Mar 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-293 practice question 161-176

70-293 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-293
Exam name: Planning and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-293 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-293 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Planning and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-293 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-293 Study Guide Questions:

Q161. Your company has a single Active Directory directory service domain. All servers in your environment run Windows Server 2003. All client computers run Windows XP. You are troubleshooting protocol security issues that are occurring on a client computer. You need to remotely monitor and manage IPSec on the client computer from a server. 

Which two actions should you perform on the client computer? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Run the Ipsecpol.exe command. 

B. Run the Ipseccmd.exe command. 

C. Enable Remote Desktop. 

D. Start the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator service. 

Answer: BC 


Q162. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2003. You are planning the installation of a database server. The server requires 64 GB of RAM. You need to choose the minimum edition of Windows Server 2003 that you can use for this installation. Which edition should you choose? 

A. Windows Server 2003, Web Edition with SP2 

B. Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition with SP2 

C. Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition with SP2 

D. Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition with SP2 

Answer: C 


Q163. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2003. You have a secure network segment protected by a firewall. You configure a DHCP scope for the secure network segment on a DHCP server that is located outside the secure network segment. Client computers inside the secure network segment do not receive IP addressing information. You need to ensure that client computers inside the secure network segment receive IP addressing information. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Open UDP ports 67 and 68 on the firewall. 

B. Open TCP ports 137 and 138 on the firewall. 

C. Configure a server with the DHCP Relay Agent routing protocol and place it inside the secure network segment. 

D. Configure a server with the DHCP Relay Agent routing protocol and place it outside the secure network segment. 

Answer: AC 


Q164. Your company has an Active Directory directory service domain. All servers are located in a single organizational unit (OU). You install Windows Server 2003 on a new server named Server1, and you configure all security settings. 

You plan to install Windows Server 2003 on additional servers and to apply the security settings from Server1 to the new servers. 

You need to apply the security settings to the new servers before they are joined to the domain. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Create a custom security template, and then copy it to each new server. 

B. Copy the Default security (Setup security.inf)security template from Server1 to each new server. 

C. Use the Secedit command-line tool to import the template settings into the local Group Policy on each new server. 

D. Import the Default security (Setup security.inf)security template from Server1 into a new Group Policy object (GPO). Link the GPO to the OU. 

Answer: AC 


Q165. You are the network administrator for Contoso Pharmaceuticals. The network consists of a single Active Directory forest. The forest contains Windows Server 2003 servers and Windows XP Professional computers. The forest consists of a forest root domain named contoso.com and two child domains named child1.contoso.com and child2.contoso.com. The child1.contoso.com domain contains a member server named Server1. You configure Server1 to be an enterprise certification authority (CA), and you configure a user certificate template. You enable the Publish certificate in Active Directory setting in the certificate template. You instruct users in both the child1.contoso.com and the child2.contoso.com domains to enroll for user certificates. You discover that the certificates for user accounts in the child1.contoso.com domain are being published to Active Directory, but the certificates for user accounts in the child2.contoso.com domain are not. You want certificates issued by Server1 to child2.contoso.com domain user accounts to be published in Active Directory. What should you do? 

A. Configure user certificate autoenrollment for all domain user accounts in the contoso.com domain. 

B. Add Server1 to the Cert Publishers group in the contoso.com domain. 

C. Configure user certificate autoenrollment for all domain user accounts in the child2.contoso.com domain. 

D. Add Server1 to the Cert Publishers group in the child2.contoso.com domain. 

Answer: D 


70-293 braindumps

Renovate 70-293 test preparation:

Q166. Servers in your company run Windows Server 2003 SP1. You plan to create role-based security templates for new deployments of Windows Server 2003 SP2. You need to compare the services that are configured on an existing server with a security template. What should you use? 

A. Icacls.exe 

B. Secedit.exe 

C. Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) tool 

D. Security Configuration Wizard 

Answer: D 


Q167. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a Windows Server 2003 computer named Server1 that is located in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. Server1 contains confidential data, and all network communications with Server1 must be encrypted by using IPSec. The default Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy is enabled in the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO). You create a new GPO and link it to the Servers OU. You configure the new GPO by creating and enabling a custom IPSec policy. You monitor and discover that network communications with Server1 are not being encrypted. You need to view all IPSec policies that are being applied to Server1. What should you do? 

A. Use IP Security Monitor to view the Active Policy for Server1. 

B. Use Local Security Policy to view the Security Options for Server1. 

C. Use Local Security Policy to view the IP Security Policies on Local Computer for Server1. 

D. Use Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) to run an RSoP planning mode query to view the Security Options for Server1. 

E. Use Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) to run an RSoP logging mode query to view the IP Security Policies on Local Computer for Server1. 

F. Use IP Security Monitor to view the IKE Policies for Server1. 

Answer: E 


Q168. All servers in your environment run Windows Server 2003. Web servers run IIS 6.0. You need to create a consolidated view that displays processor utilization history from multiple database servers. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a trace log. Save the settings as an .htm file, and publish the file to a Web server. 

B. Create a counter log. Save the settings as an .htm file, and publish the file to a Web server. 

C. Use System Monitor on a Web server. Create a new application pool, and enable CPU monitoring on the pool. 

D. Use System Monitor on a Web server. Create a new virtual directory. Grant the Read, Execute, and Browse permissions to users for the virtual directory. 

Answer: B 


Q169. Your companys DNS server runs Windows Server 2003. Client computers on a network segment that is protected by an internal firewall cannot resolve any host names. You need to ensure that DNS clients can resolve host names. Which port should you open on the firewall? 

A. UDP 37 

B. UDP 53 

C. UDP 68 

D. UDP 139 

Answer: B 


Q170. All print servers in your environment run Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition. On each print server, you use a custom Microsoft Management Console (MMC) named manage.msc that loads over a dozen snap-ins. You copy the custom MMC console to a new print server that runs Windows Server 2003 R2 Enterprise x64 Edition. When you open the custom MMC console on this print server, three of the snap-ins do not appear. You need to ensure that the custom MMC console automatically runs all snap-ins. 

Which command should you run to open the custom MMC console? 

A. mmc manage.msc 

B. mmc manage.msc /a 

C. mmc manage.msc /32 

D. mmc manage.msc /64 

Answer: C 


70-293 exam engine

Validated 70-293 book:

Q171. You are the network administrator for Woodgrove Bank. The company has 20,000 users in 20 physical locations worldwide. The company is expecting to grow by 50 percent in the next five years. The company recently became a subsidiary of Humongous Insurance. Humongous Insurance has five other subsidiaries. Humongous Insurance has 100,000 users in 100 physical locations worldwide. Humongous Insurance uses the 10.0.0.0/8 network and requires that all subsidiaries integrate into this network. The network design team at Woodgrove Bank provides you with a network design for integrating into the Humongous Insurance network. The design specifies that Woodgrove Bank will use a single block of IP network numbers to assign IP addresses to its network. You need to plan the IP address space to meet the design specification. You need to request a block of IP addresses from Humongous Insurance that will accommodate all Woodgrove Bank users. To reduce the difficulty of obtaining the addresses and to conserve the Humongous Insurance address space, you want to request the smallest block of IP addresses that meets the design specification. What should you do? 

A. Request a 10.0.0.0 block of IP addresses with a 32-bit subnet mask from Humongous Insurance. 

B. Request a 10.0.0.0 block of IP addresses with a 16-bit subnet mask from Humongous Insurance. 

C. Request a 10.0.0.0 block of IP addresses with an 8-bit subnet mask from Humongous Insurance. 

D. Request a 10.0.0.0 block of IP addresses with a 24-bit subnet mask from Humongous Insurance. 

Answer: B 


Q172. Your company has an Active Directory directory service domain. File servers run Windows Server 2003. You plan to secure file servers by using a security template. You need to choose a security template that allows only the Domain Admins Active Directory security group and the local Administrator account to be members of the local Administrators group. 

Which security template should you use? 

A. hisecws.inf 

B. rootsec.inf 

C. securews.inf 

D. Setup security.inf 

Answer: A 


Q173. You are the network administrator for your company. You need to test a new application. 

The application requires 2 processors and 2 GB of RAM. The application also requires shared folders and installation of software on client computers. You install the application on a Windows Server 2003 Web Edition computer and install the application on 20 test client computers. You then discover that only some of the client computers can connect and run the application. You turn off some computers and discover that the computer that failed to open the application can now run the application. You need to identify the cause of the failure and update your test plan. What should you do? 

A. Increase the maximum number of worker processes to 20 for the default application pool. 

B. Use add/remove programs to add the application server windows component. 

C. Change the application pool to identify the local service for the default application pool. 

D. Change the test server OS to Window Server 2003 Standard Edition or Enterprise. 

Answer: D 


Q174. You are the network administrator for your company. The network contains an application server running Windows Server 2003. Users report that the application server intermittently responds slowly. When the application server is responding slowly, requests that normally take 1 second to complete take more than 30 seconds to complete. You suspect that the slow server response is because of high broadcast traffic on the network. You need to plan how to monitor the application server and to have a message generated when broadcast traffic is high. You also want to minimize the creation of false alarms when nonbroadcast traffic is high. What should you do? 

A. Use the Alerts option in the Performance Logs and Alerts snap-in to configure an alert to trigger when the Datagrams/sec counter in the UDPv4 object is high. 

B. Use System Monitor and configure it to monitor the Datagrams/sec counter in the UDPv4 object. 

C. Use System Monitor and configure it to monitor the Segments/sec counter in the TCPv4 object. 

D. Use the Alerts option in the Performance Logs and Alerts snap-in to configure an alert to trigger when the Datagrams/sec counter in the TCPv4 object is high. 

Answer: A 


Q175. All servers in your environment run Windows Server 2003. Your network is divided into several IP subnets that are connected by dedicated routers. You plan to install new Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) servers to replace the existing routers. You need to enable a routing protocol on the RRAS servers that uses link state in route decision making and supports variable-length subnet masks. 

Which protocol should you use? 

A. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) 

B. Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1 

C. Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v2 

D. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) 

Answer: A 


Q176. Your company has a single Active Directory directory service domain. The company has the servers shown in the following table. 


You intend to use the Security Configuration Wizard (SCW) to create security templates for domain controllers, DNS servers, and DHCP servers. 

You need to create the minimum number of security policies. 

How many security policies should you create? 

A. two 

B. three 

C. four 

D. six 

Answer: A 



see more 70-293 - Planning and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure