[Top Quality] 70-410 Microsoft practice test 106-120 (Apr 2016)

70-410 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-410 Exam pdf Collection

Verified of 70-410 practice test materials and paper for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You are configuring a multi-subnet IPv6 network for a regional office. 

The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:0db8:1234:0800: :/54 address space for your use. 

You need to identify network IDs of the first and last subnets that you will be able to create at the office. 

Which network IDs should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate network IDs to the correct subnets. Each network ID may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q107. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC5. DC5 has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to uninstall Active Directory from DC5 manually. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. The dsamain.exe command 

B. The ntdsutil.exe command 

C. The Remove-ADComputercmdlet 

D. The Remove-WindowsFeaturecmdlet 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The Remove-ADComputercmdlet removes an Active Directory computer. 

Example: Remove-ADComputer -Identity "FABRIKAM-SRV4" 

Remove one particular computer. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662310.aspx 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617250.aspx 


Q108. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is located in a perimeter network. 

You need to configure a custom connection security rule on Server1. The rule must encrypt network communications across the Internet to a computer at another company. 

Which authentication method should you configure in the connection security rule? 

A. Advanced 

B. User (Kerberos V5) 

C. Default 

D. Computer (Kerberos V5) 

E. Computer and user (Kerberos V5) 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You need to make use of Advanced authentication method to ensure that communication is 

encrypted over the network to the other company from your custom connection security 

rule on Server1. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742516.aspx 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 8: File 

Services and Storage, p. 428 


Q109. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following storage spaces: 

.... 

Data 

Users 

Backups 

Primordial 

You add an additional hard disk to Server1. 

You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk. 

Which storage space contains the new disk? 

A. Primordial 

B. Data 

C. Users 

D. Backups 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

All storage that meets acceptable criteria for Storage Spaces will be placed in the Primordial Pool. This can be considered the default pool for devices from which any other pools will be created. Notice that there are no other virtual disks or pools at this point. The Primordial Pool will only consist of physical storage devices that do not belong to any other pools. 


Q110. - (Topic 1) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Host1 that connects to a SAN by using a hardware Fibre Channel adapter. 

Host1 contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. 

You need to provide VM1 with direct access to the SAN. VM2 must not require access to the SAN. 

Which two configurations should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. On VM1, configure a Fibre Channel adapter. 

B. On Host1, configure a new virtual switch. 

C. On VM1, add a network adapter. 

D. On Host1, configure a new Virtual Fibre Channel SAN. 

E. On Host1, modify the Hyper-V settings. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

Step 1: 

D. Building a Virtual SAN The process of setting up virtual Fibre Channel starts with building a virtual SAN. The easiest way to accomplish this is to open the Hyper-V Manager, right click on the listing for your Hyper-V server in the console tree, and then choose the Virtual SAN Manager command from the shortcut menu. Step 2: 

A. Once you have created a virtual SAN, the next step in the process is to link a virtual machine to the virtual SAN. To do so, right click on the virtual machine for which you want to provide Fibre Channel connectivity and select the Settings command from the resulting shortcut menu. Next, select the Add Hardware container, as shown in the figure above, and then select the Fibre Channel Adapter option from the list of available hardware. Etc. Note: 

* Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V (also referred to as Synthetic Fibre Channel) provides VM guest operating systems with direct access to a Fibre Channel SAN by using a standard World Wide Name (WWN) associated with a virtual machine. 


70-410 test question

Renew 70-410 free practice exam:

Q111. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is not a correct reason for creating an OU? 

A. To create a permanent container that cannot be moved or renamed 

B. To duplicate the divisions in your organization 

C. To delegate administration tasks 

D. To assign different Group Policy settings to a specific group of users or computers 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

A. Correct: The reasons for creating an OU include duplicating organizational divisions, assigning Group Policy settings, and delegating administration. You can easily move or rename an OU at will. 

B. Incorrect: Duplicating organizational divisions is a viable reason for creating an OU. 

C. Incorrect: Delegating administration tasks is a viable reason for creating an OU. 

D. Incorrect: Assigning Group Policy settings is a viable reason for creating an OU. 


Q112. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to ensure that the local administrator account on all computers is renamed to L.Admin. 

Which Group Policy settings should you modify? 

A. Restricted Groups 

B. Security Options 

C. User Rights Assignment 

D. Preferences 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

In Group Policy Object Editor, click Computer Configuration, click Windows Settings, click Security Settings, click Local Policies, and then click Security Options. In the details pane, double-click Accounts: Rename administrator account. The Security Options node includes security settings regarding interactive logon, digital signing of data, restrictions of access to floppy and CD-ROM drives, unsigned driver installations as well as logon dialog box behavior. This category also includes options to configure authentication and communication security within Active Directory. 


Q113. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the use of Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA). 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA)? (Choose two.) 

