Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-410 exam engine 16-30

70-410 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-410 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone. 

What should you do first? 

A. Sign the contoso.com zone. 

B. Modify the Security settings of DC1. 

C. Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone. 

D. Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD. 

Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what 

names and prevent unauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS. 

References: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 6: Network 

Administration, Lesson 2: Implementing DNSSEC, p. 237 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx 


Q17. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2. 

You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). 

Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2? 

A. DHCP guard 

B. MAC address 

C. Router guard 

D. Port mirroring 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

When MAC addresses are not assigned to virtual machines, it could cause network problems. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V hosts, p. 313-319 http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2010/07/01/10033544.aspx 


Q18. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Server1, you create a work folder named Work1. 

A user named User1 connects to Work1 from a computer named Computer1. 

You need to identify the last time the documents in Work1 were synchronized successfully 

from Computer1. 

What should you do? 

A. From Server Manager, review the properties of Computer1. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncUserSettingscmdlet. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncSharecmdlet. 

D. From Server Manager, review the properties of User1. 

Answer: D 


Q19. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create and enforce the default AppLocker executable rules. 

Users report that they can no longer execute a legacy application installed in the root of drive C. 

You need to ensure that the users can execute the legacy application. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new rule. 

B. Delete an existing rule. 

C. Modify the action of the existing rules. 

D. Add an exception to the existing rules. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

AppLocker is a feature that advances the functionality of the Software Restriction Policies 

feature. AppLocker contains new capabilities and extensions that reduce administrative 

overhead and help administrators control how users can access and use files, such as 

executable files, scripts, Windows Installer files, and DLLs. By using AppLocker, you can: 

Define rules based on file attributes that persist across application updates, such as the 

publisher name (derived from the digital signature), product name, file name, and file 

version. You can also create rules based on the file path and hash. 

Assign a rule to a security group or an individual user. 

Create exceptions to rules. For example, you can create a rule that allows all users to run 

all Windows binaries except the Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). 

Use audit-only mode to deploy the policy and understand its impact before enforcing it. . 

Create rules on a staging server, test them, export them to your production environment, 

and then import them into a Group Policy Object. 

Simplify creating and managing AppLocker rules by using Windows PowerShell cmdlets for 

AppLocker. 

AppLocker default rules 

AppLocker allows you to generate default rules for each of the rule types. 

Executable default rule types: 

Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all applications. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Windows folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Program Filesfolder. Windows Installer default rule types: Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run digitally signed Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run all Windows Installer files located in the Windows\Installer folder. Script default rule types: Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all scripts. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Windows folder. DLL default rule types: (this on can affect system performance ) Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all DLLs. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Windows folder. You can apply AppLocker rules to individual users or to a group of users. If you apply a rule to a group of users, all users in that group are affected by that rule. If you need to allow a subset of a user group to use an application, you can create a special rule for that subset. For example, the rule “Allow Everyone to run Windows except Registry Editor” allows everyone in the organization to run the Windows operating system, but it does not allow anyone to run Registry Editor. The effect of this rule would prevent users such as Help Desk personnel from running a program that is necessary for their support tasks. To resolve this problem, create a second rule that applies to the Help Desk user group: “Allow Help Desk to run Registry Editor.” If you create a deny rule that does not allow any users to run Registry Editor, the deny rule will override the second rule that allows the Help Desk user group to run Registry Editor. 


Q20. - (Topic 3) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Hyper1 hosts several virtual machines that run Windows 8.1. 

Several developers connect to the virtual machines by using the Virtual Machine Connection tool. 

You need to ensure that the devlopers can print to their local printers from within virtual machine sessions. 

What should you configure? 

A. a virtual switch on Hyper1 

B. Remote Desktop Services (RDS) on Hyper1 

C. enhanced session mode on Hyper1 

D. a virtual network adapter on the virtual machines 

Answer: C 

Explanation: To be able to use a computer’s local resources on a virtual machine: 

* The Hyper-V host must have Enhanced session mode policy and Enhanced session mode settings turned on. 

* The computer that you use to connect to the virtual machine with VMConnect must run Windows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows Server 2012, or Windows Server 2012 R2. 

* The virtual machine must have Remote Desktop Services enabled and run Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows 8.1 as the guest operating system. 

Reference: Use local resources on Hyper-V virtual machine with VMConnect 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282274.aspx 


70-410 braindumps

Improve 70-410 practice:

Q21. - (Topic 3) 

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. 

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. The Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet 

B. The Install-Module cmdlet 

C. The Install-RoleService cmdlet 

D. The setup.exe command 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature commanD. Here is the syntax for DISM: 

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:Server-Gui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt 


Q22. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. 

You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows: 

IP address: 10.1.1.1 

Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0 

Default gateway: 10.1.1.254 

What should you run? 

