70-403 preparation labs(61 to 75) for IT learners: Mar 2016 Edition

70-403 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-403
Exam name: System Center Virtual Machine Manager, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-403 Exam pdf Collection

High quality of 70-403 free draindumps materials and braindumps for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-403 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS System Center Virtual Machine Manager, Configuring exam Today!

2016 Mar 70-403 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo and you are in charge of the network of your company. The network of your company contains many servers. You are in charge of a server named Server01 that run System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 and a server named Server02 that run Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition (x64). Between server01 and server02, there is a firewall. You attempt to convert Server02 to a virtual machine but first you need to make sure whether Server02 could be converted to a virtual machine, so you need to open a TCP/IP port on the firewall. Which TCP/IP port should you open?

A. TCP/IP 88

B. TCP/IP 80

C. TCP/IP 8100

D. TCP/IP 443

Answer: D


Q62. You work as an IT engineer in an international company. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of one server that runs the Self-Service Portal. You use the Self-Service user role profile to create a user role named HGRole. The HGRole user is a member of the host group and a user named SSUser is a member of the HGRole global group. You are assigned to configure permissions to SSUser, not only prevent SSUser from turning off virtual machines by using the Self-Service Portal, but also allow SSUser to connect to virtual machines by using the Self-Service Portal. What should you do to meet the two requirements above? 

A. Remove the Local Administrator action for the HGRole user role. 

B. Stop the HGRole user role. 

C. Remove the HGRole user role. 

D. Remove user1 from the HGUsers global group. 

E. Stop the Local Administrator action for the HGRole user role. 

Answer: B


Q63. You work as an IT engineer in an international company.The network of your company consists of an internal network and a perimeter network. On the perimeter network there is a host you must manage,so first you install the VMM agent on the host, and then what should you do?

A. In order to meet the requirement, you should copy the securityfile.txt file from the host to the SCVMM server.

B. In order to meet the requirement, you should install a server certificate on the host.

C. In order to meet the requirement, you should install a server certificate on the SCVMM server.

D. In order to meet the requirement, you should copy the hosts file from the SCVMM server to the host.

E. In order to meet the requirement, you should copy a server certificate on the SCVMM server.

Answer: A


Q64. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of a server named server01 which is configured as a library storing server. You can see the properties of Server01 shown in the exhibit from the library. (Click the Exhibit button.) The checkpoint permits you to store a virtual machine to a previous point in time. Which option would you choose to make sure that checkpoints can be created on Server01?

A. You should deploy Server01 to a host.

B. You should modify the library refresh interval.

C. You should select Server01 and click Repair.

D. You should select Server01 and click Enable.

Answer: A


Q65. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server named server01. With the use of Remote Desktop connection you operate Server01. Then a virtual machine named VM01 is created and it is connected by VMM Administrator Console. When you use VMM Administrator Console to connect to VM01, you will find that the mouse refuse to work. To be able to use the mouse when you use the VMM Administrator Console to connect to VM01, Which option would you select? 

A. To install Virtual Guest Services on VM01 from the VMM Administrator Console. 

B. To delete the mouse and restart VM01 from Device Manager in VM01. 

C. To modify the Buttons settings from Mouse Properties on VM01. 

D. To run the set-vm cmdlet from Windows PowerShell Virtual Machine Manager. 

E. To modify the Buttons settings from Device Manager in VM01. 

F. To delete the mouse and restart VM01 from the VMM Administrator Console. 

Answer: A


70-403 practice exam

Updated 70-403 exam guide:

Q66. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in your company. You are in charge of one server named Server1 with a library share and a Self-Service Portal. A user named SSUser with the Self-Service user role can see existing virtual machines but cannot create new virtual machines. Now you are asked to solve this problem but you have to make sure that SSUser should not be allowed to modify rights assigned to other user accounts. In that case, which of the following solution would you choose to allow SSUser to create new virtual machines? 

A. The solution of adding SSUser to the local Administrators group. 

B. The solution of creating a new virtual machine template and assign the template to the Self-Service user role. 

C. The solution of granting SSUser Full Control permissions on the VMM library file share. 

D. The solution of granting SSUser the Delegated Administrator user role. 

E. The solution of creating a new virtual machine template and granting SSUser the Delegated Administrator user role. 

Answer: B


Q67. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company. You are responsible for for one server named server01, and the server01 manages a large virtual machine infrastructure. You have Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) deployed on the server. WSUS is used by virtual machines for software updates. Now you are asked to make sure whether all virtual machines can use the WSUS server for software updates. What should you do to ensure this? 

A. Install Virtual Machine Guest Services on each machine. 

B. Configure the intranet update service location on each machine. 

C. Disable the Windows Update service on each virtual machine. 

D. Install the Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool on each machine. 

Answer: B


Q68. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You are responsible for for the network of the company. The network of your company consists of a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 server named Server01 on which Self-Service Portal installed has. With the use of Self-Service Portal, you attempt to deploy new Windows 2008 servers. Meanwhile, a user role named HGUser is created by using the Self-Service user role profile, but after deploying the new servers, you must make sure that the servers are members of a domain and a line-of-business application is installed at first logon, besides, you must reduce the administrative effort as much as possible. What should you do to ensure the three points above? 

A. Create a new guest operating system profile, create a new template that uses the new guest operating system profile and add the template to the HGUser user role. 

B. Create a new answer file, create a new template and associate the answer file to the template and add the template to the HGUser user role. 

