Tips to Pass 70-414 Exam (97 to 112)

70-414 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-414
Exam name: Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-414 Exam pdf Collection

Actual of 70-414 free practice exam materials and braindumps for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-414 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-414 Study Guide Questions:

Q97. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You need to implement Windows Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q98. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains the following: 

. 20 Hyper-V hosts 

. 100 virtual machines 

. 2,000 client computers 

You need to recommend an update infrastructure design to meet the following requirements: 

. Deploy updates to all of the virtual machines and the client computers from a single console. . Generate reports that contain a list of the applied updates. 

What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and a second WSUS server that is integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

B. One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

C. One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager, a second WSUS server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), and a third standalone WSUS server. 

D. One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server integrated with Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

Answer: D 


Q99. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains several domain controllers. The domain controllers run either Windows Server 2012 or Windows Server 2008 R2. 

The domain functional level is Windows Server 2008 R2. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2008. 

The corporate compliance policy states that all items deleted from Active Directory must be recoverable from a Recycle Bin. 

You need to recommend changes to the current environment to meet the compliance policy. 

Which changes should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2. 

B. Run the Enable-ADOptionalFeaturecmdlet. 

C. Run the New-ADObject cmdlet. 

D. Run the Set-Server cmdlet 

E. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: You can enable Active Directory Recycle Bin only if the forest functional level of your environment is set to Windows Server 2008 R2. 

B: Enabling Active Directory Recycle Bin After the forest functional level of your environment is set to Windows Server 2008 R2, you can enable Active Directory Recycle Bin by using the following methods: / Enable-ADOptionalFeature Active Directory module cmdlet (This is the recommended method.) / Ldp.exe 

Note: By default, Active Directory Recycle Bin in Windows Server 2008 R2 is disabled. 

Reference: Enable Active Directory Recycle Bin 


Q100. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a perimeter network. The perimeter network and the internal network are separated by a firewall. 

On the perimeter network, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. 

You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). 

Each user is issued a smart card. 

Users report that when they work remotely, they are unable to renew their smart card certificate. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can renew their smart card certificate from the Internet. 

What should you recommend implementing on Server1? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. The Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service role service and the Certificate Enrollment Web Service role service 

B. The Active Directory Federation Services server role 

C. An additional certification authority (CA) and the Online Responder role service 

D. The Certification Authority Web Enrollment role service and the Online Responder role service 

Answer: A 


Q101. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

You are planning to set up a proof-of-concept network virtualization environment. 

The environment will contain three servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table. 


VMM will be used to manage the virtualization environment. 

Server2 runs three virtual machines. All of the virtual machines are configured to use 

network virtualization. 

You need to enable network connectivity between the virtual machines and Server3. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



70-414 exam prep

Most recent 70-414 practice test:

Q102. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. 

You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for 

contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to 

approve the addition of members to the security groups. 

Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify? 

A. Configuration Manager and Orchestrator 

B. Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

C. Orchestrator and Service Manager 

D. Operations Manager and Orchestrator 

Answer: C 


Q103. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement a solution for the email attachments. 

Both organizations exchange root CA certificates and install the certificates in the relevant stores. 

You duplicate the Enrollment Agent certificate template and generate a certificate based on the new template. 

Which additional two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Request cross-certification authority certificates. 

B. Create Capolicy.inf files. 

C. Request subordinate CA certificates. 

D. Create Policy.inf files. 

Answer: A,D 


Q104. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

You need to delegate permissions for DETCA01. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q105. - (Topic 3) 

You plan to implement a solution that meets the certificate requirements of Customer1. You need to identify which role services must be deployed to the hosting environment. 

Which two role services should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Certification Authority Web Enrollment 

B. Online Responder 

C. Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service 

D. Certificate Enrollment Web Service 

Answer: C,D 


Q106. - (Topic 7) 

You have a small Hyper-V cluster built on two hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V. You manage the virtual infrastructure by using System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012. 

Distributed Key Management is not installed. You have the following servers in the environment: 

You have the following requirements: 


. You must back up virtual machines at the host level. . You must be able to back up virtual machines that are configured for live migration. . You must be able to restore the entire VMM infrastructure. 

You need to design and implement the backup plan. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the following Windows PowerShell command: 

Get-VM VMM1 | Checkpoint-VM-SnapshotName “VMM backup” 

B. Run the following Windows PowerShell command: 

Set-DPMGlobalProperty-DPMServerName DPM1-KnownVMMServers VMM1 

C. Configure System State Backup for DCL. 

D. Configure backup for all disk volumes on FILESERVER1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: DPM can protect Hyper-V virtual machines V during live migration. Connect servers—Run the the Set-DPMGlobalProperty PowerShell command to connect all the servers that are running Hyper-V to all the DPM servers. The cmdlet accepts multiple DPM server names. 

Set-DPMGlobalProperty -dpmservername <dpmservername> -knownvmmservers <vmmservername> 

Reference: Set up protection for live migration 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj656643.aspx 

Topic 8, Mix Questions 


70-414 free exam

Pinpoint 70-414 testing bible:

Q107. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four Hyper-V hosts. Cluster1 

hosts 20 virtual machines. 

You deploy a new failover cluster named Cluster2. 

You plan to replicate the virtual machines from Cluster1 to Cluster2. 

You need to recommend which actions must be performed on Cluster2 for the planned 

deployment. 

Which three actions should you recommend? 

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q108. - (Topic 7) 

You need to automatically restart the appropriate web service on DETCRL01 and CHICRL01 if the web service is stopped. 

Solution: You create a recovery task in SCOM and configure it to start the World Wide Web publishing service. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: A 


Q109. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. 

You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You create a user account for another administrator named User1. 

You plan to provide User1 with the ability to manage only the virtual machines that User1 

creates. 

You need to identify what must be created before you delegate the required permissions. 

What should you identify? 

A. A service template 

B. A Delegated Administrator 

C. A cloud 

D. A host group 

Answer: D 


Q110. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You need to implement the file share for the new virtual desktop environment. 

How should you configure the implementation? To answer, select the appropriate option from each list in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q111. - (Topic 7) 

You need to automatically restart the appropriate web service on DETCRL01 and 

CHICRL01 if the web service is stopped. 

Solution: You create a diagnostic task in SCOM and configure it to start the Server service. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 

Explanation: It is not the Server service that needs to be restarted. The Internet Information Services (IIS) World Wide Web Publishing Service (W3SVC), which manages the HTTP protocol and HTTP performance counters, needs to be restarted. 

Reference: IIS World Wide Web Publishing Service (W3SVC) 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc734944(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q112. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend changes to the existing environment to meet the web server requirement. 

Which two actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. On one web server, run the Start-DSCConfiguration cmdlet. Create and run a configuration script. 

B. On all of the web servers, install the Windows PowerShell Web Access feature, and then run the Set-DscLocalConfigurationManager cmdlet. 

C. On all of the web servers, configure the Local Configuration Manager settings, and then run the Set-DscLocalConfigurationManager cmdlet. 

D. On one web server, install the Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) feature. Create and run a configuration script. 

Answer: C,D 



see more 70-414 - Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure