Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-410 actual exam 91-105

70-410 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-410 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computer accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. 

You link GP1 to the AllComputers OU. 

You need to ensure that GP1 applies only to computers that have more than 8 GB of 

memory. 

What should you configure? 

A. The Security settings of GP1 

B. The Block Inheritance option for AllComputers 

C. The Security settings of AllComputers 

D. The WMI filter for GP1 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of Group Policy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter is applied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not applied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always applied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is applied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis. A WMI filter and the GPO it is linked to must be in the same domain. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 10: Implementing Group Policy, p.470, 482 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134176 WMI filtering using GPMC 


Q92. - (Topic 3) 

You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators (pick 2 answers). 

A. Add permissions to Group1 

B. Remove permissions from administrators 

C. Add permissions to operators 

D. Add permissions to Central Owner 

E. Remove permissions from everyone. 

Answer: A 


Q93. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You need to identify whether the Company attribute replicates to the global catalog. 

Which part of the Active Directory partition should you view? 

To answer, select the appropriate Active Directory object in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q94. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. You implement DirectAccess and an IKEv2 VPN. 

You need to view the properties of the VPN connection. 

Which connection properties should you view? To answer, select the appropriate connection properties in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q95. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All of the AppLocker policy settings for the member servers are configured in a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. 

A member server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Server1, you test a new set of AppLocker policy settings by using a local computer policy. 

You need to merge the local AppLocker policy settings from Server1 into the AppLocker policy settings of GPO1. 

What should you do? 

A. From Local Group Policy Editor on Server1, export an .inf file. Import the .inf file by using Group Policy Management Editor. 

B. From Server1, run the Set-ApplockerPolicy cmdlet. 

C. From Local Group Policy Editor on Server1, export an .xml file. Import the .xml file by using Group Policy Management Editor. 

D. From Server1, run the New-ApplockerPolicy cmdlet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The Set-AppLockerPolicy cmdlet sets the specified Group Policy Object (GPO) to contain the specified AppLocker policy. If no Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) is specified, the local GPO is the default. When the Merge parameter is used, rules in the specified AppLocker policy will be merged with the AppLocker rules in the target GPO specified in the LDAP path. The merging of policies will remove rules with duplicate rule IDs, and the enforcement setting specified by 

the AppLocker policy in the target GPO will be preserved. If the Merge parameter is not 

specified, then the new policy will overwrite the existing policy. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791816(v=ws.10).aspx 

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 10: 

Implementing Group Policy, Lesson1: Planning, Implementing and managing Group Policy, 

p. 479 


70-410 download

Updated 70-410 test engine:

Q96. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a snapshot. You need to modify the Snapshot File Location of VM1. 

What should you do first? 

A. Copy the snapshot file 

B. Pause VM1 

C. Shut down VM1 

D. Delete the snapshot 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you take afterwards will be stored in the folder you specify. Caution Do not delete .avhd files directly from the storage location. Instead, use Hyper-V Manager to select the virtual machine, and then delete the snapshots from the snapshot tree. Do not expand a virtual hard disk when it is used in a virtual machine that has snapshots. Doing so will make the snapshots unusable. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560637(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q97. - (Topic 3) 

In a domain running at the Windows Server 2012 R2 domain functional level, which of the following security principals can be members of a global group? (Choose all answers that are correct.) 

A. Users 

B. Computers 

C. Universal groups 

D. Global groups 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

A. Correct: Users can be security principals in a global group. 

B. Correct: Computers can be security principals in a global group. 

C. Incorrect: Universal groups cannot be security principals in a global group. 

D. Correct: Global group can be security principals in a global group. 


Q98. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You deploy a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. 

From Windows PowerShell, you run the following command: 

Remove-WindowsFeature ServerGui-Shell. 

In the table below, identify which tools are available on Server1 and which tools are 

unavailable on Server1. 

Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q99. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

You need to configure storage for a virtual machine to meet the following requirements: . Support up to 3 TB of data on a single hard disk. 

. Allocate disk space as needed. 

. Use a portable storage format. 

What should you configure? 

A. A fixed-size VHDX 

B. A pass-through disk 

C. A fixed-size VHD 

D. A dynamically expanding VHDX 

E. A dynamically expanding VHD 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. 

vhd max is 2TB 

Dynamically expanding virtual hard disk uses only as much physical storage space as it 

needs to store the actual data that the disk currently contains. The size of the virtual disk’s 

image file then grows as additional data is written to it. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381(v=ws.10).aspx 

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Objective 3.2: 

Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 157-158 

70-410: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 7: 

Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and Configuring virtual machines, p. 320 


Q100. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table: 


You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet. What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-410 pdf exam

Realistic 70-410 testing software:

Q101. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing what happens when you run the Remove-NetLbfoTeam Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

Which of the following describes the results of running this cmdlet? 

A. It removes one or more network adapters from a specified NIC team. 

B. It removes a team interface from a NIC team. 

C. It removes a specified NIC team from the host. 

D. It removes a network adapter member from a switch team. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Remove-NetLbfoTeam removes the specified NIC team from the host. 

The Remove-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet removes the specified NIC team from the host. This 

cmdlet disconnects all associated team members and providers from the team. You can 

specify the team to remove by using either a team object retrieved by Get-NetLbfoTeam, or 

by specifying a team name. 

You can use Remove-NetLbfoTeam to remove all NIC teams from the server. 

You need administrator privileges to use Remove-NetLbfoTeam. 


Q102. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. 

On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1. 

You plan to deploy an image to VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). 

You need to ensure that VM1 can connect to Server1 by using PXE. 

Which settings should you configure on VM1? To answer, select the appropriate settings in 

the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q103. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed and has a primary zone for contoso.com. The Active Directory domain contains 500 client computers. There are an additional 20 computers in a workgroup. You discover that every client computer on the network can add its record to the contoso.com zone. 

You need to ensure that only the client computers in the Active Directory domain can register records in the contoso.com zone. 

What should you do first? 

A. Move the contoso.com zone to a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server 

B. Configure the Dynamic updates settings of the contoso.com zone 

C. Sign the contoso.com zone by using DNSSEC 

D. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

If you install DNS server on a non-DC, then you are not able to create AD-integrated zones. DNS update security is available only for zones that are integrated into AD DS. When you directory- integrate a zone, access control list (ACL) editing features are available in DNS Managerso that you can add or remove users or groups from the ACL for a specified zone or resource record. 

1. Active Directory’s DNS Domain Name is NOT a single label name (“DOMAIN” vs. the minimal requirement of”domain.com.” “domain.local”, etc.). 

2. The Primary DNS Suffix MUST match the zone name that is allowing updates. Otherwise the client doesn’t know what zone name to register in. You can also have a different Conneciton Specific Suffix in addition to the Primary DNS Suffix to register into that zone as well. 

3. AD/DNS zone MUST be configured to allow dynamic updates, whether Secure or Secure and Non-Secure. For client machines, if a client is not joined to the domain, and the zone is set to Secure, it will not register either. 

4. You must ONLY use the DNS servers that host a copy of the AD zone name or have a reference to get to them. Do not use your ISP’s, an external DNS address, your router as a DNS address, or any other DNS that does not have a copy of the AD zone. Internet resolution for your machines will be accomplished by the Rootservers (Root Hints), however it’s recommended to configure a forwarder for efficient Internet resolution. 

5. The domain controller is multihomed (which means it has more than one unteamed, active NIC, more than one IP address, and/or RRAS is installed on the DC). 

6. The DNS addresses configured in the client’s IP properties must ONLY reference the DNS server(s) hosting the AD zone you want to update in. This means that you must NOT use an external DNS in any machine’s IP property in an AD environment. You can’t mix them either. That’s because of the way the DNS Client side resolver service works. Even if you mix up internal DNS and ISP’s DNS addresses, the resolver algorithm can still have trouble asking the correct DNS server. It will ask the first one first. If it doesn’t get a response, it removes the first one from the eligible resolvers list and goes to the next in the list. It will not go back to the first one unless you restart the machine, restart the DNS Client service, or set a registry entry to cut the query TTL to 0. The rule is to ONLY use your internal DNS server(s) and configure a forwarder to your ISP’s DNS for efficient Internet resolution. This is the reg entry to cut the query to 0 TTL: The DNS Client service does not revert to using the first server. The Windows 2000 Domain Name System (DNS) Client service (DNS cache) follows a certain algorithm when it decides the order in which to use the DNS servers. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286834 For more info, please read the following on the client side resolver service: DNS, WINS NetBIOS & the Client Side Resolver, Browser Service, Disabling NetBIOS, Direct Hosted SMB (Direct SMB), If One DC is Down Does a Client logon to Another DC, and DNS Forwarders Algorithm if you have multiple forwarders. 

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/11/29/dns-wins-netbios-amp-the-clientside- resolverbrowserservice-disabling-netbios-direct-hosted-smb-directsmb-if-one-dc-isdown-does-a- client-logon-toanother-dcand-dns-forwarders-algorithm.aspx 

7. For DHCP clients, DHCP Option 006 for the clients are set to the same DNS server. 

8. If using DHCP, DHCP server must only be referencing the same exact DNS server(s) in 

its own IP properties in order for it to ‘force’ (if you set that setting) registration into DNS. 

Otherwise, how would it know which DNS to send the reg data to? 

9. If the AD DNS Domain name is a single label name, such as “EXAMPLE”, and not the 

proper format of ”example.com” and/or any child of that format, such as 

“child1.example.com”, then we have a real big problem. 

DNS will not allow registration into a single label domain name. 

This is for two reasons: 

1. It’s not the proper hierarchal format. DNS is hierarchal, but a single label name has no 

hierarchy. It’s just a single name. 

2. Registration attempts cause major Internet queries to the Root servers. Why? Because it 

thinks the single label name, such as “EXAMPLE”, is a TLD (Top Level Domain), such as 

“com”, “net”, etc. It will now try to find what Root name server out there handles that TLD. 

In the end it comes back to itself and then attempts to register. Unfortunately it does NOT 

ask itself first for the mere reason it thinks it’s a TLD. (Quoted from Alan Woods, Microsoft, 

2004): 

“Due to this excessive Root query traffic, which ISC found from a study that discovered 

Microsoft DNS servers are causing excessive traffic because of single label names, 

Microsoft, being an internet friendly neighbor and wanting to stop this problem for their 

neighbors, stopped the ability to register into DNS with Windows 2000SP4, XP SP1, 

(especially XP, which cause lookup problems too), and Windows 2003. After all, DNS is 

hierarchal, so therefore why even allow single label DNS domain names?” The above also 

*especially* applies to Windows Vista, 7, 2008, 2008 R2, and newer. 

10. ‘Register this connection’s address” on the client is not enabled under the NIC’s IP 

properties, DNS tab. 

11. Maybe there’s a GPO set to force Secure updates and the machine isn’t a joined 

member of the domain. 

12. ON 2000, 2003 and XP, the “DHCP client” Service not running. In 2008/Vista and 

newer, it’s the DNS Client Service. This is a requirement for DNS registration and DNS 

resolution even if the client is not actually using DHCP. 

13. You can also configure DHCP to force register clients for you, as well as keep the DNS 

zone clean of old or duplicate entries. See the link I posted in my previous post. 


Q104. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. 

You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. 

How should you configure Service1? 

A. From Services Console configure the recovery settings 

B. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter 

D. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Sc config, Modifies the value of a service’s entries in the registry and in the Service Control 

Manager database. 

obj= {<AccountName> | <ObjectName>} 

Specifies a name of an account in which a service will run, or specifies a name of the 

Windows driver object in 

which the driver will run. The default setting is LocalSystem. 

password= <Password> 

Specifies a password. This is required if an account other than the LocalSystem account is 

used. 


Q105. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add an additional disk to Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that users can access the additional disk from drive C. 

What should you do? 

A. Convert Disk 0 to a dynamic disk and add a mirror. 

B. Create a simple volume on Disk 1 and mount the volume to a folder. 

C. Convert Disk 0 and Disk 1 to dynamic disks and extend a volume. 

D. Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk and create a spanned volume. 

Answer: B 



see more 70-410 - Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012