A. netsh.exe 

B. netcfg.exe 

C. msconfig.exe 

D. ipconfig.exe 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default 

Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe. 

Incorrect: 

Not D: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP 

configuration. 

Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes 

IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output 

if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe. 


Q23. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

A user named Admin1 is a member of the local Administrators group. 

You need to ensure that Admin1 receives a User Account Control (UAC) prompt when 

attempting to open Windows PowerShell as an administrator. 

Which setting should you modify from the Local Group Policy Editor? 

To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q24. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains multiple subnets. 

On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that client computers can resolve single-label names to IP addresses. 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a reverse lookup zone. 

B. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone. 

C. Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com. 

D. Create a GlobalNames zone. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Although a GlobalNames zone is required in order to resolve single-label names, GNZs 

must be AD-integrated. 

Since this is a standard primary zone (as opposed to an ADDS primary zone), we must first 

integrate the zone into Active Directory. 

References: 

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter4: 

Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.3: Deploy and Configure the 

DNS service, p.233 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx 


Q25. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. 

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Share permission for the Documents share is configured as shown in the following table. 


The NTFS permission for the Documents share is configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to configure the Share and NTFS permissions for the Documents share. 

The permissions must meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can read files and run programs in Documents. . Ensure that the members of Group1 can modify the permissions on only their own 

files in Documents. . Ensure that the members of Group1 can create folders and files in Documents. . Minimize the number of permissions assigned to users and groups. 

How should you configure the permissions? 

To answer, drag the appropriate permission to the correct location. Each permission may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-410 test preparation

Precise 70-410 testing engine:

Q26. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3. 

You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. 

A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP. 

You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. 

How many reservations should you identify? 

A. 3 

B. 4 

C. 6 

D. 8 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

1 for each NIC Team (2 total) and 1 for each non-teamed NIC (2 total) -> 4 total IP addresses are required. 


Q27. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. 

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. 

You need to ensure that users can recover files that they accidently delete from Documents. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable shadow copies by using Computer Management. 

B. Create a storage pool that contains a two-way mirrored volume by using Server Manager. 

C. Modify the Startup type of the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) by using the Services console. 

D. Create a recovery partition by using Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK). 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

If you enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a volume using the default values, a task will be scheduled to create shadow copies at 7:00 A.M of next business day. The default storage area will be on the same volume, and its size will be 10 percent of the available space. You can only enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a per-volume basis–that is, you cannot select specific shared folders and files on a volume to be copied or not copied. 

To enable and configure Shadow Copies of Shared Folders: 

1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management. 

2. In the console tree, right-click Shared Folders, click All Tasks, and then click Configure Shadow Copies. 

3. In Select a volume, click the volume that you want to enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders for, and then click Enable. 

4. You will see an alert that Windows will create a shadow copy now with the current settings and that the settings might not be appropriate for servers with high I/O loads. Click Yes if you want to continue or No if you want to select a different volume or settings. 

5. To make changes to the default schedule and storage area, click Settings. 

Shadow copies - a feature that provides point-in-time copies of files stored on file shares on file servers. Shadow Copies of Shared Folders allows users to view and access shadow copies, which are shared files and folders as they existed at different points of time in the past. By accessing previous versions of files and folders, users can compare versions of a file while working and recover files that were accidentally deleted or overwritten. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 

7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V- hosts, p. 302 


Q28. - (Topic 3) 

A company’s server security team needs a solution that will prevent users from installing and using unauthorized applications on their Windows 8 desktop computers. 

Which technology should the team choose? 

A. Starter GPOs 

B. Group Policy Objects 

C. Software Restriction Policies 

D. AppLocker 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

AppLocker (Application Locker) can help prevent malicious (malware) and unsupported 

applications from affecting computers. These include executable files, scripts, Windows 

Installer files, DLLs, Packaged apps and Packaged app installers. 

Quick Tip: AppLocker is also supported by Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7. 


Q29. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Lead2pass.com. The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. All servers on the Lead2pass.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools. 

Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools? 

A. It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers. 

B. It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers. 

C. It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users. 

D. It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users. 

Answer: A,D 


Q30. - (Topic 3) 

You are attempting to delete a global security group in the Active Directory Users and Computers console, and the console will not let you complete the task. 

Which of the following could possibly be causes for the failure? (Choose all answers that are correct.) 

A. There are still members in the group. 

B. One of the group’s members has the group set as its primary group. 

C. You do not have the proper permissions for the container in which the group is located. 

D. You cannot delete global groups from the Active Directory Users and Computers console. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

A. Incorrect: It is possible to delete a group that has members. 

B. Correct: If any member sets the group as its primary group, then the system does not permit the group to be deleted. 

C. Correct: You must have the appropriate Active Directory permissions for the container in which the group is located to delete it. 

D. Incorrect: It is possible to delete groups using the Active Directory Users and Groups console. 



see more 70-410 - Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012