C. Create a new virtual machine, create a new Self-Service User profile and enable the Set quota for deployed virtual machines setting. 

D. Create a new hardware profile, modify the User Role properties for the HGUser user role and enable the Allow users to create new virtual machines setting. 

E. Create a new virtual machine, create a new template that uses the new guest operating system profile and add the template to the HGUser user role. 

Answer: A


Q69. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in your company. You are in charge of one server named Server1 with a library share and a Self-Service Portal. A user named SSUser with the Self-Service user role can see existing virtual machines but cannot create new virtual machines. Now you are asked to solve this problem but you have to make sure that SSUser should not be allowed to modify rights assigned to other user accounts. In that case, which of the following solution would you choose to allow SSUser to create new virtual machines?

A. The solution of adding SSUser to the local Administrators group.

B. The solution of creating a new virtual machine template and assign the template to the Self-Service user role.

C. The solution of granting SSUser Full Control permissions on the VMM library file share.

D. The solution of granting SSUser the Delegated Administrator user role.

E. The solution of creating a new virtual machine template and granting SSUser the Delegated Administrator user role.

Answer: B


Q70. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server named server01, which manages six servers that install the Hyper-V server role on them. Three of them are configured in a failover cluster and the Hyper-V servers are members of a host group named HyperCluster.

There is a virtual machine named VM1 in the library share. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that VM1 in the library share can only be assigned to a Hyper-V server in the failover cluster, not to Hyper-V servers out of the failover cluster, so you should find a way to permit other virtual machines to be assigned to all Hyper-V servers. Which solution should you choose?

A. The way to modify the quota point value for VM1.

B. The way to deploy the hosts that are members of the failover cluster as unavailable for placement.

C. The way to modify the hardware configuration for VM1.

D. The way to deploy the hosts that are not members of the failover cluster as unavailable for placement.

Answer: C


70-403 exam question

High quality 70-403 dumps:

Q71. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of one server named Server1. Server1 has a Self-Service Portal configured and it manages four host machines named A, B, C and D. Among these four Hosts, C with a library share has a SCVMM server configured. Now you are assigned a task to allow users to create virtual machines on A, B and D except on C. In order to accomplish this task, you have to find a solution to stop users on C creating virtual machines. Which solution would you choose?

A. Set the value of Custom 1 to No Self Service from Host Properties for C.

B. Disable A, B, C and D from the user role properties for the Self-Service user role.

C. Disable This host is available for placement from Host Properties for C.

D. Disable Allow users to store virtual machines in a library from the user role properties for the Self-Service user role.

Answer: C


Q72. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You have the right to deploy three systems. There are respectively named Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr) 2007, Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2007 and System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008.Of the three systems, you enable reporting in System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008. Now you are assigned a task to enable a user named SSUser to be able to report in Virtual Machine Monitor. What should you do to SSUser? 

A. You should add SSUser to the Reporting Users group and to a Self-Service user role in System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008. 

B. You should add SSUser to the Reporting Users group and to the Administrator user role in System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008. 

C. You should add SSUser to the Report Operator user role in OpsMgr and to Report Security Administrator user role in System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008. 

D. You should add SSUser to the Report Security Administrator user role in OpsMgr and to a Self-Service user role in System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008. 

E. You should add SSUser to the Report Operator user role in OpsMgr and to the Administrator user role in System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008. 

Answer: E


Q73. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server named server01, which manages six servers that install the Hyper-V server role on them. Three of them are configured in a failover cluster and the Hyper-V servers are members of a host group named HyperCluster. There is a virtual machine named VM1 in the library share. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that VM1 in the library share can only be assigned to a Hyper-V server in the failover cluster, not to Hyper-V servers out of the failover cluster, so you should find a way to permit other virtual machines to be assigned to all Hyper-V servers. Which solution should you choose? 

A. The way to modify the quota point value for VM1. 

B. The way to deploy the hosts that are members of the failover cluster as unavailable for placement. 

C. The way to modify the hardware configuration for VM1. 

D. The way to deploy the hosts that are not members of the failover cluster as unavailable for placement. 

Answer: C


Q74. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many servers in the company and you are in charge of Host01, Host02, and Host03. All Hosts are Hyper-V servers in the company. Not only they are in a failover cluster, but also they are members of a host group named HyperCluster. You have a virtual machine named VM01 and Host01 is the place for storing all the virtual hard disk files and the configuration files of VM01. Mow you are assigned a task to configure VM01 to make sure that even if a single host fails, VM01 is still able to be used and it will be automatically assigned to the host of the most available resources. What should you do to achieve this?

A. To achieve this, you should drag and drop VM1 to the HyperCluster host group in the VMM Administrator Console.

B. To achieve this, you should run the Add Node Wizard in Failover Cluster Management.

C. To achieve this, you should run the High Availability Wizard in Failover Cluster Management.

D. To achieve this, you should run the Migrate Server Wizard in the VMM Administrator Console.

Answer: A


Q75. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You are responsible for the network of the company. You attempt to deploy System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008, beside this, you want (SCVMM)2008 to support up to 25 host servers, need no reporting and have the minimize costs. To support the planned deployment of SCVMM and make it meet the requirements above, you need to select one edition of Microsoft SQL Server 2005 from the following editions, which one would you choose? 

A. Choose Enterprise SQL Server edition. 

B. Choose Express SQL Server edition. 

C. Choose Standard SQL Server edition. 

D. Choose Workgroup SQL Server edition. 

Answer: B



see more 70-403 - System Center Virtual Machine Manager, Configuring