Mar 2016 updated: Examcollection Microsoft 70-270 simulations 49-64

70-270 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-270
Exam name: MCSA Installing, Configuring, and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-270 Exam pdf Collection

Tested of 70-270 exam question materials and rapidshare for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-270 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS MCSA Installing, Configuring, and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional exam Today!

2016 Mar 70-270 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. You are the desktop administrator for your company. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. Currently, 10 of the computers in the graphics department contain two processors.

You want to install a second processor in each of the remaining computers in the graphics department.

You install a second processor in a test computer. When you start the computer, the start process begins normally and then terminates. You receive the following error message:

"STOP: 0x00000079 HAL_MISMATCH."

When you restart the computer, it stops again, and you receive the same error message. You remove the second processor, and the computer starts normally. When you attempt to install a second processor in a different test computer, the same STOP error occurs.

You need to eliminate the error so that you can install the second processor on all of the computers. What should you do?

A. Before you install the second processor, install the multiprocessor HAL on each computer.

B. Before you install the second processor, configure the each computer's system BIOS for multiprocessor APM.

C. After you install the second processor, restart each computer by using the Recovery console, and copy the multiprocessor HAL files from the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM.

D. After you install the second processor, start each computer in safe mode. Configure the SSDP Discovery Service startup parameter to Manual.

Answer: A


Q50. A user named User1 has a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows XP Professional. User1 has a folder that contains encrypted files.

You purchase a new computer named Computer2. You back up User1's files and restore them to

Computer2.

You need to ensure that User1 can access the encrypted files on Computer2.

What should you do?

A. Instruct User1 to create a new user certificate on Computer2.

B. Instruct User1 to take ownership of the encrypted files on Computer2.

C. Instruct User1 to import the user certificate from Computer1 to Computer2.

D. Log on to Computer2 by using the local administrator account. Configure User1 as the recovery agent account.

Answer: C


Q51. Rate your level of proficiency with implementing, managing, and troubleshooting devices and drivers, including disk devices, display devices, input and output (I/O) devices, and driver signing.

A. Very High

B. High

C. Moderate

D. Low

E. Very Low

Answer: A


Q52. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network contains two IP subnets that are connected by a router.

The router is configured as shown in the following table.


Each subnet contains one domain controller. Each domain controller runs the DNS Server service and hosts an Active Directory integrated zone. The domain controller on Subnet1 also runs the WINS Server service. All client computers run Windows XP Professional and have statically configured IP addresses. Pierre is a visiting user on Subnet2. Pierre reports that he cannot access resources on servers located on Subnet1. Pierre is able to connect to resources on Subnet2. All other users on Subnet2 are able to access resources on Subnet1. You run the Ipconfig /all command on Pierre's portable computer and receive the following response.

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . : Accounting201

Primary DNS Suffix??. . . . . . : contoso.com

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . : No

DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . : contoso.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix??:

Description . . . . . . . . . . : 10/100 Ethernet Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . : 00-8C-D2-55-F1-C9

DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192. 168. 2. 201

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . : 255. 255. 255. 0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . : 192. 168. 2. 201

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . : 192. 168. 2. 10

Primary WINS Server . . . . . . :

What should you do on Pierre's computer to resolve this problem?

A. Add the address of the WINS server on Subnet1.

B. Configure an alternate gateway that has a metric of 1 for the router's Subnet1 interface.

C. Create an alternate TCP/IP configuration that specifies an address for Subnet1.

D. Change the default gateway parameter to 192. 168. 2. 1.

Answer: D


Q53. You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. The computer has multiple FAT32- formatted partitions.

You install a new disk drive. You create a new FAT32-formatted partition in the new disk drive.

You need to mount the new partition as a folder in drive C.

What should you do?

A. Convert the C partition to NTFS. From Disk Management, modify the drive path of the new partition.

B. Convert the new partition to NTFS. From Disk Management, modify the drive path of the C partition.

C. Upgrade all disks to dynamic disks. From Diskpart, set the new partition as Active. Add an entry to the boot.ini file.

D. Upgrade all disks to dynamic disks. From Diskpart, clear all configuration information for the new disk.

Add an entry to the boot.ini file.

Answer: A


70-270 free draindumps

Rebirth 70-270 pdf exam:

Q54. You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional.

You run a background application named app1. exe. The application becomes unresponsive.

You need to forcibly shut down the application. You must achieve this goal without restarting the computer.

Which tool should you use?

A. System Configuration Utility

B. System Information

C. Task Manager

D. tasklist.exe

Answer: C


Q55. You are the administrator of a Windows XP Professional computer named Pro1. The computer is connected to the Internet. Pro1 provides Internet access to eight other Windows XP Professional computers that are connected to Pro1.

You enable Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) and Windows Firewall on Pro1.

You run an application named App1 on Pro1. App1 communicates with an online training company on the Internet. To display an online seminar, the training company needs to contact the App1 application at port 5800.

You want to ensure that the training company can connect to the App1 application. What should you do?

A. Configure Windows Firewall to enable the Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) Allow redirect option. Then start the App1 application that opens port 5800.

B. Create a new service exception named App1. Use port 5800 as both the external and internal port number.

C. Edit the %systemroot%\System32\Drivers\Etc\Services file on Pro1 to include a service definition named App1 for port 5800.

D. Change the TCP/IP settings on Pro1 to enable TCP/IP filtering. Permit network traffic on port 5800.

Answer: B


Q56. You network contains two domains named contoso.com and nwtraders.com. A single DNS server hosts both DNS zones. The DNS server has an IP address of 10. 10. 0. 10.

You have 100 computers that run Windows XP Professional. The computers are members of the contoso.com domain. All computers have static IP addresses. The network does not contain a WINS server.

You need to ensure that users can access servers in both domains by using single-label host names.

What should you do on the client computers?

A. Add nwtraders.com to the DNS suffix list.

B. Add nwtraders.com to the LMHOSTS file.

C. Change the WINS server address to 10. 10. 0. 10.

D. Run ipconfig /setclassid "local area connection" nwtraders.com.

Answer: A


Q57. You are the administrator of 20 Windows XP Professional computers. Each computer has one hard disk that has three volumes named C, D, and E. Each volume is 4 GB in size and has approximately 1 GB of available space. The total physical memory of each computer is 196 MB in size. The paging file on each computer is located on drive D.

A user named Andrea reports that every day, one hour after she starts her Windows XP Professional computer, the computer appears to perform very slowly for 15 seconds. This always happens after she receives an error message stating that the system is low on virtual memory.

You want to improve the performance of Andrea's computer. You do not want to install additional memory. What should you do?

A. Increase the initial size of the paging file.

B. Move the current paging file to the system drive.

C. Increase the Buffers setting in the Config.sys file.

D. Enable the Adjust for best performance of: System cache memory usage option.

Answer: A


Q58. You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional.

Normal backups are scheduled to run every Sunday at 22:00 Eastern Time. Differential backups are scheduled to run every Monday through Saturday at 22:00 Eastern Time.

The computer fails on Thursday at 9:00 Eastern Time.

You need to restore the computer from the backup by using the most recent data available. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

You reinstall Windows XP Professional on the computer.

What should you do next?

A. Restore Wednesday’s differential backup

B. Restore Sunday’s nor mal backup. Rest or e Wednesday’s differential backup

C. Restore Sunday’s nor mal backup. Rest or e Monday’s differential backup. Restore Tuesday’s differential backup. Restore Wednesday’s differential backup

D. Restore Sunday’s nor mal backup. Rest or e Wednesday’s differential backup. Restore Tuesday differential backup. Restore Monday ¯ s differential backup

Answer: B


70-270 exam

Top Quality 70-270 answers:

Q59. You are the manager of your company's Web development department. The company network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows XP Professional.

You install Internet Information Services (IIS) on a Windows XP Professional computer. Users in your department use the computer as a test Web server for new content that they develop. You are a member of the Administrators group on the computer, and you use Remote Desktop to perform routine administrative tasks.

Several of the virtual directories on the Web server contain confidential company data. You assign NTFS and IIS permissions to the folders and files on the Web server, the default Web site, and the virtual directories, as shown in the following table.


You administer the default Web site, which contains a page that lists the Web development projects in progress. The Web page also contains links to each of the virtual directories that are hosted on the Web server. You use Microsoft FrontPage to manage the default Web site. Users in the Web development department control the permissions on their own NTFS folders and virtual directories.

Occasionally, users report that the permissions on their folders and virtual directories are reset to the default values. You investigate and discover that this occurs whenever you update the default Web site.

What should you do to resolve this problem?

A. In the default Web site's properties, on the Server Extensions tab, select the Manage permissions manually check box.

B. Change the NTFS permissions on the default Web site to only Allow - Read and Allow - Write.

C. Change the IIS permissions on the default Web site to only Read.

D. In the properties for each virtual directory, set the Execute Permissions option to Scripts only.

Answer: A


Q60. You are a network administrator for your company. The company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office has a cable modem connection to the Internet and uses a virtual private network (VPN) connection to access resources on the main office network. The cable modem is connected to a Windows XP Professional computer named Pro1.

You configure Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) on Pro1 to allow users in the branch office to use the VPN connection. ICS sets the network adapter to use the IP address 192. 168. 0. 1.

Several sales representatives in the branch office use wireless network adapters to share files between their client computers. They need access to the VPN connection to upload sales reports to the main office.

You install a wireless network adapter in Pro1 and configure it with the appropriate settings for the wireless LAN.

The sales representatives who use the wireless LAN report that they cannot access the VPN connection.

However, they are able to connect to resources in the branch office. Users on the wired network do not report any connectivity problems.

The sales representatives need to be able to access the VPN. What should you do?

A. Configure the wireless network connection on Pro1 so that it has an IP address of 192. 168. 0. 2.

B. Disable and then re-enable Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) on Pro1.

C. Create a network bridge between the wired and wireless connections on Pro1.

D. Clear the Allow other network users to control or disable the shared Internet connection check box in the advanced properties of the VPN connection.

Answer: C


Q61. You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional.

Many users share the computer. You install a local print device on the computer.

You need to ensure that only members of a local group named Engineering can print documents to the local print device.

Which settings should you modify on the printer?

A. port

B. priority

C. security

D. share

Answer: C


Q62. You are the desktop administrator for your company. The relevant portion of the company's network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


Bruno is a user in the accounting department. Bruno uses a new Windows XP Professional computer.

Bruno reports that he cannot access Web sites on the Internet by using Internet Explorer. However, he can access intranet Web sites that are located on other network subnets by using Internet Explorer. Other users on the network can successfully access Internet Web sites.

You need to ensure that Bruno can access Internet Web sites by using Internet Explorer on his computer.

What should you do?

A. Configure Internet Explorer on Bruno's computer to use the proxy server.

B. Configure Internet Explorer on Bruno's computer to permit SSL connections.

C. Configure TCP/IP on Bruno's computer to use 192. 168. 10. 57 as the default gateway.

D. Configure TCP/IP on Bruno's computer to use 192. 168. 10. 56 for DNS name resolution.

Answer: A


Q63. A user named User1 uses a computer that runs Windows XP Professional.

You need to enable User1 to create local user accounts. You must minimize the rights assigned to the User1 account.

Which group should you add User1 to?

A. Administrators

B. Power Users

C. Users

D. Network Configuration Operators

Answer: B


Q64. You are the desktop administrator for your company's sales department. You need to perform a clean installation of Windows XP Professional on a computer that currently runs Windows 98.

You start the installation. The text-based portion of Setup finishes successfully. Before the GUI-based portion of Setup starts, the computer stops responding. You investigate and discover that there is a problem with a device driver.

You want to know which device is causing the problem. What should you do?

A. Modify the Boot.ini file to include the /fastdetect switch.

B. Modify the Boot.ini file to include the /sos switch.

C. Restart Setup by using the /dudisable switch.

D. Restart Setup by using the /dushare switch.

E. Restart the computer. From the Recovery console, read the Dr. Watson log.

F. Restart the computer. From the Recovery console, read the Comsetup.log file.

Answer: B



see more 70-270 - MCSA Installing, Configuring, and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional