How to pass Microsoft 70-416 Real Exam in 24 Hours [testing engine 17-32]

70-416 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-416
Exam name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-416 Exam pdf Collection

Simulation of 70-416 latest exam materials and ebook for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-416 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-416 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. You need to implement an RDS infrastructure to meet the technical requirements. 

What should you do first? 

A. Install Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2. 

B. Install the Failover Clustering feature. 

C. Install the Windows Internal Database feature. 

D. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature. 

Answer: D


Q18. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Servers Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) management server 

You plan to deploy three App-V applications named App1, App2, and App3 by using RemoteApp publishing. Users will access App1, App2, and App3 from the RD Web Access site. 

You need to ensure that the users can run App1, App2, and App3 by clicking links to the applications from the RD Web Access site. 

On which server should you install the App-V client? 

A. Server1 

B. Server2 

C. Server3 

D. Server4 

E. Server5 

Answer: A


Q19. Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. 

The client computers are installed as virtual machines by using a VHD OS image named Image.vhdx. A line-of-business application named App1 is installed in Image.vhdx by using Microsoft Windows Installer. 

A new patch named Update.msp is available for App1. 

You need to ensure that all newly created virtual machines have the latest version of App1 installed. 

What should you do first? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Assign Update.msp to the virtual machines by using a Group Policy object (GPO). 

B. Run dism.exe and specify the /online parameter. 

C. Configure a physical computer to start from Image.vhdx. 

D. Create a new virtual machine by using Image.vhdx. 

Answer: D 


Q20. DRAG DROP 

You need to update App4 in the standard desktop image. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the application requirements. 

Which four actions should you perform? 

To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q21. You need to meet the application requirements for administering the App-V infrastructure. What should you install on Server1? 

A. The Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package 

B. Microsoft SQL Server Native Client 

C. Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 

D. Microsoft Silver light 

Answer: D


70-416 test engine

Abreast of the times 70-416 practice exam:

Q22. Your network contains a main datacenter and a disaster recovery datacenter. The main datacenter contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The Hyper-V hosts run on a failover cluster. 

The virtual desktop infrastructure contains 50 personal virtual desktops that have custom settings. 

In the disaster recovery datacenter, you implement a Hyper-V failover cluster. 

You plan to implement a business continuity solution for the 50 personal virtual desktops. 

The virtual desktops must meet the following requirements: 

. Replicate to the Hyper-V cluster in the disaster recovery datacenter. . Connect to the local network resources in the disaster recovery datacenter if a failover occurs. . Use application-consistent replicas. 

You need to identify what must be implemented to meet the requirements of the planned deployment. 

What should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate task to the correct requirement in the answer area. Each task may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q23. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

Your company plans to deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that will contain six Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers and three applications. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to identify how many session collections will be required to publish the applications on the RD Session Host servers. 

How many session collections should you identify? 

A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 3 

D. 4 

Answer: D


Q24. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Licensing role service installed. 

Server1 fails. 

You discover that all of the backups for Server1 are unavailable. 

You deploy a new server named Server2. You install the Remote Desktop Licensing role service on Server2. 

You need to rebuild the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) database on Server2. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Server Manager 

B. The Add-RDLicense cmdlet 

C. The RD Licensing Diagnoser 

D. Remote Desktop Licensing Manager 

Answer: D 


Q25. You need to install Office 2010 on virtual desktops that run Windows 8. The virtual desktops will be used by the research users in the Miami office. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you do first? 

A. Run the App-V client setup and specify the /sharedcontentstoremode switch. 

B. Run the App-V client setup and specify the /migrationmode switch. 

C. Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT). 

D. Run the Office Migration Planning Manager (OMPM). 

Answer: A


Q26. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. 

You package two complex applications named App1 and App2. You create a connection group that contains App1 and App2. 

You discover that App2 overwrites some of the registry settings used by Appl. 

You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of Appl and App2 to meet the following requirements: 

-Prevent App2 from overwriting the registry settings of Appl. -Ensure that App1 and App2 can share information. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Change the order of packages in the package library. 

B. Modify the PackageId of Appl. 

C. Change the order of packages in the connection group. 

D. Create a single package that contains App1 and App2. 

E. Modify the VersionId of Appl. 

Answer: C


70-416 practice exam

Simulation 70-416 practice exam:

Q27. You need to recommend a solution for deploying the Office 2010 add-ins. The solution must meet the application requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. From Server Manager, create a collection. 

B. From Group Policy Management, assign the add-ins to users. 

C. From Group Policy Management, assign add-in to client computers. 

D. From the Application Virtualization Management Console, create a connection group. 

Answer: D


Q28. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. 

You plan to deploy two applications named App1 and App2 to the client computers. 

App2 is updated by the application manufacturer every month. 

You need to recommend an application distribution strategy for the applications. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. The executable files of App1 must NOT be stored on the client computers. . Users who run App2 must run the latest version of App2 only. 

What should you recommend using to deploy the applications? 

A. RemoteApp programs 

B. Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) 

C. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) in standalone mode 

D. A Group Policy software distribution package assigned to the computer accounts 

Answer: A 


Q29. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You plan to deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. 

You need to recommend a solution to manage the App-V client settings. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller, and then deploy a service template. 

B. Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), and then deploy a service template. 

C. Copy Appxpackagemanager.admx and Appxpackagemanager.adml to a domain controller, and then create a Group Policy object (GPO). 

D. Copy Appv.admx and Appv.adml to a domain controller, and then create a Group Policy object (GPO). 

Answer: D


Q30. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Licensing role service installed. 

You need to back up the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) database. 

Which folder should you include in the backup? 

To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q31. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure. The RDS infrastructure contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. 

You need to recommend a software delivery method to meet the following requirements: 

-Minimize the amount of hardware resources used on the client computers. -Ensure that applications are launched by using document invocation. 

What should you recommend? 

A. From an RDS server, publish RemoteApp programs. From the client computers, create a Remote Desktop connection. 

B. From a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server, publish App-V packages, and then modify the list of file type associations. 

C. From an RDS server, publish RemoteApp programs. From the client computers, create a new connection URL. 

D. From a Group Policy, assign applications to all of the client computers, and then run gpupdate.exe /force on each client computer. 

Answer: C


Q32. You need to monitor the usage of the APP-V applications. The Solution must meet the application requirements.

What should you do?

A. On the App-V management servers, run Update-AppvrServerConnectionGroup.

B. On the App-V publisihing servers, run Set-AppvPublishingServer.

C. On the clients computers, run Publish-AppVClientPackages.

D. On the client computers, run Set-AppvClientConfiguration.

Answer: C 



see more 70-416 - Implementing Desktop Application Environments