Top 12 testing software 70-411 for IT examinee (1 to 12)

70-411 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-411
Exam name: Administering Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-411 Exam pdf Collection

Pinpoint of 70-411 braindumps materials and braindumps for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-411 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Administering Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 May 70-411 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed to the domain. 

You need to create NAP event trace log files on a client computer. 

What should you run? 

A. logman 

B. Register-ObjectEvent 

C. tracert 

D. Register-EngineEvent 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You can enable NAP client tracing by using the command line. On computers running Windows Vista., you can enable tracing by using the NAP Client Configuration console. NAP client tracing files are written in Event Trace Log (ETL) format. These are binary files representing trace data that must be decoded by Microsoft support personnel. Use the –o option to specify the directory to which they are written. In the following example, files are written to %systemroot%\tracing\nap. For more information, see Logman (http: //go. microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=143549). 

To create NAP event trace log files on a client computer 

Open a command line as an administrator. 

Type 

logman start QAgentRt -p {b0278a28-76f1-4e15-b1df-14b209a12613} 0xFFFFFFFF 9 -o 

%systemroot%\tracing\nap\QAgentRt. etl –ets. 

Note: To troubleshoot problems with WSHA, use the following GUID: 789e8f15-0cbf-4402-b0ed-0e22f90fdc8d. 

Reproduce the scenario that you are troubleshooting. 

Type logman stop QAgentRt -ets. 

Close the command prompt window. 

References: 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/dd348461%28v=ws. 10%29. aspx 


Q2. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and 10 web servers. All of the web servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named WebServers_OU. All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Server1, you need to collect the error events from all of the web servers. The solution must ensure that when new web servers are added to WebServers_OU, their error events are collected automatically on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting. 

B. On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting. 

C. On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting. 

D. On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Source-initiated subscriptions allow you to define a subscription on an event collector computer without defining the event source computers, and then multiple remote event source computers can be set up (using a group policy setting) to forward events to the event collector computer. This differs from a collector initiated subscription because in the collector initiated subscription model, the event collector must define all the event sources in the event subscription. 

1. Run the following command from an elevated privilege command prompt on the 

Windows Server domain controller to configure Windows Remote Management: winrm qc –q. 

2. Start group policy by running the following command: %SYSTEMROOT%\System32\gpedit. msc. 

3. Under the Computer Configuration node, expand the Administrative Templates node, then expand the Windows Components node, then select the Event Forwarding node. 

4. Right-click the SubscriptionManager setting, and select Properties. Enable the SubscriptionManager setting, and click the Show button to add a server address to the setting. Add at least one setting that specifies the event collector computer. The SubscriptionManager Properties window contains an Explain tab that describes the syntax for the setting. 

5. After the SubscriptionManager setting has been added, run the following command to ensure the policy is applied: gpupdate /force. 

If you want to configure a source computer-initiated subscription, you need to configure the following group policies on the computers that will act as the event forwarders: 

* (A) Configure Target Subscription Manager This policy enables you to set the location of the collector computer. 


Q3. Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch office is located in Montreal. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The Seattle office contains a file server named Server1. The Montreal office contains a file server named Server2. 

The servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the File and Storage Services server role, the DFS Namespaces role service, and the DFS Replication role service installed. 

Server1 and Server2 each have a share named Share1 that is replicated by using DFS Replication. 

You need to ensure that users connect to the replicated folder in their respective office when they connect to \\contoso.com\Share1. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Create a replication connection. 

B. Create a namespace. 

C. Share and publish the replicated folder. 

D. Create a new topology. 

E. Modify the Referrals settings. 

Answer: B,C,E 

Explanation: 

To share a replicated folder and publish it to a DFS namespace Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DFS Management. In the console tree, under the Replication node, click the replication group that contains the replicated folder you want to share. In the details pane, on the Replicated Folders tab, right-click the replicated folder that you want to share, and then click Share and Publish in Namespace. In the Share and Publish Replicated Folder Wizard, click Share and publish the replicated folder in a 

namespace, and then follow the steps in the wizard. 

Note that: If you do not have an existing namespace, you can create one in the 

Namespace Path page in the Share and Publish Replicated Folder Wizard. To create the namespace, in the Namespace Path page, click Browse, and then click New Namespace. 

To create a namespace 

Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DFS Management. 

In the console tree, right-click the Namespaces node, and then click New Namespace. 

Follow the instructions in the New Namespace Wizard. 

To create a stand-alone namespace on a failover cluster, specify the name of a clustered file server instance on the Namespace Server page of the New Namespace Wizard. 

Important 

Do not attempt to create a domain-based namespace using the Windows Server 2008 mode unless the forest functional level is Windows Server 2003 or higher. Doing so can result in a namespace for which you cannot delete DFS folders, yielding the following error message: “The folder cannot be deleted. Cannot complete this function.” 

To share a replicated folder and publish it to a DFS namespace 

1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DFS Management. 

2. In the console tree, under the Replication node, click the replication group that contains the replicated folder you want to share. 

3. In the details pane, on the Replicated Folders tab, right-click the replicated folder that you want to share, and then click Share and Publish in Namespace. 

4. In the Share and Publish Replicated Folder Wizard, click Share and publish the replicated folder in a namespace, and then follow the steps in the wizard. 


"You need to ensure that users connect to the replicated folder in their respective office when they connect to \\contoso.com\Share1." 



Reference: http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc731531. aspx 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc772778%28v=ws. 10%29. aspx 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc732414. aspx 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc772379. aspx 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc732863%28v=ws. 10%29. aspx 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc725830. aspx 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc771978. aspx 


Q4. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You mount an Active Directory snapshot on DC1. 

You need to expose the snapshot as an LDAP server. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Ldp 

B. ADSI Edit 

C. Dsamain 

D. Ntdsutil 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

dsamain /dbpath E:\$SNAP_200704181137_VOLUMED$\WINDOWS\NTDS\ntds. dit /ldapport51389 

Reference: http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc753609(v=ws. 10). aspx 



70-411

Renewal 70-411 sample question:

Q5. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. 

You make a change to GPO1. 

You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. The Secedit command 

B. The Invoke-GpUpdate cmdlet 

C. Group Policy Object Editor 

D. Server Manager 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Invoke-GPUpdate 

Schedule a remote Group Policy refresh (gpupdate) on the specified computer. Applies To: Windows Server 2012 R2 

The Invoke-GPUpdate cmdlet refreshes Group Policy settings, including security settings that are set on remote computers by scheduling the running of the Gpupdate command on a remote computer. You can combine this cmdlet in a scripted fashion to schedule the Gpupdate command on a group of computers. The refresh can be scheduled to immediately start a refresh of policy settings or wait for a specified period of time, up to a maximum of 31 days. To avoid putting a load on the network, the refresh times will be offset by a random delay. 

Note: Group Policy is a complicated infrastructure that enables you to apply policy settings to remotely configure a computer and user experience within a domain. When the Resultant Set of Policy settings does not conform to your expectations, a best practice is to first verify that the computer or user has received the latest policy settings. In previous versions of Windows, this was accomplished by having the user run GPUpdate.exe on their computer. With Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, you can remotely refresh Group Policy settings for all computers in an organizational unit (OU) from one central location by using the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). Or you can use the Invoke-GPUpdate Windows PowerShell cmdlet to refresh Group Policy for a set of computers, including computers that are not within the OU structure—for example, if the computers are located in the default computers container. The remote Group Policy refresh updates all Group Policy settings, including security settings that are set on a group of remote computers, by using the functionality that is added to the context menu for an OU in the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). When you select an OU to remotely refresh the Group Policy settings on all the computers in that OU, the following operations happen: 

. An Active Directory query returns a list of all computers that belong to that OU. 

. For each computer that belongs to the selected OU, a WMI call retrieves the list of signed in users. 

. A remote scheduled task is created to run GPUpdate.exe /force for each signed in user and once for the computer Group Policy refresh. The task is scheduled to run with a random delay of up to 10 minutes to decrease the load on the network traffic. This random delay cannot be configured when you use the GPMC, but you can configure the random delay for the scheduled task or set the scheduled task to run immediately when you use the Invoke-GPUpdate cmdlet. 

Reference: Force a Remote Group Policy Refresh (GPUpdate) 


Q6. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. All of the client computers have an application named App1 installed. 

The domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that is applied to all of the client computers. 

You need to add a system variable named App1Data to all of the client computers. 

Which Group Policy preference should you configure? 

A. Environment 

B. Ini Files 

C. Data Sources 

D. Services 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Environment Variable preference items allow you to create, update, replace, and delete user and system environment variables or semicolon-delimited segments of the PATH variable. Before you create an Environment Variable preference item, you should review the behavior of each type of action possible with this extension. 


Q7. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains a RADIUS server named Server1. 

You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has Network Policy Server (NPS) installed. 

You need to ensure that all accounting requests for Server2 are forwarded to Server1. 

On Server2, you configure a Connection Request Policy. 

What else should you configure on Server2? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q8. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All DNS servers host a DNS zone named adatum.com. The adatum.com zone is not Active Directory-integrated. 

An administrator modifies the start of authority (SOA) record for the adatum.com zone. 

After the modification, you discover that when you add or modify DNS records in the 

adatum.com zone, the changes are not transferred to the DNS servers that host secondary 

copies of the adatum.com zone. 

You need to ensure that the records are transferred to all the copies of the adatum.com 

zone. 

What should you modify in the SOA record for the adatum.com zone? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-411-exam

Verified 70-411 faq:

Q9. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that run either Windows XP or Windows 8. 

Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain. 

You plan to create a system health validator (SHV). 

You need to identify which policy settings can be applied to all of the computers. 

Which three policy settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Antispyware is up to date. 

B. Automatic updating is enabled. 

C. Antivirus is up to date. 

D. A firewall is enabled for all network connections. 

E. An antispyware application is on. 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: 

The WSHA on NAP client computers running Windows XP SP3 does not monitor the status of antispyware applications. 



Q10. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. 

You pre-create a read-only domain controller (P.QDC) account named RODC1. 

You export the settings of RODC1 to a file named Filel.txt. 

You need to promote RODC1 by using File1.txt. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. The Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet 

B. The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet 

C. The Dism command 

D. The Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet 

E. the Dcpromo command 

Answer: E 


Q11. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012. 

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several custom Administrative templates. 

You need to filter the GPO to display only settings that will be removed from the registry when the GPO falls out of scope. The solution must only display settings that are either enabled or disabled and that have a comment. 

How should you configure the filter? 

To answer, select the appropriate options below. Select three. 



A. Set Managed to: Yes 

B. Set Managed to: No 

C. Set Managed to: Any 

D. Set Configured to: Yes 

E. Set Configured to: No 

F. Set Configured to: Any 

G. Set Commented to: Yes 

H. Set Commented to: No 

I. Set Commented to: Any 

Answer: A,F,G 


Q12. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 P.2. Server1 has the Network Policy and Access Services server role installed. 

Your company's security policy requires that certificate-based authentication must be used by some network services. 

You need to identify which Network Policy Server (NPS) authentication methods comply with the security policy. 

Which two authentication methods should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. MS-CHAP 

B. PEAP-MS-CHAP v2 

C. Chap 

D. EAP-TLS 

E. MS-CHAP v2 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

PEAP is similar in design to EAP-TTLS, requiring only a server-side PKI certificate to create a secure TLS tunnel to protect user authentication, and uses server-side public key certificates to authenticate the server. When you use EAP with a strong EAP type, such as TLS with smart cards or TLS with certificates, both the client and the server use certificates to verify their identities to each other. 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-411-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-411-exam/