WITH 

( [ MIN_CPU_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] MAX_CPU_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] CAP_CPU_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] AFFINITY {SCHEDULER = AUTO | (Scheduler_range_spec) | NUMANODE = 

(NUMA_node_range_spec)} ] 

[ [ , ] MIN_MEMORY_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] MAX_MEMORY_PERCENT = value ]) 

[;] 

* CREATE WORKLOAD GROUP 

Creates a Resource Governor workload group and associates the workload group with a 

Resource Governor resource pool. 

* ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR 

This command is used to perform the following actions: 

* ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR RECONFIGURE must be issued in order for any configuration changes to take effect. 

* When Resource Governor is running, RECONFIGURE applies any configuration changes requested when the CREATE|ALTER|DROP WORKLOAD GROUP or CREATE|ALTER|DROP 

RESOURCE POOL statements are executed. 

* When the Resource Governor is not enabled, RECONFIGURE enables the Resource Governor. 

Enabling Resource Governor has the following results: 

* Assigning new sessions to the default group 

The following example assigns all new sessions to the default workload group by removing any existing classifier function from the Resource Governor configuration. When no function is designated as a classifier function, all new sessions are assigned to the default workload group. 

This change applies to new sessions only. Existing sessions are not affected. 

ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR WITH (CLASSIFIER_FUNCTION = NULL); 

GO 

ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR RECONFIGURE; 


Q74. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

A disk drive that contains the files for the database is lost. The drive has been replaced, but the data files have been irrevocably lost. 

You need to restore the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_REBUILDclause. 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: F


Q75. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Sales. 

A SQL Server login named SalesAppLogin maps to a database user named SalesAppUser in the Sales database. 

You need to ensure that the database user can perform only the following tasks: 

-Execute all stored procedures that currently exist in the Sales database. -Execute all stored procedures that will be created in the Sales database. 

What should you do? 

A. Add SalesAppUser to the appropriate fixed database roles. 

B. Grant the appropriate object-level permissions to SalesAppUser. 

C. Grant the appropriate server-level permissions to SalesAppLogin. 

D. Grant the appropriate database-level permissions to SalesAppUser. 

Answer: D



see more 70-432 - TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance