Top 16 free demo 70-416 for customers (33 to 48)

70-416 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-416
Exam name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-416 Exam pdf Collection

100% Guarantee of 70-416 practice test materials and courses for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-416 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-416 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You deploy Remote Desktop Services (RDS) and publish multiple RemoteApp programs. 

You need to ensure that users can subscribe to the RemoteApp and Desktop Connections feed by using their email address. 

Which resource record type should you add to the DNS zone? 

To answer, select the appropriate resource record type in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q34. You need to implement a software inventory solution for the A. Datum network. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you implement? 

A. The Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 

B. The Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit 

C. The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) 

D. Windows Intune 

Answer: D


Topic 2, A.Datum Corporation 

Overview 

A. Datum Corporation is a geological research company. 

The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch office is located in Miami. 

Users in the research department work in the Miami office. 

Existing Environment 

Active Directory 

The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named adatum.com. Network Infrastructure. 

The relevant servers on the network are configured as shown in the following table. 


Content on SRV-FS1 and SRV-FS2 is replicated by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication. All shared content is accessible through the UNC path of \\contoso.com\shared\data. 

All client computers run Windows XP. All of the client computers have Microsoft Office 2007 installed. All applications are installed locally on the client computers. 

The Miami office connects to the Seattle office by using a site-to-site VPN connection. 

Research users in the Miami office use two applications named App1 and App2. The research users are divided into two groups named Adatum\ResearchManagers and Adatum\ResearchStaff. 

The IT department has a custom install image of Windows 8. The image contains internally developed Windows Store apps. 

Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) is used to deploy patches to the client computers. 

User Issues 

Users report that when App1 and App2 run concurrently, the applications crash. 

Requirements Planned Changes 

The company plans to implement the following changes: 

-Deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that runs Windows Server 2012. The infrastructure will be located in the Seattle office and will contain the following servers: 

-Two Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) servers 

-Two Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) servers 

-Two Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers 

-Two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers 

-Two Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers 

-Implement the desktops of the users in the Miami office by using a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) and replace the desktop hardware with thin client devices. 

-Deploy a Windows Server 2012-based Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure in the Seattle office that contains the following servers: 

-Two App-V management servers 

-Two App-V publishing servers 

-One App-V reporting server 

-Standardize the client operating system on the 64-bit version of Windows 8. 

-Publish an application named App3 as a RernoteApp program. 

Technical Requirements 

The company must meet the following technical requirements: 

-The disk space used by the VDI must be minimized. 

-The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible. 

-The members of Adatum\ResearchManagers must have priority to the system resources on the RD Session Host servers. 

-The availability of the RemoteApps programs, the App-V apps, and the virtual desktops must not be affected if a single server fails. 

-The RD Session Host server will be installed on a server that is several years old. Only 20 percent of the sessions must be established to this server. 

Application Requirements 

The company must meet the following application requirements: 

-Several custom add-ins for Office 2010 must be deployed. 

-App1 and App2 must be published as Remote App programs. 

-Application conflicts between App1 and App2 must be eliminated. 

-Office 2010 must be deployed by using an existing App-V package. 

-Updated Windows Store apps must be included in the Windows 8 image. 

-The reporting server must be used to monitor the usage of the App-V apps. 

-Users in the human resource (HR) department must be able to use existing 16-bit applications. 

-The research users must be able to launch App3 by double-clicking files that have an .app3 extension. 


Q35. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 2,000 client computers that run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

Version 1.0 of a custom application named App1 is deployed to all of the client computers by using a Group Policy object (GPO). 

You obtain version 2.0 of App1. 

You need to upgrade App1 to version 2.0 on the client computers that run Windows 8 only. App1 must be upgraded when each client computer restarts. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Assign version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure WMI filtering on the GPO. 

B. Publish version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure WMI filtering on the GPO. 

C. Publish version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure security filtering on the GPO. 

D. Assign version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure security filtering on the GPO. 

Answer: A 


Q36. DRAG DROP 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 to package and deploy applications to the network. 

You need to deploy an application named Appl. The solution must ensure that an add-on for App1 is also installed. 

Which five actions should you perform? 

To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 


Explanation: 

Box 1: Sequence App1 

First sequence the application. 

Box 2: Sequence the add-on 

Then sequence the add-on. 

Box 3: Add the packages to the publishing server. 

Box 4: Create a connection group. 

App1 and the add-on are added to the connection group. 

Box 5: Publish the connection group. 

Note: 

* At a high level, virtual applications management with Configuration Manager requires sequencing applications, distributing virtual applications to end-users and client devices using Configuration Manager deployments, and finally, publishing those applications for use. 

* Connection Groups group one or more App-V packages to enable member applications in these packages to interact with one another while maintaining isolation from the rest of the system. This gives sequencing engineers the flexibility to maintain packages independently and removes the redundancy of adding the same application several times onto a machine. 

* The Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 Sequencer enables you to create the following three types of virtualized application packages: 

Standard application Add-on or plug-in Middleware 


Q37. Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). All users access applications by using their virtual desktop. All virtual desktops run Windows 8. 

You have a test environment that contains four computers. The computers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You plan to sequence 15 applications that will be deployed to the virtual desktops. 

You need to identify which computers must be used to run the App-V Sequencer. 

Which computer should you identify? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Server1 

B. Client1 

C. Server2 

D. Client2 

Answer: D


70-416 actual test

Avant-garde 70-416 practice question:

Q38. You need to deploy App1 and App2 to the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the application requirements. 

What should you do first? 

A. Install Microsoft Silverlight. 

B. Install the Windows Internal Database feature. 

C. Install the Quality Windows Audio Video feature 

D. Install the App-V Remote Desktop Services client. 

Answer: D


Topic 3, Mixed Questions 

23. Your company has a main office and 10 branch offices. Each branch office connects to the main office by using a low-bandwidth WAN link. 

All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. 

You plan to deploy 20 new line-of-business applications to all of the client computers. 

You purchase 5,000 client licenses for the line-of-business applications. 

You need to recommend an application distribution solution. The solution must be able to meet the following requirements: 

-Download application installation files from a server in the local site. 

-Generate reports that contain information about the installed applications. 

-Generate administrative alerts when the number of installed applications exceeds the number of purchased licenses. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Applications published as RemoteApp programs 

B. Assigned applications by using Group Policy objects (GPOs) 

C. Applications deployed by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager 

D. Published applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing servers 

Answer: C


Q39. DRAG DROP 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 is configured as Hyper-V replica of Server1. 

Server1 hosts two virtual desktops named VM1 and VM2. VM1 and VM2 are replicated to Server2. 

VM1 and VM2 host a distributed application named Appl. App1 has its own authentication mechanism. 

You need to verify whether the replicated virtual machines are configured properly. The solution must maintain the availability of Appl. 

Which three actions should you perform? 

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 


Explanation: 

Box 1: 


Box 2: 


To ensure that your Test Failover doesn’t interfere with your production machines, Hyper-V now has the ability to inject a different IP addressing scheme into your Replica. It can also start it using an entirely different network, using the virtual switch. 

In the VM Settings – under Network Adaptor – the configuration options cater for IPv4 , IPv6 and advanced options and test failover for networks. This flexibility allows an administrator to carry out failover tests regularly – this is best practice! 

Box 3: 


You can test your replicated machine by right-clicking on the replica VM and under Replication select Test Failover… 


Q40. You plan to deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. You need to recommend a configuration for the App-V management database. The 

solution must ensure that you can manage the App-V infrastructure if a server that has 

Microsoft SQL Server installed fails. 

What should you recommend implementing? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Log shipping 

B. A SQL Server failover cluster 

C. Peer-to-peer replication 

D. Database mirroring 

Answer: C 


Q41. Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in New York. The branch office is located in Toronto. The offices connect to each other by using a slow WAN link. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. 

All users have several third-party applications installed. The third-party applications are updated frequently by their manufacturers. 

You need to recommend an application management solution that meets the following requirements: 

. If the installation of an application update fails, the installation must restart automatically. . Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain a list of all the failed installations of application updates. 

Which application management solution should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Deploy pooled virtual desktops by using a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). 

B. Assign applications and updates by using Group Policy. 

C. Deploy packages by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. 

D. Sequence applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) streaming. 

Answer: C 


Q42. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). 

You plan to deploy several applications by using RemoteApp. 

Users will access the RemoteApp programs from domain-joined computers, home computers, and publicly accessible computers. 

The corporate security policy requires that all RemoteApp files be digitally signed. 

You need to recommend which certificate the company must use to digitally sign the RemoteApp files. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A server authentication certificate from an internal certificate authority (CA) 

B. A server authentication certificate from a trusted third-party certification authority (CA) 

C. A self-signed code signing certificate 

D. A client authentication certificate from a trusted third-party certification authority (CA) 

Answer: B 


70-416 practice question

100% Guarantee 70-416 exam:

Q43. You need to update the Windows 8 image. The solution must meet the application requirements. 

What should you do first? 

A. Run dism and specify the /export-defaultappassociations switch. 

B. Run dism and specify the /rernoveprovisionedappxpackage switch. 

C. Run dism and specify the /rernove-package switch. 

D. Run dism and specify the /check-apppatch switch. 

Answer: B


Q44. Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The branch offices connect to the main office by using a slow WAN link. 

You plan to deploy applications to all of the offices by using Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 streaming. 

You need to recommend the server placement for the planned infrastructure. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. In the main office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server. In the branch offices, deploy a publishing server. 

B. In the main office, deploy a database server and a publishing server. In the branch offices, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server. 

C. In the main office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server. In the branch offices, deploy a database server. 

D. In each office, deploy a management server, a database server, and a publishing server. 

Answer: A


Q45. Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. The main office contains 1,000 users. Each branch office contains 300 users. All of the branch offices connect to the main office by using a WAN link. 

Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers are configured as virtual machines that are hosted on Hyper-V hosts. 

You deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains six servers located in the main office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V clients in the branch offices can download packages if a WAN link fails. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Create a Hyper-V replica of Server1 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server in each office. 

B. Create a Hyper-V replica of Server3 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server in each office. 

C. Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a publishing server in each branch office. 

D. Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a management server in each branch office. 

Answer: C


Q46. You need to recommend a solution to distribute sessions to the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you recommend? 

A. On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager feature. 

B. On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the deployment properties. 

C. On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in %Systemroot%\Web\RDWeb \Pages. 

D. On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the collection 

Answer: D


Q47. Your company plans to implement a monitoring solution for application licenses. 

The corporate management policy states that all newly deployed technologies must be cloud-based. 

You need to recommend a license monitoring solution that meets the management policy. 

Which license monitoring solution should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. The Microsoft Asset Inventory Service (AIS) 

B. Asset Intelligence in Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager 

C. The Microsoft License Statement tool 

D. The Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit 

Answer: A


Q48. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All client computers are configured to download Windows updates from a server that runs 

Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). 

Microsoft Office 2010 is deployed to the client computers. 

You need to configure WSUS to update Office 2010 automatically on the client computers. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. From the Update Services console, modify the Products and Classifications settings. 

B. From the Update Services console, create an update rule. 

C. From the Update Services console, modify the update Files settings. 

D. From the Group Policy Management console, modify the Default Domain Controllers Policy. 

E. From the Group Policy Management console, modify the Default Domain Policy. 

Answer: AB



see more 70-416 - Implementing Desktop Application Environments