70-412 forum(1 to 15) for IT specialist: Apr 2016 Edition

70-412 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-412
Exam name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-412 Exam pdf Collection

Virtual of 70-412 braindumps materials and questions pool for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-412 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-412 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. HOTSPOT 

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to ensure that you can use the NFS Share - Advanced option from the New 

Share Wizard in Server Manager. 

Which two role services should you install? 

To answer, select the appropriate two role services in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q2. Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three users named User1, User2, and User3. 

You need to ensure that the users can log on to the domain by using the user principal names (UPNs) shown in the following table. 


What should you use? 

A. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet 

B. the Add-DNSServerSecondaryZone cmdlet 

C. the Setspn command 

D. the Set-ADUser cmdlet 

Answer: D 

Reference: Technet, Set-ADUser https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617215.aspx 


Q3. DRAG DROP 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server1 to allow for Workplace Join. 

You run nslookup enterprise registration and you receive the following results: 


You need to create a certificate request for Server1 to support the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) installation. 

How should you configure the certificate request? 

To answer, drag the appropriate names to the correct locations. Each name may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q4. Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are located in different offices. The offices connect to each other by using a high-latency WAN link. 

Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. 

You need to ensure that you can start VM1 on Server1 if Server2 fails. The solution must minimize hardware costs. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature. Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1. 

B. From the Hyper-V Settings of Server2, modify the Replication Configuration settings. Enable replication for VM1. 

C. On Server2, install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature. Modify the storage location of the VHDs for VM1. 

D. From the Hyper-V Settings of Server1, modify the Replication Configuration settings. Enable replication for VM1. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You first have to enable replication on the Replica server--Server1--by going to the server and modifying the "Replication Configuration" settings under Hyper-V settings. You then go to VM1--which presides on Server2-- and run the "Enable Replication" wizard on VM1. 



Q5. Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can provide iSCSI storage for Server2 and Server3. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Start the Microsoft iSCSI Initiator Service and configure the iSCSI Initiator Properties. 

B. Install the iSNS Server service feature and create a Discovery Domain. 

C. Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature and configure the MPIO Properties. 

D. Install the iSCSI Target Server role service and configure iSCSI targets. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

iSCSI Target Server: The server runs the iSCSI Target. It is also the iSCSI Target role name in Windows Server 2012. 


Note: iSCSI: it is an industry standard protocol allow sharing block storage over the Ethernet. The server shares the storage is called iSCSI Target. The server (machine) consumes the storage is called iSCSI initiator. Typically, the iSCSI initiator is an application server. For example, iSCSI Target provides storage to a SQL server, the SQL server will be the iSCSI initiator in this deployment. 

Target: It is an object which allows the iSCSI initiator to make a connection. The Target keeps track of the initiators which are allowed to be connected to it. The Target also keeps track of the iSCSI virtual disks which are associated with it. Once the initiator establishes the connection to the Target, all the iSCSI virtual disks associated with the Target will be accessible by the initiator. 


70-412

Replace 70-412 free download:

Q6. Your network contains two servers named HV1 and HV2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed. 

HV1 hosts 25 virtual machines. The virtual machine configuration files and the virtual hard disks are stored in D:\VM. 

You shut down all of the virtual machines on HV1. 

You copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2. 

You need to start all of the virtual machines on HV2. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Import-VMInitialReplication cmdlet. 

B. From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM. Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and overwrite the existing files. On HV2, run the Import Virtual Machine wizard. 

C. From HV1, export all virtual machines to D:\VM. Copy D:\VM to D:\VM on HV2 and overwrite the existing files. On HV2, run the New Virtual Machine wizard. 

D. Run the Import-VM cmdlet. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Import-VM 

Imports a virtual machine from a file. 

Example 

Imports the virtual machine from its configuration file. The virtual machine is registered in-

place, so its files are not copied. 

Windows PowerShell 

PS C:\> Import-VM –Path 'D:\Test\VirtualMachines\5AE40946-3A98-428E-8C83-081A3C6BD18C.XML' 

Reference: Import-VM 


Q7. HOTSPOT 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has access to disks that connect to a RAID controller, iSCSI disks, and disks 

connected to a SCSI controller. 

You plan to use a tiered storage space on Server1. 

You need to identify which storage controller and volume type you must use for the tiered 

storage space. 

Which storage components should you use? 

To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed. 

The network contains client computers that run either Linux, Windows 7, or Windows 8. 

You have a standard primary zone named adatum.com as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You plan to configure Name Protection on all of the DHCP servers. 

You need to configure the adatum.com zone to support Name Protection. 

Which two configurations should you perform from DNS Manager? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Sign the zone. 

B. Store the zone in Active Directory. 

C. Modify the Security settings of the zone. 

D. Configure Dynamic updates. 

E. Add a DNS key record 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation:

Name protection requires secure update to work. Without name protection DNS names may be hijacked.

You can use the following procedures to allow only secure dynamic updates for a zone.

Secure dynamic update is supported only for Active Directory–integrated zones. If the zone type is configured differently, you must change the zone type and directory-integrate the zone before securing it for Domain Name System (DNS) dynamic updates.

1. (B) Convert primary DNS server to Active Directory integrated primary

2. (D) Enable secure dynamic updates


Reference: DHCP: Secure DNS updates should be configured if Name Protection is enabled on any IPv4 scope

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941152(v=ws.10).aspx


Q9. You have a datacenter that contains six servers. Each server has the Hyper-V server role installed and runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Host4 and Host5 are part of a cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. 

You need to move VM1 to another Hyper-V host. The solution must minimize the downtime of VM1. 

To which server and by which method should you move VM1? 

A. To Host3 by using a storage migration 

B. To Host6 by using a storage migration 

C. To Host2 by using a live migration 

D. To Host1 by using a quick migration 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

With Hyper-V live migration, you can move running VMs from one Hyper-V physical host to 

another without any disruption of service or perceived downtime. 

Host3 has an Intel processer, as does Host4 and Host5 in Cluster1, so the migration will 

work fine. 

Incorrect: 

Not B, not C. The migration of a virtual machine between physical computers is only 

supported on computers that have the same processor steppings or are from the same 

vendor. Therefore you cannot move a virtual machine from a Hyper-V host on an Intel-

based server to a Hyper-V Host on an AMD-based server. 

Not D. Quick Migration saves, moves and restores VMs, which results in some downtime. 

Reference: Hyper-V Migration Guide 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee849855(v=WS.10).aspx 

Reference: Virtual Machine Storage Migration Overview 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831656.aspx 

Reference: Windows Server 2008 R2 & Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 - Hyper-V Live 

Migration Overview & Architecture (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=12601) 


Q10. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. Server1 is configured to resolve single-label names for DNS clients. 

You need to view the number of queries for single-label names that are resolved by Server1. 

What command should you run? 

To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



70-412-exam

High value 70-412 torrent:

Q11. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You have a subscription to Windows Azure. 

You need to register the Microsoft Azure Backup Agent on Server1. 

What should you do first? 

A. Install the Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM) agent. 

B. Create a backup vault. 

C. Create Site Recovery vault. 

D. Configure a passphrase for the Azure Backup Agent. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: To back up files and data from your Windows Server to Azure, you must create a backup vault in the geographic region where you want to store the data. The main steps include: 

* the creation of the vault you will use to store backups 

* downloading a vault credential 

* the installation of a backup agent 

Reference: Configure Azure Backup to quickly and easily back up Windows Server 

https://azure.microsoft.com/sv-se/documentation/articles/backup-configure-vault/ 


Q12. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a cluster disk resource. 

A developer creates an application named App1. App1 is NOT a cluster-aware application. App1 runs as a service. App1 stores date on the cluster disk resource. 

You need to ensure that App1 runs in Cluster1. The solution must minimize development effort. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole 

B. Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole 

C. Add-ClusterScaleOutFileServerRole 

D. Add-ClusterServerRole 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole 

Configure high availability for an application that was not originally designed to run in a 

failover cluster. 

If you run an application as a Generic Application, the cluster software will start the 

application, then periodically query the operating system to see whether the application 

appears to be running. If so, it is presumed to be online, and will not be restarted or failed 

over. 

EXAMPLE 1. 

Command Prompt: C:\PS> 

Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole -CommandLine NewApplication.exe 

Name OwnerNode State 

cluster1GenApp node2 Online Description 

This command configures NewApplication.exe as a generic clustered application. A default name will be used for client access and this application requires no storage. 

Reference: Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee460976.aspx 


Q13. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named FS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed. All client computers run Windows 8. 

File classification and Access-Denied Assistance are enabled on FS1. 

You need to ensure that if users receive an Access Denied message, they can request assistance by email from the Access Denied dialog box. 

What should you configure? 

A. A file management task 

B. A classification property 

C. The File Server Resource Manager Options 

D. A report task 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

You can configure access-denied assistance individually on each file server by using the File Server Resource Manager console. 

Note: 

To configure access-denied assistance by using File Server Resource Manager 

Open File Server Resource Manager. In Server Manager, click Tools, and then 

click File Server Resource Manager. 

Right-click File Server Resource Manager (Local), and then click Configure 

Options. 

Click the Access-Denied Assistance tab. 

Select the Enable access-denied assistance check box. 

In the Display the following message to users who are denied access to a folder or 

file box, type a message that users will see when they are denied access to a file 

or folder. 

You can add macros to the message that will insert customized text. 

Click Configure email requests, select the Enable users to request assistance 

check box, and then click OK. 

Click Preview if you want to see how the error message will look to the user. 

Click OK. 

Reference: Deploy Access-Denied Assistance (Demonstration Steps) 


Q14. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and childl.contoso.com. The domains contain three domain controllers. 

The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and kerberos armoring setting is enforced in the child1.contoso.com domain. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2. 

B. Upgrade DC11 to Windows Server 2012 R2. 

C. Raise the domain functional level of childl.contoso.com. 

D. Raise the domain functional level of contoso.com. 

E. Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

The root domain in the forest must be at Windows Server 2012 level. First upgrade DC1 to this level (A), then raise the contoso.com domain functional level to Windows Server 2012 (D). 

* (A) To support resources that use claims-based access control, the principal’s domains will need to be running one of the following: / All Windows Server 2012 domain controllers / Sufficient Windows Server 2012 domain controllers to handle all the Windows 8 device authentication requests / Sufficient Windows Server 2012 domain controllers to handle all the Windows Server 

2012 resource protocol transition requests to support non-Windows 8 devices. Reference: What's New in Kerberos Authentication http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831747.aspx. 


Q15. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. 

You need to configure Server1 to resolve queries for single-label DNS names. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Run the Set-DNSServerGlobalNameZone cmdlet. 

B. Modify the DNS suffix search list setting. 

C. Modify the Primary DNS Suffix Devolution setting. 

D. Create a zone named “.”. 

E. Create a zone named GlobalNames. 

F. Run the Set-DNSServerRootHint cmdlet. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

Deploying a GlobalNames zone 

The specific steps for deploying a GlobalNames zone can vary somewhat, depending on 

the AD DS topology of your network. 

Step 1: Create the GlobalNames zone (E) 

Step 2: Enable GlobalNames zone support (A) 

The Set-DnsServerGlobalNameZone cmdlet enables or disables single-label Domain 

Name System (DNS) queries. It also changes configuration settings for a GlobalNames 

zone. 

Etc. 

Reference: Deploying a GlobalNames Zone; Set-DnsServerGlobalNameZone 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649907(v=wps.620).aspx 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-412-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-412-exam/