Up to the immediate present 70-410: Pass4sure real questions from 226 to 240

70-410 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-410 Exam pdf Collection

High quality of 70-410 exam guide materials and training materials for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q226. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a checkpoint of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify 

that the application runs properly. 

You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk 

file. 

The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1. 

What should you do? 

A. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter. 

B. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter. 

C. From Hyper-V Manager, delete the checkpoint. 

D. From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk. 

Answer: C 


Q227. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

Your company hires 500 temporary employees for the summer. 

The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees. 

You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. ADSI Edit 

B. The csvde.exe command 

C. Active Directory Users and Computers 

D. The Add-Member cmdlet 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. As you just need to export the excel 

spreadsheet as a csv file and make sure the parameters are correct. 

You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the comma-

separated value format. 

Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the 

header and value information. 

The CSVDE is a command-line utility that can create new AD DS objects by importing 

information from a comma-separated value (.csv) file. This would be the least amount of 

administrative effort in this case especially considering that these would be temporary 

employees. 


Q228. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

The settings for a virtual machine named VM2 are configured as shown in the VM2 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The settings for Disk1.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk1.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The settings for Disk2.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk2.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q229. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. 

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can respond authoritatively to queries for the existing contoso.com namespace. 

Which cmdlets should you run on each server? (To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct servers. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q230. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Serve 2012 R2. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Share1. 

You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1. 

What should you configure on Server1? 

A. The Shadow Copies settings 

B. A Windows Server Backup schedule 

C. A data recovery agent 

D. The Recycle Bin properties 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

A. Enable and schedule shadow copies for Share1 

B. The backup doesn’t give users access until files are restored 

D. No settings for file version 


70-410 free question

Leading 70-410 free draindumps:

Q231. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Host1. Host1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

Host1 hosts two virtual machines named VM5 and VM6. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Virtual1. 

On VM5, you install a network monitoring application named Monitor1. 

You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to VM6 by using Monitor1. 

Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Get-VM “VM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-IovWeight 1 

B. Get-VM “VM5 I Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0 

C. Get-VM “VM5 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source 

D. Get-VM “VM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On 

E. Get-VM “VM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination 

F. Get-VM “VM5 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

-PortMirroring specifies the port mirroring mode for the network adapter. This can be set to None, Source, and Destination. . If set to Source, a copy of every network packet it sends or receives is forwarded to a virtual network adapter configured to receive the packets. . If set to Destination, it receives copied packets from the source virtual network adapter. 

In this scenario, VM5 is the destination which must receive a copy of the network packets from VM6, which s the source. 

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457.aspx 


Q232. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. 

You need to configure a local Group Policy on Server1 that will apply only to non-administrators. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Group Policy Object Editor 

B. Group Policy Management 

C. Group Policy Management Editor 

D. Server Manager 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Once you create a GPO, you can open it in the Group Policy Management Editor and 

configure the GPO’s policies, specifically those settings that target the non-administrators. 

In this scenario however, you still need to configure the Group Policy thus you would need 

the GPO Editor. 

References: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 10: 

Implementing Group Policy, Lesson 1: Planning, implementing and managing group policy, 

p. 475 


Q233. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V 

hosts contain several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines. 

You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). 

Which virtual machine settings should you configure? 

A. DHCP guard 

B. Port mirroring 

C. Router guard 

D. MAC address 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5b3a0a9d-26a2-49ba-bbbe- 29d11fcbb7ce/nlb-on-hyperv?forum=winserverhyperv 

For NLB to be configured you need to enable MAC address spoofing. 


Q234. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You remove the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure feature on Server2. 

You need to restart Server2. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct statements. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q235. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a security template named Template1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. 

You need to apply Template1 to Server2. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Authorization Manager 

B. Local Security Policy 

C. Certificate Templates 

D. System Configuration 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A security policy is a combination of security settings that affect the security on a computer. You can use your local security policy to edit account policies and local policies on your local computer. 


70-410 exam cram

High quality 70-410 exam:

Q236. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table. 


The DHCP clients in Subnet1 can connect to the client computers in Subnet2 by using an IP address or a FQDN. 

You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet2 can connect to client computers in Subnet1 by using an IP address only. 

You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN. 

What should you add? 

A. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet1 

B. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet2 

C. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet2 

D. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet1 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941136%28v=WS.10%29.aspx Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Network Administration, p.253 


Q237. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 hosts 50 virtual machines. 

You need to create a script to list all of the virtual machines that have checkpoints and support Secure Boot. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q238. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

A server named, ENSUREPASS-SR13, has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You are instructed to convert ENSUREPASS-SR13’s installation to a Server with GUI installation. 

You want to use a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that uses Windows Update as a source. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell - Restart cmdlet. 

B. You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell - Restart -Source c:\mountdir\windows\winsxs cmdlet. 

C. You should consider making use of the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell–Remove cmdlet. 

D. You should consider making use of the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The default installation source is Windows Update (provided that the server is connected to 

the internet). 

The Full GUI Server Interface provides you with the full GUI of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

PowerShell Command: Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell. 

When it’s done, we will need to restart our server by using the Shutdown command: 

shutdown -r -t 0 


Q239. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Corel that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Corel has the Hyper-V server role installed. Corel has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors. 

You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails. 

What should you use? 

A. New-NetSwitchTeam 

B. Install-Feature 

C. Add-NetSwitchTeamMember 

D. Netsh.exe 

Answer: A 


Q240. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, which has the AD DS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. Contoso.com also has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. 

The server is named ENSUREPASS-SR09. You then create a filter on ENSUREPASS-SR07. 

Which of the following is a reason for this configuration? 

A. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR07 issues ENSUREPASS-SR09 an IP address. 

B. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR07 does not issue ENSUREPASS-SR09 an IP address. 

C. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR09 acquires a constant IP address from ENSUREPASS-SR08 only. 

D. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR09 is configured with a static IP address. 

Answer: B