[Accurate] 70-401 Microsoft dumps 61-75 (Apr 2016)

70-401 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-401
Exam name: TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-401 Exam pdf Collection

Free of 70-401 free practice questions materials and dumps for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-401 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-401 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a new distribution point on a site named S01. You need to ensure that the new distribution point on site S01 contains the same content as the distribution point on a site named S02. Which wizard should you use? 

A. the Distribute Software Wizard 

B. the Deploy Software Updates Wizard 

C. the Transfer Site Settings Wizard 

D. the Copy Packages Wizard 

Answer: D 


Q62. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a Configuration Manager package named Package1 that is used to install an application named Appl. You plan to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You need to deploy App1 during the Windows Vista operating system deployment process. What should you use? 

A. a desired configuration baseline 

B. a task sequence 

C. a mandatory software advertisement 

D. a software update deployment 

Answer: B 


Q63. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You use DHCP to discover client computers in a separate domain from the site servers domain. You configure network discovery to use DHCP, and you execute a discovery cycle. No discovery information is returned from the DHCP server. You need to discover the computers that are assigned IP addresses by the DHCP server. What should you do? 

A. Add a DHCP relay in the same domain as the site server. 

B. Add the Configuration Manager Administrator account to the DHCP Users local group on the DHCP server. 

C. Add the site server computer account to the DHCP Users local group on the DHCP server. 

D. Add the DHCP server computer account to the SMS_SiteToSiteConnection local group on the site server. 

Answer: C 


Q64. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You deploy a site server named Lab1 to use for Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) installations on client computers in your training room. Administrators from other departments report that they are being prompted for PXE installations that should be available to only the client computers in your training room. You need to ensure that only the client computers in your training room receive the PXE installations from Lab1. What should you do? 

A. Modify the Broadcast Address scope option on the DHCP server. 

B. Modify the Static Route option on the DHCP server. 

C. Modify the Boot Server Host Name scope option on the DHCP server. 

D. Publish the PXE server by using a fully qualified domain name (FQDN). 

Answer: A 


Q65. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a program named App1. This program requires an update prior to the App1 installation. You need to install this update on only computers that install App1. You create a new program named App1 Update. What should you do next? 

A. Create a program dependency on App1 to run App1 Update first. Advertise App1 to client computers. 

B. Create a program dependency on App1 to run App1 Update first. Advertise App1 Update to client computers. 

C. Create an advertisement assignment for App1 for all client computers. Create a second advertisement for App1 Update. 

D. Create an advertisement for App1 Update and a second advertisement for App1. 

Answer: A 


70-401 study guide

Leading 70-401 vce:

Q66. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a secondary site at a branch office. The branch office is connected to the main office by a 512-Kbps (kilobits per second) WAN link. You need to eliminate all package distribution traffic on the WAN from the primary site between 3:00 P.M. and 5:00 P.M. Which two tasks should you do on the sender address? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Configure pulse mode for the secondary site. 

B. Configure pulse mode for the primary site. 

C. Configure rate limits for the primary site. 

D. Configure a schedule for the primary site. 

Answer: CD


Q67. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment with sites at a main office and a branch office. The two sites are connected by a dedicated network connection. The computers in the branch office do not power on when you send them Wake On LAN packets. You need to ensure that the computers are powered on in the branch office. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Allow Port 9 TCP traffic through the firewalls of the branch office computers 

B. Change the boot order for the branch office computers so that network boot is the first option 

C. Enable Wake on LAN in the BIOS of the branch office computers 

D. Allow Port 9 UDP traffic through the firewalls of the branch office computers 

E. Change the Wake on LAN packet to include the MAC address Configuration Manager software distribution point 

F. Enable Wake on LAN in the site servers 

Answer: CD 


Q68. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A collection of Web servers named Coll2 receives software updates from an update deployment named Deploy2. During the last update deployment cycle, the Web servers in the Coll2 collection restarted and caused your Web site to be unavailable. You need to ensure that servers in the Coll2 collection do not restart when you deploy the Deploy2 update. What should you do? 

A. Modify the Deploy2 deployment to suppress system restarts on servers. 

B. Create a collection variable for Coll2 with a name equal to NoRestart and a value of True. Set this variable to the highest priority in precedence. 

C. Modify the template that was used to create the Deploy2 deployment by configuring it to suppress system restarts on servers. 

D. Configure the properties for Coll2 to enable collection-specific restart settings. 

Answer: A 


Q69. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment with multiple primary sites in the hierarchy. You need to prepare for image capture by deploy ing the Configuration Manager client agent to a reference computer that is running Windows XP Professional. What should you do first? 

A. Run the CCMSetup.execommand with the SMSSITECODE= command-line property. 

B. Run the client.msi command with the SMSSITECODE=AUTO command-line property. 

C. Run the CCMSetup.exe command with the /logon command-line property. 

D. Run the CCMSetup.exe command with the SMSSITECODE=AUTO command-line property. 

Answer: D 


Q70. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in mixed mode. You configure the site server in the central site as a device management point. You create a mandatory assignment for a software package for distribution to mobile devices. You discover that software distribution to mobile devices on the LAN is failing. You need to configure Configuration Manager 2007 to support software deployment to mobile devices. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Enable Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) and Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point. 

B. Disable Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point. Add an Internet-based fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to the site system role. 

C. Grant the Read permission for the package to the Authenticated Users security group. 

D. Enable anonymous connections on the distribution point. 

Answer: AD 


70-401 free exam

Real 70-401 pdf:

Q71. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have lab environments that are members of a workgroup. You need to be able to install Configuration Manager client agents to the workgroup computers by using the SMSSITECODE=AUTO command-line property. What should you do? 

A. Configure the server locator point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the SMSSLP property on the client computers. 

B. Configure the server locator point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the FSP property on the client computers. 

C. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the CCMHOSTNAME property on the client computers. 

D. Configure the management point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the SMSMP property on the client computers. 

Answer: A 


Q72. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You discover that the state migration point is not responding. You need to view the error message that is associated with the state migration point. What should you do? 

A. View the Distmgr.log file. 

B. View the Sitectrl.log file. 

C. View the properties of the ConfigMgr state migration point under the Site Management node of the Configuration Manager console. 

D. View the messages under the Site System Status node of the Configuration Manager console. 

Answer: D 


Q73. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Software Inventory client agent is enabled. You need to consolidate the various inventoried names for an application named App1 so that the names can be viewed in Resource Explorer as a single display name. What should you do? 

A. Modify the Software Inventory client agent properties to inventory additional file names. 

B. Modify the Software Inventory client agent properties to group multiple products into a single product name. 

C. Create a new SQL table to group multiple products into a single product name. 

D. Create a new SQL view to group multiple products into a single product name. 

Answer: B 


Q74. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a central site named C01 and a primary child site named S01. You notice that computers in the Active Directory site named Site001 are assigned to C01 and S01. You need to ensure that computers in Site001 are assigned to S01. What should you do? 

A. Remove the Active Directory Site Boundary Site001 from S01. 

B. Remove the Active Directory Site Boundary Site001 from C01. 

C. Enable client push installation on S01 by using a command-line argument of SMSSITECODE=S01. 

D. Enable client push installation on S01 by using a command-line argument of SMSSITECODE=AUTO. 

E. Configure the Site001 boundary on C01 as a Slow or unreliable network, and configure the Site001 boundary on S01 as a Fast (LAN) network. 

Answer: B 


Q75. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Network Access Protection (NAP) is enforced by using DHCP on a secured network. Users are unable to connect to the secured network. Servers that run Network Policy Server and servers that run DHCP are functioning properly. You need to ensure that users are able to access secured resources. What should you do? 

A. Configure the site boundaries to match the DHCP scopes for the secured network. 

B. Enable the device management point. 

C. Enable the reporting point. 

D. Enable the system health validator point. 

Answer: D 



see more 70-401 - TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring