[Verified] 70-401 Microsoft exam question 1-15 (Apr 2016)

70-401 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-401
Exam name: TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-401 Exam pdf Collection

100% Correct of 70-401 book materials and faq for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-401 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-401 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You use Active Directory System Discovery to discover computers that are located in the Sales organizational unit (OU) and in all child OUs under the Sales OU. Discovering computers in all the child OUs is requiring a significant amount of time to complete. You need to configure discovery for only computers in the Sales OU. What should you do? 

A. Clear the Recursive check box for the Sales OU discovery. 

B. Clear the Include Groups check box for the Sales OU discovery. 

C. Create a custom LDAP query to LDAP://OU=Sales1DC=SCCMDEM01DC=COM. Select the Recursive check box. 

D. Select the option to browse to the Sales OU, and then select the Sales OU. Select the Recursive check box. 

Answer: A 


Q2. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You plan to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You want to deploy an application named App1 during the operating system deployment process. When you create a task sequence, you notice that App1 does not appear as an available package to deploy. You need to add App1 to the task sequence. What should you do? 

A. Enable the whether or not a user is logged on program setting for App1. 

B. Enable the MOM maintenance mode program setting for App1. 

C. Disable the Suppress program notifications program setting for App1. 

D. Disable the Disconnect users from distribution points program setting for App1 

Answer: A 


Q3. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. An update is issued that must be applied immediately. You create a mandatory advertisement for the update. You need to deploy the update immediately to all client computers running Windows Vista, even if they are not currently powered on. What should you do? 

A. Configure client push installation. 

B. Configure the advertisement to use Wake On LAN. 

C. Upgrade the client computers to Windows Vista SP2. 

D. Enable the Wake On LAN option on the site servers. 

Answer: D 


Q4. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in native mode. You deploy software updates to Internet-based client computers. You deploy an application to an Active Directory global group named Sales Team. Local computers used by members of the Sales Team group receive the deployed application. Internet-based computers used by members of the Sales Team group do not receive the deployed application. You need to ensure that the application is deployed to all computers that are used by members of the Sales Team group. What should you do? 

A. Connect the computers that are used by the members of the Sales Team group to the internal network. 

B. Publish the management point to a public DNS server. 

C. Publish the distribution points to a public DNS server. 

D. Configure the Internet-facing distribution point to allow client computers to transfer content by using BITS, HTTP, and HTTPS. 

Answer: D 


Q5. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You enable the Hardware Inventory client agent. Currently, client agents are not reporting DHCP lease expiration information. You need to collect the DHCP lease expiration information from client computers. You also need to ensure that client computers automatically update lease expiration information. What should you do? 

A. Edit the configuration, mof file. 

B. Edit the sms_def. mof file. 

C. Create a NOIDMIF file. 

D. Create an IDMIF file. 

Answer: B 


70-401 practice question

Renewal 70-401 test engine:

Q6. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The site named S01 is located on the intranet. S01 uses a server in the perimeter network to provide a management point to Internet-based client computers. You need to configure the server roles in the perimeter network to communicate to the S01 site. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Configure the Network Access account on S01. 

B. Configure S01 to use the site servers computer account to install site systems. 

C. Configure the S01 site system property to allow only site server initiated data transfers from the site system. 

D. Configure a Site System Installation account on S01. 

Answer: CD 


Q7. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. When users attempt to install a program by using the Run Advertise program, they receive a message that the desired software is not available. You need to view the status to find out why software is not available. What should you do? 

A. Connect to the client computers, and view the LocationServices.log file. 

B. Connect to the client computers, and view the DataTransferService.log file. 

C. Connect to the distribution point, and view the LocationServices.log file. 

D. Connect to the distribution point, and view the PatchDownloader.log file. 

Answer: A 


Q8. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment that has a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 server. All computers are configured to use the WSUS infrastructure. You need to configure software update point client installation. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. In the Configuration Manager console, configure a proxy server for use by the WSUS server. 

B. Import, configure, and assign a Group Policy object (GPO) to specify command lines for the installation. 

C. On a public DNS server, specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for the WSUS server. 

D. Configure the WSUS server to be a ConfigMgr software update point. 

Answer: BD 


Q9. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have an application named App1. You modify the Package Access account on the App1 software package to prevent read access for all users. Users are still able to access the package. You need to ensure that users cannot read the package, and minimize bandwidth utilization. What should you do? 

A. Update all distribution points with a new package source version. 

B. Delete and re-create the software package. 

C. Copy the package to all distribution points. 

D. Refresh the package on all distribution points. 

Answer: D 


Q10. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You plan to deploy two Microsoft security updates named Update1 and Update2. You want to deploy Update1 on Friday, and you want to deploy Update2 next Wednesday. You need to ensure that Update1 and Update2 are deployed according to your desired schedule. What should you do? 

A. Create one update list that contains Update1 and Update2. Create one update deployment, with an authorization time of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2. 

B. Create two update lists, one for Update1 and one for Update2. Create two update deployments, with a deadline of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2. 

C. Create one update list that contains Update1 and Update2. Create two update deployments, with a deadline of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2. 

D. Use the Distribute Software Updates Wizard (DSUW) to create a new update package that contains Update1 and Update2. Specify the authorization times for each update. Create a new mandatory advertisement for the DSUW package. 

Answer: B 


70-401 training

Pinpoint 70-401 Q&A:

Q11. You install System Center Configuration Manager 2007 in your Active Directory environment. You configure a single Configuration Manager site. You need to enable Network Access Protection in your environment. You extend the Active Directory schema. You create the System Management container in Active Directory. You set permissions on the System Management container for the site server. Which three actions should you perform next? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Enable the Network Access Protection client agent. 

B. Enable the Software Updates client agent. 

C. Configure the Configuration Manager site to publish settings to Active Directory. 

D. Configure the Configuration Manager site for native mode. 

E. Enable the Desired Configuration Management client agent. 

F. Configure a server with the system health validator point and the Network Policy Server role. 

Answer: ACF 


Q12. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Hardware Inventory client agent and the Software Inventory client agent are enabled. You need to query the battery information for mobile computers. Which file should you modify? 

A. SMSClient.mof 

B. CollectionSettings.mof 

C. sitectrl.ct0 

D. SMS_def.mof 

Answer: D 


Q13. Network Access Protection (NAP) is configured in your System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You discover that NAP policies are not being applied to a group of computers that run Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional with Service Pack 3. You need to ensure that NAP policies are enforced on these computers. What should you do? 

A. Install Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 on the affected computers. Install the Network Access Protection client agent on the affected computers. 

B. Upgrade the affected computers to Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 3. Ensure that the Network Access Protection Agent service is started. 

C. Upgrade the affected computers to Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2. Ensure that the Network Access Protection Agent service is started. 

D. Create a new NAP policy. Add to the policy an Active Directory global security group that contains the client computers that should apply this NAP policy. 

Answer: B 


Q14. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in native mode. You need to identify computers that are unable to communicate with their management point. Which site role should you configure? 

A. the Server Locator Point role 

B. the Fallback Status Point role 

C. the Software Update Point role 

D. the System Health Validator Point role 

Answer: B 


Q15. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Currently, you collect software inventory data on a monthly basis. You need to ensure that all software inventory reports include data about software that was installed as recently as the past seven days. What should you do? 

A. Create a custom Configuration Manager Web report to display all software inventory changes that occurred within the past seven days. 

B. Configure the Software Updates client agent to run every seven days. 

C. Configure the Software Inventory client agent to run every seven days. 

D. Configure the software update point synchronization schedule to run every seven days. 

Answer: C 



see more 70-401 - TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring