[Breathing] 70-415 Microsoft exam price 19-36 (Mar 2016)

70-415 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-415
Exam name: Implementing a Desktop Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-415 Exam pdf Collection

Question No. 19

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that is a part of a Remote Desktops Services (RDS) deployment. 

The computer account of Server1 is in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. All of the client computers are in an OU named OU1. 

Server1 has a session collection named Collection1 that contains multiple RemoteApp programs. 

You need to prevent users from using printer redirection when they connect to Server1 by using the Remote Desktop client. 

What should you do? 

A. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to OU1. Configure the User Configuration settings of the GPO. 

B. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to Servers. Configure the Computer Configuration settings of the GPO. 

C. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to Servers. Configure the User Configuration settings of the GPO. 

D. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Domain Controllers OU. Configure the Computer Configuration settings of the GPO. 

Answer: B


Question No. 20

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. The domain contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You plan to configure Server6 as an additional RD Connection Broker in the RDS deployment.

You need to identify which servers require the SQL Server Native Client installed.

Which servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Server1

B. Server2

C. Server3

D. Server4

E. Server5

F. Server6

Answer: BE


Question No. 21

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. 

Server1 hosts a single install image of Windows 8 (x64) and 200 driver groups. Each driver group has a different set of filters configured. 

You are preparing to deploy windows 8 to a new hardware model. 

You need to recommend a solution to identify which drivers from the existing driver groups will be deployed to the new hardware model. 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a prestaged device. 

B. Create a capture image. 

C. Install Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012. 

D. Install the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit. 

Answer: A


Question No. 22

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to identify the last 30 users who attempted to connect to a virtual desktop. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, create a Data Collector Set (DCS) by using Performance Monitor. 

B. On Server1, run rdvdiag.exe. 

C. On Server2 and Server3, run rdvdiag.exe. 

D. On Server2 and Server3, create a Data Collector Set (DCS) by using Performance Monitor. 

Answer: B


Question No. 23

You need to recommend a solution for protecting the files stored on the laptop computers of the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. 

What should you recommend? 

A. BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) that uses a SID-based protector 

B. BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) that uses a password protector 

C. Encrypting File System (EFS) that uses certificates from a certification authority (CA) 

D. Encrypting File System (EFS) that uses self-signed certificates 

Answer: B


Question No. 24

Your network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collection named Collection1. 

You need to configure which users can connect to the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers in Collection1. 

What should you configure from the properties of Collection1? 

A. Security 

B. Connections 

C. User Groups 

D. Client Settings 

Answer: C


Question No. 25

HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft 

System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed. 

All client computers run Windows XP. 

Your company plans to replace all of the client computers with new computers that run Windows 8. 

You need to recommend which Configuration Manager system role must be deployed to capture the local application data from the Windows XP computers, and then deploy the local application data to the Windows 8 computers. 

Which system role should you recommend? 

To answer, select the appropriate system role in the answer area. 


Answer: 


Question No. 26

Your network contains a managed pooled virtual desktop collection named Collection1. Collection1 contains five virtual desktops named VD1, VD2, VD3, VD4, and VD5. 

You need to deploy an application named App1 to the virtual machines. App1 must be available as quickly as possible to every user who uses a virtual desktop. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard, and then install App1 on the parent virtual machine. 

B. Install App1 on the parent virtual machine, and then run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard. 

C. Run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard, and then install App1 on each virtual desktop. 

D. Install App1 on each virtual desktop, and then run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard. 

Answer: B


Question No. 27

HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You plan to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt data on the client computer of each user. 

You need to prevent EFS from generating self-signed certificates. 

What should you use in Group Policy Management Editor? 

To answer, select the appropriate Group Policy setting in the answer area. 


Answer: 


Question No. 28

You are planning the virtual desktop migration of the desktop computers for the sales department. You need to recommend a solution that preserves the data stored on the sales users’ desktop computers during the migration to Windows 8. The solution must meet the sales department requirements and the technical requirements. What should you recommend? 