A. It is a computer architecture used in multiprocessor systems. 

B. It is a computer architecture used in single processor systems. 

C. It allows a processor to access local memory faster than it can access remote memory. 

D. It allows a processor to access remote memory faster than it can access local memory. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

NUMA is a hardware design feature that divides CPUs and memory in a physical server into NUMA nodes. You get the best performance when a process uses memory and CPU from within the same NUMA node. de is full, then it’ll get memory from When a process requires more memory, but the current NUMA no another NUMA node and that comes at a performance cost to that process, and possibly all other processes on that physical server. And that’s why virtualization engineers need to be aware of this. In Hyper-V we have Dynamic Memory. Non-Uniform Memory Access or Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA) is a computer memory design used in multiprocessors, where the memory access time depends on the memory location relative to a processor. Under ccNUMA, a processor can access its own local memory faster than non-local memory, that is, memory local to another processor or memory shared between processors. NUMA architectures logically follow in scaling from symmetric multiprocessing (SMP) architectures. 


Q114. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. 

You need to ensure that User1 can manage the group membership of Group1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership 

B. Install-AddsDomainController 

C. Install-WindowsFeature 

D. Install-AddsDomain 

E. Rename-AdObject 

F. Set-AdAccountControl 

G. Set-AdGroup 

H. Set-User 

Answer: G 

Explanation: 

The Set-ADGroup cmdlet modifies the properties of an Active Directory group. You can modify commonly used property values by using the cmdlet parameters. For example, the –ManagedBy parameter allows you to specify a user or group of users who can manage the specified AD group. 


Q115. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 has a virtual switch named RDS Virtual. 

You replace all of the network adapters on Server1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV). 

You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Server1. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter. 

B. Modify the settings of the RDS Virtual virtual switch. 

C. On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings. 

D. Delete, and then recreate the RDS Virtual virtual switch. 

E. On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter. 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

The first step when allowing a virtual machine to have connectivity to a physical network is to create an external virtual switch using Virtual Switch Manager in Hyper-V Manager. The additional step that is necessary when using SR-IOV is to ensure the checkbox is checked when the virtual switch is being created. It is not possible to change a “non SR-IOV mode” external virtual switch into an “SR-IOV mode” switch. The choice must be made a switch creation time. Thus you should first delete the existing virtual switch and then recreate it. 

E: Once a virtual switch has been created, the next step is to configure a virtual machine. 

SR-IOV in Windows Server “8” is supported on x64 editions of Windows “8” as a guest operating system (as in Windows “8” Server, and Windows “8” client x64, but not x86 client).We have rearranged the settings for a virtual machine to introduce sub-nodes under a network adapter, one of which is the hardware acceleration node. At the bottom is a checkbox to enable SR-IOV. 


70-410 actual exam

Downloadable 70-410 free practice test:

Q116. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named dc2.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. 

You open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to view the DNS server cache from DNS Manager. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the View menu, click Filter... 

B. From the Action menu, click Configure a DNS Server... 

C. From the Action menu, click Properties. 

D. From the View menu, click Advanced. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

To view the contents of the DNS cache, perform the following steps: 

1. Start the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) DNS snap-in (Go to Start, Programs, Administrative Tools, and click DNS). 

2. From the View menu, select Advanced. 

3. Select the Cached Lookups tree node from the left-hand pane to display the top-level domains (e.g., com, net) under.(root). Expand any of these domains to view the cached DNS information (the actual records will appear in the right-hand pane). 

Navigating the DNS Manager console you should go to the View menu and click the Advanced tab. That will yield the DNS server cache. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee683892%28v=WS.10%29.aspx 


Q117. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains user accounts and computer accounts. 

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to the domain.GP1 contains Computer Configuration settings and User Configuration settings. 

You need to prevent the User Configuration settings in GP1 from being applied to users. The solution must ensure that the Computer Configuration settings in GP1 are applied to all client computers. 

What should you configure? 

A. The GPO Status 

B. The Block Inheritance feature 

C. The Group Policy loopback processing mode 

D. The Enforced setting 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A loopback with merge option needs to be used. 


Q118. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed. 

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users. 

You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable access-based enumeration. 

B. Configure Dynamic Access Control. 

C. Modify the Share permissions. 

D. Modify the NTFS permissions. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service 

Pack 1. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only 

the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server. 

This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and 

encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access. Access-based 

Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those 

that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users 

to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This 

mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the 

contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it. 

Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server 

Manager 

References: 

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: 

Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.1: Configure file and share access, p. 75-


Q119. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You have a print server named Server1Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a file server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to migrate all of the printers on Server1 to Server2. 

Which actions should you perform on the servers? 

To answer, drag the appropriate action to the correct servers in the answer area. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q120. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create? 

A. a storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3 

B. a spanned volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3 

C. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3 

D. a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3 

E. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3 

F. a storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3 

G. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4 

H. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4 

Answer: D 



see more 70-410 - Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012