70-412 ebook free download (16 to 30)

70-412 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-412
Exam name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-412 Exam pdf Collection

Printable of 70-412 exam question materials and keys for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-412 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services exam Today!

2016 May 70-412 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8. 

You need to configure a custom Access Denied message that will be displayed to users when they are denied access to folders or files on Server1. 

What should you configure? 

A. A classification property 

B. The File Server Resource Manager Options 

C. A file management task 

D. A file screen template 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Access-denied assistance can be configured by using the File Server Resource Manager console on the file server. 

Note: Access-denied assistance is a new feature in Windows Server 2012, which provides the following ways to troubleshoot issues that are related to access to files and folders: 

* Self-assistance. If a user can determine the issue and remediate the problem so that they can get the requested access, the impact to the business is low, and no special exceptions are needed in the central access policy. Access-denied assistance provides an access-denied message that file server administrators can customize with information specific to their organizations. For example, an administrator could set the message so that users can request access from a data owner without involving the file server administrator. 

Reference: Scenario: Access-Denied Assistance 


Q17. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is used for testing. 

A developer at your company creates and installs an unsigned kernel-mode driver on Server1. The developer reports that Server1 will no longer start. 

You need to ensure that the developer can test the new driver. The solution must minimize the amount of data loss. 

Which Advanced Boot Option should you select? 

A. Disable Driver Signature Enforcement 

B. Disable automatic restart on system failure 

C. Last Know Good Configuration (advanced) 

D. Repair Your Computer 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

A. By default, 64-bit versions of Windows Vista and later versions of Windows will load a kernel-mode driver only if the kernel can verify the driver signature. However, this default behavior can be disabled to facilitate early driver development and non-automated testing. 


Incorrect: 

Not B. specifies that Windows automatically restarts your computer when a failure occurs. 

Not C. Developer would not be able to test the driver as needed. 

Not D. Removes or repairs critical windows files, Developer would not be able to test the 

driver as needed and some file loss. 

Reference: Installing Windows Server 2012. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134246.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff547565(v=vs.85).aspx 


Q18. Your network contains one Active Directory domain. The domain contains two Hyper-V 

hosts named Host1 and Host2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. 

You plan to move VM1 to Host2. 

You need to generate a report that lists any configuration issues on Host2 that will prevent 

VM1 from being moved successfully. 

Which cmdlet should you use? 

A. Move-VM 

B. Test-VHD 

C. Debug-VM 

D. Compare-VM 

Answer: C 

Reference: Technet, Compare-VM https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848612(v=wps.630).aspx 


Q19. You have 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create a Windows PowerShell script that registers each server in Windows Azure Backup and sets an encryption passphrase. 

Which two PowerShell cmdlets should you run in the script? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. New-OBPolicy 

B. New-OBRetentionPolicy 

C. Add-OBFileSpec 

D. Start-OBRegistration 

E. Set OBMachineSetting 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

D. Start-OBRegistration Registers the current computer with Windows Azure Online Backup using the credentials (username and password) created during enrollment. 

E. The Set-OBMachineSetting cmdlet sets a OBMachineSetting object for the server that includes proxy server settings for accessing the internet, network bandwidth throttling settings, and the encryption passphrase that is required to decrypt the files during recovery to another server. 

Incorrect: 

Not C. TheAdd-OBFileSpeccmdlet adds theOBFileSpecobject, which specifies the items to 

include or exclude from a backup, to the backup policy (OBPolicyobject). 

TheOBFileSpecobject can include or exclude multiple files, folders, or volumes. T Reference: Start-OBRegistration; Set OBMachineSetting http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770398.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770409.aspx 


Q20. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012. 

Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed. 

Server1 and Server2 are members of a cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts 10 virtual machines. 

When you try to migrate a running virtual machine from one server to another, you receive the following error message: "There was an error checking for virtual machine compatibility on the target node." 

You need to ensure that the virtual machines can be migrated from one node to another. 

From which node should you perform the configuration? 

To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-412-exam

Update video training 70-412:

Q21. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 has an IPv6 scope named Scope1. 

You implement an additional DHCP server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to provide high availability for Scope1. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Install and configure Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server1 and Server2. 

B. Create a scope on Server2. 

C. Configure DHCP failover on Server1. 

D. Install and configure Failover Clustering on Server1 and Server2. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Overview: Configure DHCP failover using the DHCP console To configure DHCP failover using the DHCP console, right-click a DHCP scope or right-click IPv4 and then click Configure Failover. 

Configure Failover 


The Configure Failover wizard guides you through configuring DHCP failover on the 

selected scope. 

Note: The DHCP server failover feature, available in Windows Server 2012 and later, 

provides the ability to have two DHCP servers provide IP addresses and option 

configuration to the same subnet or scope, providing for continuous availability of DHCP 

service to clients. 

Incorrect: 

Not A. NLB is not related to DHCP scope availability. 

Not B. DHCP failover requirements include: 

DHCP Scopes requirement: 

At least one IPv4 DHCP scope must be configured on the primary DHCP server. 

The same DHCP scope ID, or an overlapping scope, must not be configured on the failover 

partner. 

Not D. Failover clustering is possibly, but would not minimize administration. 

Reference: Deploy DHCP Failover 


Q22. HOTSPOT 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The contoso.com domain contains three member servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

In the main office, you configure Server1 as a file server that uses BranchCache. 

In the branch office, you configure Server2 and Server3 as BranchCache hosted cache servers. 

You are creating a Group Policy for the branch office site. 

Which two Group Policy settings should you configure? 

To answer, select the appropriate two settings in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q23. You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


Server1, Server2, and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles. Dynamic quorum management is disabled. 

You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3. 

You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Server3, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a file share witness in Site1. 

B. Enable DrainOnShutdown on Cluster1. 

C. Remove the node vote for Server4 and Server5. 

D. Remove the node vote for Server3. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Recommended Adjustments to Quorum Voting When enabling or disabling a given WSFC (Windows Server Failover Clustering) node’s vote, follow these guidelines: 

* Exclude secondary site (here site2) nodes (here server4 and server5). In general, do not give votes to WSFC nodes that reside at a secondary disaster recovery site. You do not want nodes in the secondary site to contribute to a decision to take the cluster offline when there is nothing wrong with the primary site. 

Reference: WSFC Quorum Modes and Voting Configuration (SQL Server) 


Q24. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the 

DHCP Server server role installed. 

DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You discover that client computers cannot obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1. 

You need to ensure that the client computers can obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1. 

What should you do? 

A. Activate the scope. 

B. Authorize DC1. 

C. Disable the Allow filters. 

D. Disable the Deny filters. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

You have enabled the Allow list but haven't entered any MAC addresses, thus everyone is denied. Either Disable the Allow filters or start adding MAC addresses to the Allow filter. 

Note: MAC address based filtering allows specific control over which clients have access to DHCP addresses. You can create a list of computers that are allowed to obtain DHCP addresses from the server by adding the client MAC address to the list of allowed client computers. By enabling the allow list, you automatically deny access to the DHCP server addresses to any client computer not on the list. 

Reference: DHCP: If the allow list is enabled, MAC address filtering should be populated https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee956897(v=ws.10) 


Q25. DRAG DROP 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four member servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 and Server3 are located in a site named Site1. Server2 and Server4 are located in a site named Site2. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. 

Dynamic quorum management is disabled. 

Cluster1 is configured to use the Node Majority quorum configuration. 

You need to ensure that users in Site2 can access Cluster1 if the network connection between the two sites becomes unavailable. 

What should you run from Windows PowerShell? 

To answer, drag the appropriate commands to the correct location. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-412 pdf

Exact free pdf 70-412:

Q26. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

A previous administrator implemented a Proof of Concept installation of Active Directory 

Rights Management Services (AD RMS). 

After the proof of concept was complete, the Active Directory Rights Management Services 

server role was removed. 

You attempt to deploy AD RMS. 

During the configuration of AD RMS, you receive an error message indicating that an 

existing AD RMS Service Connection Point (SCP) was found. 

You need to remove the existing AD RMS SCP. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Active Directory Users and Computers 

B. Authorization Manager 

C. Active Directory Domains and Trusts 

D. Active Directory Sites and Services 

E. Active Directory Rights Management Services 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

ADRMS will registered the Service Connection Point (SCP) in Active Directory and you will need to unregister first before you remove the ADRMS server role. 

If your ADRMS server is still alive, you can easily manually remove the SCP by below: 


http://www.rickygao.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/080513_1308_Howtomanual1.png 


http://www.rickygao.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/080513_1308_Howtomanual2.png Reference: How to manually remove or reinstall ADRMS 


Q27. Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 and Seiver2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NIB cluster contains an application named App1 that is accessed by using the URL http://app1.contoso.com. 

You plan to perform maintenance on Server1. 

You need to ensure that all new connections to App1 are directed to Server2. The solution must not disconnect the existing connections to Server1. 

What should you run? 

A. The Stop-NlbCluster cmdlet 

B. The nlb.exe stop command 

C. The Suspend-NlbCluster cmdlet 

D. The nlb.exe suspend command 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The Stop-NlbClusterNode cmdlet stops a node in an NLB cluster. When you use the stop the nodes in the cluster, client connections that are already in progress are interrupted. To avoid interrupting active connections, consider using the -drain parameter, which allows the node to continue servicing active connections but disables all new traffic to that node. 


Q28. Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and litwareinc.com. A two-way forest trusts exists between the forest. Selective authentication is enabled on 

the trust. 

The contoso.com forest contains a server named Server1. 

You need to ensure that users in litwareinc.com can access resources on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Active Directory Rights Management Services on a domain controller in contoso.com. 

B. Modify the permission on the Server1 computer account. 

C. Install Active Directory Rights Management Services on a domain controller in litwareinc.com. 

D. Configure SID filtering on the trust. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Selective authentication between forests If you decide to set selective authentication on an incoming forest trust, you need to manually assign permissions on each computer in the domain as well as the resources to which you want users in the second forest to have access. To do this, set a control access right Allowed to authenticate on the computer object that hosts the resource in Active Directory Users and Computers in the second forest. Then, allow user or group access to the particular resources you want to share. 

Reference: Accessing resources across forests 


Q29. You have 30 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

All of the servers are backed up daily by using Windows Azure Online Backup. 

You need to perform an immediate backup of all the servers to Windows Azure Online 

Backup. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run on each server? 

A. Get-OBPolicy | StartOBBackup 

B. Start-OBRegistration | StartOBBackup 

C. Get-WBPolicy | Start-WBBackup 

D. Get-WBBackupTarget | Start-WBBackup 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

This example starts a backup job using a policy. 

Windows PowerShell 

PS C:\> Get-OBPolicy | Start-OBBackup 

Incorrect: 

Not B. Registers the current computer to Windows Azure Backup. 

Not C. Not using Azure 

Not D. Not using Azure 

Reference: Start-OBBackup 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770406(v=wps.620).aspx 


Q30. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. 

You need to store the contents of all the DNS queries received by Server1. 

What should you configure? 

A. Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security 

B. Debug logging from DNS Manager 

C. A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor 

D. Monitoring from DNS Manager 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Debug logging allows you to log the packets sent and received by a DNS server. Debug logging is disabled by default, and because it is resource intensive, you should only activate it temporarily when you need more specific detailed information about server performance. 

Reference: Active Directory 2008: DNS Debug Logging Facts… 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-412-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-412-exam/