A. On the client computers that run Windows XP, run usmtutils.exe. 

B. From Configuration Manager, configure the User and Device Affinity. 

C. On the client computers that run Windows XP, run scanstate.exe. 

D. From Configuration Manager, create computer associations. 

Answer:


Question No. 29

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. 

You use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy operating systems to client computers. 

Server1 contains two boot images and two install images of Windows 8. 

You copy the images to the appropriate WDS image folders on Server2. 

You need to ensure that you can use the images on Server2 to install the client computers. 

What should you do on Server2? 

A. Run wdsutil.exe and specify the /bcdrefreshpolicy parameter. 

B. Run bcdboot.exe and specify the /addlast parameter. 

C. Run wdsutil.exe and specify the /resetbootprogram parameter. 

D. Run bcdboot.exe and specify the fm parameter. 

Answer: A


Question No. 30

You have a server named Server1. 

You open Server Manager on Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can publish RemoteApp programs. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a Remote Desktop connection authorization policy (RD CAP). 

B. Install the Remote Desktop Gateway role service. 

C. Create a collection. 

D. Install the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service. 

Answer: C


Question No. 31

A hardware supplier provides you with four server builds. The server builds are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend which server build must be used to meet the VDI requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Build1 

B. Build2 

C. Build3 

D. Build4 

Answer: C


Question No. 32

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Visualization Host role service installed. Server2 has the Remote Desktop Web Access role service installed. 

The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). 

You plan to use an existing virtual machine as the new pooled virtual desktop base image for Standard Deployment. 

The virtual machine has the following configurations: 

-Uses a static IP address -Is a member of a workgroup -Runs the Windows 8 operation system 

You need to ensure that you can use the virtual machine as the template virtual machine for the VDI deployment. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Connect the virtual machine to the Remote Desktop Services (RDS) virtual network. 

B. Run sysprep.exe on the virtual machine. 

C. Join the virtual machine to the domain. 

D. On the virtual machine, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate. 

E. On Server1, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate. 

Answer: AB


Question No. 33

Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Server Update Services server role installed and configured. 

Server1 is located in the main office. Server2 is located in the branch office. 

You plan to install Windows Server update Services (WSUS) on Server2. 

You need to configure the update infrastructure to meet the following requirements: 

-Only updates approved by the administrator in the main office must be installed on client computers in the branch office. 

-The local administrator in the branch office must not be able to approve updates. 

-Bandwidth usage between the offices must be minimized. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure Server2 as a downstream server in autonomous mode. 

B. On Server1, configure a computer group that contains the client computers in the branch office, and then set the approvals to Automatic. 

C. On Server1, configure a client computer group that contains Server2, and then set the approvals to Automatic. 

D. Configure Server2 as a downstream server in replica mode. 

Answer: D


Question No. 34

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You have 20 secure client computers that do not have DVD drives or USB ports. The client computers run Windows XP and use an application named App1. App1 only runs on Windows XP.

The client computers have multiple partitions.

You need to configure the client computers to dual-boot between Windows XP and Windows 8.

You copy the Windows 8 source files to a network share.

What should you do next from the network share?

A. Copy Install.wim to the local hard disk drive, and then run bcdedit.exe.

B. Copy Boot.wim to the local hard disk drive, and then run bcdboot.exe.

C. Run dism.exe.

D. Run setup.exe.

Answer: D


Question No. 35

You need to recommend a solution for updating Appl. The solution must meet the VDI requirements. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and create a snapshot of the virtual machine. 

B. Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and run sysprep.exe. 

C. Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable. Apply the patch and run sysprep.exe. 

D. Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable. Apply the patch and run dism.exe. 

Answer: B


Question No. 36

DRAG DROP 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1. 

The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed. All client computers run Windows 7. 

You plan to upgrade all of the client computers in the marketing department to Windows 8. You will migrate the user settings by using the User State Migration Tool (USMT). 

You need to capture the user state on each client computer. The solution must exclude offline files from the captured data. 

Which three actions should you perform? 

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: