15 tips on How to 70-410 Test Like a Badass [301 to 315]

70-410 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-410 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q301. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Server1, you create and share a printer named Printer1. 

The Advanced settings of Printer1 are shown in the Advanced exhibit. (Click the Exhibit 

button.) 


The Security settings of Printer1 are shown in the Security exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The Members settings of a group named Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q302. - (Topic 2) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

VM1 has several snapshots. 

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1. 

B. Right-click VM1, and then click Move. .. 

C. Right-click VM1, and then click Export... 

D. PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management 

snap-in (C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot. 

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. 


Q303. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations: 

Connection type: External network 

Single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV): Enabled 

Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1. 

You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network. 

B. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network. 

C. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network. 

D. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You cannot change the type of vswitch from external to private when SR-IOV is enabled at vswitch creation ->you need to recreate the vswitch. 


Q304. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All user accounts in the marketing department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains Folder Redirection settings. GPO1 has default permissions. 

You discover that the Folder Redirection settings are not applied to the users in the marketing department. 

You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that the Folder Redirection settings in GPO1 apply to the marketing users. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1. 

B. Enable the link of GPO1. 

C. Enforce GPO1. 

D. Modify the link order of GPO1. 

Answer: C 


Q305. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the 

installation fails repeatedly. 

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Windows Identity Foundation (WIF) 3.5. 

B. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role. 

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet. 

D. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet. Important to note that when starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line. 


70-410 vce

Avant-garde 70-410 torrent:

Q306. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has the Group Policy Management feature installed. Server2 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. 

On Server2, you open Print Management and you deploy a printer named Printer1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.When you open GPO1 on Server1, you discover that the Deployed Printers node does not appear. 

You need to view the Deployed Printers node in GPO1. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, modify the Group Policy filtering options of GPO1. 

B. On a domain controller, create a Group Policy central store. 

C. On Server2, install the Group Policy Management feature. 

D. On Server1, configure the security filtering of GPO1. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Pre-Requisites To use Group Policy for printer deployment you will need to have a Windows Active Directory domain, and this article assumes that your Domain Controller is a Windows 2008 R2 Server. You will also need the Print Services role installed on a server (can be on your DC), and you will be using the Print Management and Group Policy Management consoles to configure the various settings. It’s assumed that you have already followed Part One and have one or more printers shared on your server with the necessary drivers, ready to deploy to your client computers. 


Q307. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1. 

You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session. 

What should you identify? 

A. Install a feature by using Server Manager. 

B. Modify the network settings by using Sconfig. 

C. Disable services by using Msconfig. 

D. Join a domain by using the System Properties. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode. 

References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80 


Q308. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server28. 

The computer account of Server 28 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named Application Restriction Policy is linked to OU1. 

The settings of the GPO are configured as shown in the GPO Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The Services console on Server28 is shown in the Services exhibit. (Click the Exhibit 

button.) 


Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q309. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create? 

A. A mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4 

B. A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3 

C. A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3 

D. A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3 

Answer: D 


Q310. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

When you recently added new workstations to the Contoso.com manually, you found that that the computer accounts were created in the default container. 

You want to make sure that the default container for newly created computers is redirected to a specified, target organizational unit (OU). 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of the replace.exe command-line tool. 

B. You should consider making use of the redircmp.exe command-line tool. 

C. You should consider making use of the redirusr.exe command-line tool. 

D. You should consider making use of the rexec.exe command-line tool. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

redircmp.exe redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers. 



70-410 vce

Guaranteed 70-410 braindump:

Q311. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to change the DNS server used by IPv6. 

What should you do? 

A. From Sconfig, configure the Network Settings. 

B. Run the sc.exe command and specify the config parameter. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-NetIpv6Protocol cmdlet. 

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsClientServerAddress cmdlet. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The Set-DnsClientServerAddresscmdlet sets one or more IP addresses for DNS servers associated with an interface. This cmdlet statically adds DNS server addresses to the interface. If this cmdlet is used to add DNS servers to the interface, then the DNS servers will override any DHCP configuration for that interface. PS C:\> Set-DnsClientServerAddress -InterfaceIndex 12 -ServerAddresses "10.0.0.1","10.0.0.2") 

References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592692.aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590768.aspx 


Q312. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. 

What should you create? 

A. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4 

B. a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3 

C. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3 

D. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4 

Answer: B 


Q313. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. 

The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 


DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. 

You plan to remove DC3 from the domain. 

You log on to DC3. 

You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. 

What should you do? 

A. Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file. 

B. Run dcdiag /test:dns 

C. Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file. 

D. Run ipconfig /displaydns. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

A. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records and 

places the logfile in the following location: 

B. Analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any 

problems to help introubleshooting. 

C. dns backup file 

D. used to display current resolver cache content You can verify SRV locator resource 

records by viewing netlogon.dns, located in the %systemroot%\System32\Config folder. 

The SRV record is a Domain Name System (DNS) resource record that is used to identify 

computers that host specific services. 

SRV resource records are used to locate domain controllers for Active Directory. 

You can use Notepad, to view this file. 

The first record in the file is the domain controller’s Lightweight Directory Access Protocol 

(LDAP) SRV record. 

This record should appear similar to the following: _ldap._tcp.Domain_Name 


Q314. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have 

Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing NIC Teaming. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to NIC Teaming? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. It allows for traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network component fails. 

B. It prevents bandwidth aggregation. 

C. The Windows Server 2012 implementation of NIC Teaming supports a maximum of 5 NICs in a team. 

D. The Windows Server 2012 implementation of NIC Teaming supports a maximum of 32 NICs in a team. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

NIC teaming, also known as Load Balancing/Failover (LBFO), allows multiple network adapters to be placed into a team for the purposes of bandwidth aggregation, and/or traffic failover to maintain connectivity in the event of a network component failure. This feature has long been available from NIC vendors but until now NIC teaming has not been included with Windows Server. Do I have to select a standby member to get fault tolerance (failover)? No. IN any team with two or more network adapters if a network adapter fails in an Active/Active configuration, the traffic on that network adapter will gracefully failover to the other network adapters in the team even if none of the other adapters are in standby mode. Number of NICs in a team in a native host NIC teaming requires the presence of at least one Ethernet NIC. A team of one NIC may be used for separation of traffic using VLANs. Obviously a team with only one team member has no failure protection. Fault protection (failover) requires a minimum of two Ethernet NICs in the team. The Windows Server 2012 implementation supports up to 32 NICs in a team. Number of team interfaces for a team Windows Server 2012 supports up to 32 team interfaces. 


Q315. - (Topic 3) 

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The IP configuration of each office is configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to add a single static route on Server1 to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the hosts on all of the subnets. 

Which command should you run? 

A. route.exe add -p 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.248.0 172.31.255.254 

B. route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254 

C. route.exe add -p 192.168.8.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254 

D. route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.31.255.254 

Answer: B 



see more 70-410 - Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012