Top 16 samples 70-342 for IT specialist (17 to 32)

70-342 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-342
Exam name: Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-342 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-342 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-342 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-342 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

All users access their mailbox by using Outlook Web Access. Users can view .xml files 

from Outlook Web Access. 

You need to meet the following compliance requirements: 

Audit the mailbox for a specific user. 

Email the mailbox audit log to a compliance officer. 

Which cmdlet should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q18.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization and a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 environment. 

You plan to integrate Lync Server 2013 and Exchange Server 2013 Unified Messaging (UM) services. 

You need to identify which actions will complete when you run the exchucutil.psl Windows PowerShell script. 

Which three actions should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. A UM hunt group will be created for each UM IP gateway 

B. Permission to read Active Directory UM container objects will be assigned to the Lync server 

C. The TLS listening port will be changed on the Client Access servers 

D. The Lync server will be added to the SIP dial plan 

E. A UM IP gateway will be created for each Lync Server pool 

F. A UM auto attendant will be created for each UM IP gateway 

Answer: A,B,E 

Explanation: 

When you’re integrating Microsoft Lync Server with Exchange Unified Messaging (UM), you have to run the ExchUcUtil.ps1 script in the Shell. The ExchUcUtil.ps1 script does the following: 

* Creates a UM hunt group for each UM IP gateway. The pilot identifier of each hunt group specifies the UM SIP URI dial plan used by the Lync Server Front End pool or Standard Edition server that’s associated with the UM IP gateway. 

* Grants Lync Server permission to read Active Directory UM container objects such as UM dial plans, auto attendants, UM IP gateways, and UM hunt groups. 

* Creates a UM IP gateway for each Lync Server pool. 

Reference: Configure UM to work with Lync Server 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj966276%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx 


Q19.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

A distribution group named Sales_Reports is used to distribute confidential information to all of the senior managers in your company. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that all unencrypted messages sent to the Sales_Reports group are encrypted on the server automatically before they are stored in the mailboxes of the managers. 

Which two technologies should you include in the recommendation? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. A transport rule 

B. S/MIME 

C. Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) 

D. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) 

E. TLS 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

A: As an administrator, you can create transport rules to enable Microsoft Office 365 Message Encryption. This service lets you encrypt outgoing email messages and remove encryption from incoming encrypted replies to those messages, depending on conditions defined in the rule. 

B: Encrypted e-mail messages Messages that are encrypted using S/MIME. Transport rules can access envelope headers contained in encrypted messages and process messages based on predicates that inspect them. Rules with predicates that require inspection of message content, or actions that modify content, can't be processed. 

Reference: Understanding How Transport Rules Are Applied 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124703%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx 


Q20.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. 

All public folders are stored on a server named Server1. 

You deploy a new server named Server2. Server2 has Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

You move all mailboxes to Server2. 

You need to move the public folders to Server2. The solution must ensure that users can access the public folders after Server1 is decommissioned. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. On Server2, assign the FolderOwner permission to the Public Folder Management role group for all of the public folders. 

B. On Server1, modify the replication partners for all of the public folders. 

C. On Server2, run the New-SiteMailboxProvisioningPolicy cmdlet. 

D. On Server2, create a public folder mailbox. 

E. On Server2, run the New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest cmdlet. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

D: Create the public folder mailboxes on the Exchange 2013 server 

E: Migrate Exchange 2010 public folders From the Exchange 2013 Mailbox server, run the following command: New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest -SourceDatabase (Get-PublicFolderDatabase -Server <Source server name>) -C 

Reference: Use serial migration to migrate public folders to Exchange 2013 from previous versions 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150486%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx 


Q21. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that has a hybrid deployment with Microsoft Office 365. 

You use Microsoft Azure Active Directory Sync (Azure AD Sync) for password synchronization. 

You need to configure Azure AD Sync to meet the following requirements: 

. Azure AD Sync must be forced to replicate every hour. . Only objects in an organizational unit (OU) named Sales must be synced with Office 365. . The Office 365 user account in Azure AD Sync must be updated to user1@fabrikam.onmicrosoft.com. 

Which solution should you include for each requirement? To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct requirement. Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-342 sample question

Refresh 70-342 testing engine:

Q22.  (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the compliance requirements for email messages that contain information about the Fabrikam acquisition. 

Which three actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Create an Outlook protection rule. 

B. Create a new custom message classification. 

C. Modify the registry on all client computers. 

D. Modify the Content Filtering settings. 

E. Export the Message Classification configuration to an .xml file. 

Answer: B,C,E 

Explanation: 

B: Use the New-MessageClassification cmdlet to create a message classification instance 

in your organization. 

E: After you create a new message classification, you can specify the message 

classification as a transport rule predicate. Before Microsoft Outlook and Outlook Web App 

users can apply the message classification to messages, you must update the end-user 

systems with the message classification XML file created by the Export-OutlookClassification.ps1 script file. The Export-OutlookClassification.ps1 script file is 

located in the %ExchangeInstallPath%Scripts directory. 

C: Microsoft Office Outlook requires a local file (Classifications.xml) that contains 

definitions of the message classifications that Microsoft Exchange Server supports before 

Outlook users can apply message classifications to their messages. You must also create 

a registry key that enables message classification and references the Classifications.xml 

file on the Outlook user's computer. 

* From scenario: 

Compliance Requirements include: 

Users must use a custom message classification when they send email messages that 

contain information about the planned acquisition of Fabrikam. 


Q23.  (Topic 6) 

Contoso, Ltd., and Fabrikam, Inc., are partner companies. 

Each company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization in a data center that is connected to the Internet. All of the Exchange servers in both of the organizations have the Client Access server role and the Mailbox role installed. 

The data centers connect to each other by using a redundant high-speed WAN link. 

The following mail exchanger (MX) records are configured: 

* Contoso.com MX 10 mail.contoso.com 

* Fabrikam.com MX 10 mail.fabrikam.com 

You need to recommend a solution for inbound mail flow. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

* Users in both companies must receive email from the Internet if either of the Internet links fails. 

* Mail from the Internet to contoso.com must be received by mail.contoso.com if the Internet link at the Contoso data center is available. 

* Mail from the Internet to fabrikam.com must be received by mail.fabrikam.com if the Internet link at the Fabrikam data center is available. 

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Create the following DNS records: 

* Contoso.com MX 20 mail.fabrikam.com 

* Fabrikam.com MX 20 mail.contoso.com 

B. Create the following DNS records: 

* Contoso.com MX 10 mail.fabrikam.com 

* Fabrikam.com MX 10 mail.contoso.com 

C. For each organization, configure an internal relay domain and a Send connector. 

D. For each organization, configure an external relay domain and a Receive connector. 

E. Create the following DNS records: 

* Contoso.com MX 5 mail.fabrikam.com 

* Fabrikam.com MX 5 mail.contoso.com 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

A: Use a priority above 10. 

D: “Each company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization”. We therefore need to configure an External relay. An Internal relay would be used if the two SMTP domains were in the same Exchange organization. We also need to configure a Receive connector in each organization to allow the organization to receive email destined for the other organization. 


Q24.  (Topic 6) 

You plan to deploy 20 Client Access servers that will have Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

You need to prepare the certificate required for the planned deployment. The solution must ensure that the same certificate can be used on all of the Client Access servers. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the Exchange Admin Center, create a new certificate request. 

B. On each Client Access server, start the Certificates console and run the Certificate Import Wizard. 

C. On all of the Client Access servers, delete the default self-signed certificates. 

D. On one of the Client Access servers, run the Remove-ExchangeCertificate cmdlet. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You can use the EAC to generate certificate requests that work with most certificate 

issuers. 

Note: 

To prevent clients from receiving errors regarding untrusted certificates, the certificate 

that's used by your Exchange server must be issued by someone that the client trusts. 

Although most clients can be configured to trust any certificate or certificate issuer, it's 

simpler to use a trusted third-party certificate on your Exchange server. This is because most clients already trust their root certificates. There are several third-party certificate issuers that offer certificates configured specifically for Exchange. 


Q25.  (Topic 3) 

You implement the UM pilot. 

You capture and analyze a network trace from the IP-PBX. 

You discover that SIP/MTLS requests for TCP 5061 to EX1 are dropped. 

You need to ensure that the IP-PBX can route calls successfully to the Exchange Server 

2013 organization. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the IP-PBX to route calls to EX5 and EX6. 

B. Modify the port used on the IP-PBX. 

C. Modify the SIP listening port on EX1. 

D. Deploy a server that has Exchange Server 2010 and the Unified Messaging server role installed. 

Answer: A 


Q26.  (Topic 6) 

Your company has an Exchange Server 2010 organization. 

The network contains an internal root certification authority (CA). 

You plan to add a disclaimer to all email messages sent by users in the company. 

You need to ensure that the disclaimer can be added to encrypted email messages. 

What should you do? 

A. Instruct users to encrypt email messages by using IRM only. 

B. Instruct users to encrypt email messages by using S/'MIME only. 

C. Enable the Content Filter agent on all of the Hub Transport servers. 

D. Modify the priority of the Transport Rule agent on all of the Hub Transport servers. 

Answer: A 


70-342 exam

Accurate 70-342 free practice exam:

Q27.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server organization that contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to create a Lync Server SIP Unified Messaging (UM) dial plan to enable voice integration between Lync Server and Exchange Server. 

Which three Exchange servers should you associate to the UM dial plans? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. EX1 

B. EX2 

C. EX3 

D. EX4 

E. EX5 

Answer: C,D,E 

Explanation: 

C: You can enable Unified Messaging (UM) in Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. You must enable the Exchange computer running the Unified Messaging server role before the Unified Messaging server can process calls for UM-enabled Exchange 2010 recipients in your Exchange organization. However, the Unified Messaging server also must be added to a UM dial plan before it can process calls for Unified Messaging. 

D, E: 

* Requirements and Recommendations Client Access and Mailbox. In Microsoft Exchange Server 2013, Exchange UM runs as a service on these servers. 

* Deploy the Exchange Mailbox server roles in each Exchange Unified Messaging (UM) forest where you want to enable users for Exchange UM. 

Reference: Configuring Unified Messaging on Microsoft Exchange Server to Work with Lync Server 2013 


Q28.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You plan to use document fingerprinting. 

You need to identify which file type cannot be used as a template for document fingerprinting. 

Which document type should you identify? 

A. .pptx 

B. .doc 

C. .txt 

D. .dotx 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Document Fingerprinting supports the same file types that are supported in transport rules. One quick note about file types: neither transport rules nor Document Fingerprinting supports the .dotx file type, which can be confusing because that’s a template file in Word. When you see the word “template” in this and other Document Fingerprinting topics, it refers to a document that you have established as a standard form, not the template file type. 

Reference: Document Fingerprinting 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn635176(v=exchg.150).aspx 


Q29.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2007 organization. 

You deploy a new Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You plan to move all of the mailboxes to the new organization by performing a cross-forest mailbox move. 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the following requirements: 

. Users must be able to reply successfully to email messages they received before their mailbox moved. 

. Users must be able to send email messages to internal mailboxes by using the entries in the nickname cache that existed in Microsoft Outlook before their mailbox moved. 

What should you recommend doing before moving the mailboxes? 

A. Create a sharing policy and a remote domain. 

B. Create an organization relationship and a remote domain. 

C. For all of the users in the new organization, add their LegacyExchangeDN value as an x500 proxy address. 

D. For all of the users in the new organization, add their LegacyExchangeDN value as an SMTP proxy address. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Problem: 

An email is sent and a NDR is generated to the sender showing an X500 address in the 

recipient field. The cause of this is that Exchange uses the X500 address to route mail 

internally and once the attributes have been removed from a user object (or a contact was 

removed) and a mailbox is created for the same user, Exchange creates a new X500 

address (it is the same information as before, but the last three characters are randomized 

to keep them unique within the system). 

Resolution: 

The simpliest thing to do is add a new custom email address to the user object, paste the 

old LegacyExchangeDN in the address field, and set the type to X500. 



Q30. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains two Mailbox servers and two Client Access servers. 

You have an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster. Information Rights Management (IRM) is enabled for the Exchange Server organization. 

All company executives are in a security group named Execs. All of the executives use smartphones that are managed by using a mobile device mailbox policy. The executives frequently read IRM-protected email messages by using Microsoft Outlook. 

You need to ensure that the executives can read the IRM-protected messages on their smartphone. 

Which task should you perform in each environment? (To answer, drag the appropriate tasks to the correct environments. Each task may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q31. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server organization named adatum.com. The organization contains servers that have Exchange Server 2010 and Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

The company executives require that all email messages remain stored for three years. 

You create two retention tags named Ret1 and Ret2. Ret1 moves the email messages to an Archive mailbox after one year. Ret2 permanently deletes the email messages after three years. 

You need to meet the company executives' requirements. The solution must ensure that all email messages that are older than two years are removed as quickly as possible. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q32. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You work for a financial services company that has an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

Mailbox audit logging is enabled for all mailboxes. 

The company identifies the following requirements for the sales department: 

. The manager of the sales department must be able to search for email messages that contain specific key words in the mailboxes of the users in the sales department. 

. The manager of the human resources department must receive a report that contains a list of all the sales users' mailboxes that were searched by the sales manager. 

You need to identify which tasks must be performed to meet the requirements. 

Which tasks should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate task to the correct requirement in the answer area. Each task may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 




see more 70-342 - Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013