May 2016 updated: Examcollection Microsoft 70-247 test 17-32

70-247 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-247
Exam name: Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-247 Exam pdf Collection

Accurate of 70-247 exam question materials and bible for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-247 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012 exam Today!

2016 May 70-247 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the high-availability requirements for VMM 2012. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Install Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Servers. 

B. Split the VMM roles between separate servers. 

C. Store all of the VMM templates in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace. 

D. Install Failover Clustering and Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server1. 

Answer: B 


Q18. - (Topic 7) 

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. 

The datacenter contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The VMM infrastructure contains a server named VMM1. 

You have a host group named HostGroup1. HostGroup1 contains four virtualization hosts named Host1, Host2, Host3, and Host4. 

You plan to provide users with the ability to deploy virtual machines by using the Self-Service Portal. 

The company's security policy states that only the members of a group named VMMAdmin1 can place virtual machines on Host1 and Host2 and only the members of a group named VMMAdmin2 can place virtual machines on Host3 and Host4. 

You need to recommend a cloud configuration to meet the requirements of the security policy. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Create two host groups named HostGroup1\Group1 and HostGroup1\Group2. Create one cloud for each new host group. Move two servers to each host group 

B. Create a host group named HostGroup1\HostGroup2. Create one cloud for HostGroup1 and one cloud for HostGroup2. Move two servers to HostGroup2. 

C. Create two clouds named Private1 and Private2. Configure the custom properties of each cloud. 

D. Create two clouds named Private1 and Private2. Configure placement rules for HostGroup1. 

Answer: A 


Q19. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

You have a SAN that contains SSD, SAS, and SATA drives. The SAN contains RAID0 physical partitions and RAID5 physical partitions for each hard disk drive type. 

You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You need to create 10 LUNs for each RAID type and disk type. The LUNs must be organized based on the disk type. 

What order should you perform the listed actions from the VMM Administrator Console? (To answer, move all the actions from the fist of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q20. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You plan to create Hardware profiles and Physical Computer profiles. 

You need to identify which settings can be configured in each profile type. 

What should you identify? In the table below, identify the profile type in which each setting 

can be configured. Make only one selection in each row. 


Answer: 



Q21. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement the Service Manager Self-Service Portal. 

What should you do? 

A. Install the web content server on SCSM01. Install the SharePoint Server Web Parts on APP01. 

B. Install the web content server and the SharePoint Server Web Parts on SCSM01. 

C. Install the web content server on WEB01. Install the SharePoint Server Web Parts on WFE01. 

D. Install the web content server and the SharePoint Server Web Parts on WEB01. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Note: 

SharePoint Server 2010 is required so the SharePoint Server Web Parts should be 

installed on WFE01. 


70-247-exam

Updated 70-247 practice question:

Q22. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

You plan to create profiles. 

You need to identify which settings can be applied to each profile type. 

Which settings should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate setting or settings to the correct profile type or profile 

types in the answer area. (Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 


Answer: 



Q23. - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a solution to deploy the Hyper-V hosts. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

Which System Center 2012 product should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Virtual Machine Manager 

B. Orchestrator 

C. App Controller 

D. Configuration Manager 

Answer: A 


Q24. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a method to upgrade DublinMG to Operations Manager 2012. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q25. - (Topic 7) 

You are the datacenter administrator for a company named Contoso, Ltd. 

The network contains a server that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager 

(VMM) installed. 

You create four private clouds. 

Developers at Contoso have two Windows Azure subscriptions. 

Contoso creates a partnership with another company named A.Datum. 

The A.Datum network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains three clouds. 

Developers at A.Datum have two Windows Azure subscriptions. 

You deploy System Center 2012 App Controller at A.Datum. 

You plan to manage the clouds and the Windows Azure subscriptions for both companies from the App Controller portal. 

You need to identify the minimum number of subscriptions and the minimum number connections required for the planned management. 

How many connections and subscriptions should you identify? 

A. Two connections and four subscriptions 

B. Two connections and two subscriptions 

C. Four connections and four subscriptions 

D. