Tips to Pass 70-410 Exam (46 to 60)

70-410 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-410 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Web Server (US) server role installed. 

Server1 has a web site named Web1. Web1 is configured to use digest authentication. 

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can access Web1. 

What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers? 

A. From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption. 

B. From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account. 

C. From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only). 

D. From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) is a basic level of iSCSI security that is used to authenticate the peer of a connection and is based upon the peers sharing a secret: that secret being a password. To make sure that User1 can connect to the server, you should use Active Directory Users and Computers to store that password. 


Q47. - (Topic 3) 

You have a file server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

File1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains an Application named 

SalesAppl.exe. 

The NTFS permissions for Share1 are shown in the following table. 


The members of L_Sales discover that they cannot add files to Share1. Domain users can run SalesAppl.exe successfully. 

You need to ensure that the members of L_Sales can add files to Share1. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the Domain Users group to L_Sales. 

B. Add L_Sales to the Domain Users group. 

C. Edit the Share permissions. 

D. Edit the NTFS permissions. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Based on the NTFS permissions, these users should be able to add files (as they have the “write” permission), so they must have read-only share permissions preventing them from doing so. 


Q48. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains hundreds of groups, many of which are nested in other groups. 

The domain contains a user account named user1.User1 is a direct member of 15 groups. 

You need to identify of which Active Directory groups User1 is a member, including the nested groups. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Active Directory Users and Computers 

B. ADSI Edit 

C. Get-ADUser 

D. Dsget 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732535.aspx 


Q49. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains user accounts and computer accounts. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains Computer Configuration settings and User Configuration settings. 

You need to prevent the User Configuration settings in GP1 from being applied to users. The solution must ensure that the Computer Configuration settings in GP1 are applied to all client computers. 

What should you configure? 

A. the Group Policy loopback processing mode 

B. the Block Inheritance feature 

C. the Enforced setting 

D. the GPO Status 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 



Q50. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run 

Windows Server 2012 R2.All client computers run Windows 8. 

The domain contains a security group named Group1. 

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.GPO1 is linked to the domain. 

You need to ensure that only the members of Group1 can run the applications shown in the 

following table. 


Which type of application control policy should you implement for each application? 

To answer, drag the appropriate rule types to the correct applications. Each rule type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-410 practice

Improve 70-410 practice test:

Q51. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The new domain controller will have the following configurations: 

Schema master 

Global catalog server 

Active Directory Federation Services server role 

Active Directory Certificate Services server role 

You need to identify which configuration can be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard. 

Which configuration should you identify? 

A. Enable the global catalog server. 

B. Install the DNS Server role. 

C. Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role. 

D. Transfer the schema master. 

Answer: A 


Q52. - (Topic 3) 

You have a Hyper-V host named server1 that runs windows server 2012 R2.server1 host 50 virtual machines that run windows server 2012 R2 

You enable and configure enhanced session mode on Server1. 

You need to identify a new functionality available for the virtual machines hosted on server1. 

What should you identify? 

A. Smart card authentication using virtual machine connections 

B. Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers by using remote desktop connections 

C. Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers using virtual machine connections 

D. smart card authentication using the remote desktop client. 

Answer: B 


Q53. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

Your company has a main office and a sales office. The main office has 2,000 users. The sales office has 20 users. All client computers in the sales office run Windows 8. 

The sales office contains a print server named App1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. App1 has a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 connects to a network-attached print device. 

You plan to connect all of the users in the sales office to Printer1 on App1. 

You need to ensure that if App1 fails, the users can continue to print to Printer1. 

What should you configure on App1? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q54. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy. 

You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. 

You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Create a primary zone named “.”. 

B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone. 

C. Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com. 

D. Create a stub zone named “root”. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers. Root domain This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (“”), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs). DNS Domain Name Hierarchy: 



Q55. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You run a Windows 2012 and implementing 3 new printers in a warehouse. You need to makean exclusion forthese IP addresses within DHCP server. 

Select the location where would configure at the DHCP console? 


Answer: 



70-410 testing engine

Real 70-410 ebook:

Q56. - (Topic 3) 

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. 

You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is 

enabled. 

Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe. 

You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table. 


The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The 

members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully. 

You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. 

What should you do? 

A. Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects. 

B. Edit the Share permissions. 

C. Edit the NTFS permissions. 

D. Disable access-based enumeration. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Share permissions and NTFS permissions are independent in the sense that neither changes the other. The final access permissions on a shared folder are determined by taking into consideration both the share permission and the NTFS permission entries. The more restrictive permissions are then applied. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter8: File Services and Storage, Lesson 2: Provisioning and Managing Shared Storage, p.388 


Q57. - (Topic 2) 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. 

On Server1, you add Server2 to Server Manager. 

When you attempt to connect to Server2 from Server Manager, you receive the following error message: "Credentials not valid." 

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server 2, run the Configure-SmRemoting cmdlet. 

B. On Server 1, run the Set-NetFirewallRule cmdlet. 

C. On Server 1, run the Set-Item cmdlet. 

D. On Server 2, install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT). 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Since they are both workgroup members, server 2 will have to be added to server 1 as a trusted host 


Q58. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named adatum.com and contoso.com. Both forests contain multiple domains. A two-way trust exists between the forests. 

The contoso.com domain contains a domain local security group named Group1. Group1 contains Contoso\user1 and adatum\user1. 

You need to ensure that Group1 can only contain users from the contoso.com domain. 

Which three actions should you perform? 

To answer, move three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them 

in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q59. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically. 

You need to ensure that Server3 only receives an IP address from Server1. The IP address must always be the same. 

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 


A. Create an exclusion on Server1. 

B. Create a filter on Server1. 

C. Create a reservation on Server2 

D. Create a reservation on Server1 

E. Create a filter on Server2. 

Answer: D,E 


Q60. - (Topic 3) 

A company’s server virtualization team needs to provision a series of Hyper-V workloads to use existing network storage arrays. The team has chosen to use Fibre Channel ports within the guest operating systems. 

Which of the following Windows Server versions can be used as guest operating systems when using Hyper-V Fibre Channel ports? 

A. 2003 R2 

B. 2008 

C. 2003 

D. 2012 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2, and 2012 R2 can be guest operating systems when using 

Hyper-V Fibre Channel host bus adaptors (HBAs). Updated HBA drivers are needed along 

with NPIV-enabled (N_Port ID Virtualization) SANs. 

Quick Tip: Virtual Fibre Channel logical units cannot be used as boot media. 



see more 70-410 - Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012