How to pass Microsoft 70-414 Real Exam in 24 Hours [real exam 49-64]

70-414 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-414
Exam name: Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-414 Exam pdf Collection

Highest Quality of 70-414 exam answers materials and bundle for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-414 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-414 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 7. 

The network contains two data centers. 

You plan to deploy one file server to each data center. 

You need to recommend a solution to provide redundancy for shared folders if a single data center fails. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A Distributed File System (DFS) namespace and DFS Replication 

B. Cluster Shared Volumes (CSVs) 

C. The clustered File Server role of the File Server for general use type 

D. The clustered File Server role of the File Server scale-out application data type 

Answer: A 


Q50. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers on a test network. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Server1 uses the storage shown in the following table. 


You perform the following tasks: 

On Server2, you create an advanced SMB share named Share2A and an 

applications SMB share named Share2B. 

On Server3, you create an advanced SMB share named Share3. 

On Server4, you create an applications SMB share named Share4. 

You add Server3 and Server4 to a new failover cluster named Clus1. 

On Clus1, you configure the File Server for general use role, you create a quick 

SMB share named Share5A, and then you create an applications SMB share 

named Share5B. 

You plan to create a failover cluster of two virtual machines hosted on Server1. The clustered virtual machines will use shared .vhdx files. 

You need to recommend a location to store the shared .vhdx files. 

Where should you recommend placing the virtual hard disk (VHD)? 

A. \\Server3\Share3 

B. \\Server2\Share2B 

C. \\Clus1\Share5B 

D. \\Server4\Share4 

Answer: C 


Q51. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains five Active Directory forests. 

You plan to protect the resources in one of the forests by using Active Directory Rights 

Management Services (AD RMS). 

Users in all of the forests will access the protected resources. 

You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS clusters required for the planned 

deployment. 

What should you identify? 

A. Five root clusters 

B. Five licensing clusters 

C. One licensing cluster and five root clusters 

D. One root cluster and five licensing clusters 

Answer: A 


Q52. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the Hyper-V server role on the servers. You create an external virtual network switch on each server. 

You plan to deploy five virtual machines to each Hyper-V server. Each virtual machine will have a virtual network adapter that is connected to the external virtual network switch and that has a VLAN identifier of 1. 

Each virtual machine will run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the virtual machines will run the identical web application. 

You plan to install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on each virtual machine and join each virtual machine to an NLB cluster. The cluster will be configured to use unicast only. 

You need to ensure that the NLB feature can distribute connections across all of the virtual machines. 

Solution: From the properties of each virtual machine, you add a second virtual network adapter. You connect the new virtual network adapters to the external virtual network switch and configure the new virtual network adapters to use a VLAN identifier of 2. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q53. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution that manages the security events. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

Which configuration should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Object access auditing by using a Group Policy object (GPO) 

B. Event rules by using System Center 2012 Operations Manager 

C. Event forwarding by using Event Viewer 

D. Audit Collection Services (ACS) by using System Center 2012 

Answer: D 


70-414

Down to date 70-414 study guide:

Q54. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) deployment. 

The domain contains 20 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Currently, the computer accounts of all of the Hyper-V hosts are in organizational unit (OU) named Virtualization. 

You plan to create two private clouds by using VMM named Cloud1 and Cloud2. The virtual machines for Cloud1 will be hosted on two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2. The virtual machines for Cloud2 will be hosted on two Hyper-V hosts named Server3 and Server4. 

You need to recommend an administrative model for Cloud1 and Cloud2. 

Which technology best achieves the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Two sites and two Application Administrator (Self-Service User) user roles 

B. Two host groups and two Application Administrator (Self-Service User) user roles 

C. Two OUs and two Application Administrator (Self-Service User) user roles 

D. Two logical units and two Tenant Administrator user roles 

Answer: B 


Q55. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. 

You plan to deploy a management solution. 

You need to recommend which Microsoft System Center 2012 roles must be deployed to meet the following requirements: 

. An administrator must be notified when an incident occurs, such as a serious error in the event log, on a Hyper-V host, or on a virtual machine. . An administrator must be able to assign an incident to a specific administrator for resolution. . An incident that remains unresolved for more than 10 hours must be escalated automatically to another administrator. . Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain the details of incidents and escalations. 

Which System Center 2012 roles should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Operations Manager and Orchestrator 

B. Operations Manager and Service Manager 

C. Configuration Manager and Service Manager 

D. Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

Answer: B 


Q56. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has three main offices named Main1, Main2, and Main3. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

Each office contains a help desk group. 

You plan to deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to meet the 

following requirements: 

. The members of the Domain Admins group must be able to manage all of the Configuration Manager settings. 

. The help desk groups must be able to manage only the client computers in their respective office by using Configuration Manager. 

You need to recommend a Configuration Manager infrastructure to meet the requirements. 

Which infrastructure should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Three sites that contain one collection for each office 

B. One site that contains one collection 

C. Three sites that each contain one collection 

D. One site that contains a collection for each office 

Answer: D 


Q57. HOTSPOT - (Topic 8) 

Your company has four offices. The offices are located in Montreal, Seattle, New York, and Miami. 

Users access all of the web-based resources by using web proxy servers. The IP addresses of the web proxies at each office are configured as shown in the following table. 


The connections to the web proxies are balanced by using round-robin DNS. 

The company plans to deploy a new application. The new application has a farm of front-end web servers that connect to a back-end application server. When a session to a web server is established, the web server stores data until the session closes. Once the session closes, the data is sent to the application server. 

You need to ensure that the incoming sessions to the web server farm are distributed among the web servers. The solution must ensure that if a web server fails, the users are NOT directed to the failed server. 

How should you configure the port rule? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q58. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 7 and a custom application named App1. App1 uses data stored in a shared folder. 

You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. 

Server1 and Server2 run Windows Server 2012 and are connected to an iSCSI Storage Area Network (SAN). 

You plan to move the shared folder to Cluster1. 

You need to recommend which cluster resource must be created to ensure that the shared folder can be accessed from Cluster1. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. The Generic Application cluster role 

B. The DFS Namespace Server cluster role 

C. The clustered File Server role of the File Server for general use type 

D. The clustered File Server role of the File Server for scale-out application data type 

Answer: C 


70-414 pdf

Pinpoint 70-414 :

Q59. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

You deploy a service named Service1 by using a service template. Service1 contains two virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend a monitoring solution to ensure that an administrator can review the availability information of Service1. 

Solution: From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), you modify the properties of the service template. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q60. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

All client computers have a custom application named App1 installed. App1 generates an Event ID 42 every time the application runs out of memory. 

Users report that when App1 runs out of memory, their client computer runs slowly until they manually restart App1. 

You need to recommend a solution that automatically restarts App1 when the application runs out of memory. The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. From Configurations Manager, create a desired configuration management baseline. 

B. From Windows System Resource Manager, create a resource allocation policy. 

C. From Event Viewer, attach a task to the event. 

D. From Operations Manager, create an alert. 

Answer: D 


Q61. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. 

You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). The certification authority (CA) is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can issue certificates based on certificate templates. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, install the Network Device Enrollment Service role service. 

B. Configure Server2 as a standalone subordinate CA. 

C. On Server1, uninstall, and then reinstall AD CS. 

D. On Server1, run the Add-CertificateEnrollmentPolicyServer cmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: In a typical CA infrastructure the Stand-alone CAs are primarily intended to be used as Trusted Offline RootCAs in a CA hierarchy or when extranets and the Internet are involved. In a stand-alone CA Certificatetemplates are not used. An enterprise CA uses certificate types, which are based on a certificate template 


Q62. - (Topic 2) 

You need to ensure that RESEARCH1 only contains the required virtual machines. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an availability set. 

B. Create a custom placement rule. 

C. Set RESEARCH1 as a possible owner. 

D. Set RESEARCH1 as a preferred owner. 

Answer: B 


Q63. - (Topic 7) 

You administer an Active Directory Domain Services environment. There are no certification authorities (CAs) in the environment. 

You plan to implement a two-tier CA hierarchy with an offline root CA. 

You need to ensure that the issuing CA is not used to create additional subordinate CAs. 

What should you do? 

A. In the CAPolicy.inf file for the issuing CA, enter the following constraint: PathLength=1 

B. In the CAPolicy.inf file for the root CA, enter the following constraint: PathLength=1 

C. In the CAPolicy.inf file for the root CA, enter the following constraint: PathLength=2 

D. In the CAPolicy.inf file for the issuing CA, enter the following constraint: PathLength=2 

Answer: B 

Explanation: You can use the CAPolicy.inf file to define the PathLength constraint in the Basic Constraints extension of the root CA certificate. Setting the PathLength basic constraint allows you to limit the path length of the CA hierarchy by specifying how many tiers of subordinate CAs can exist beneath the root. A PathLength of 1 means there can be at most one tier of CAs beneath the root. These subordinate CAs will have a PathLength basic constraint of 0, which means that they cannot issue any subordinate CA certificates. 

Reference: Windows Server 2008 R2 CAPolicy.inf Syntax 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/10/15/windows-server-2008-r2-capolicy-inf-syntax.aspx 


Q64. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains the following roles and applications: 

Microsoft SQL Server 2012 

Distributed File System (DFS) Replication 

Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) 

Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) 

Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) 

You plan to deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). 

You need to identify which deployed services or applications can be used as attribute stores for the planned AD FS deployment. 

What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. DFS 

B. AD RMS 

C. Microsoft SQL Server 2012 

D. AD LDS 

E. AD DS 

Answer: C,D,E 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-414-pdf.html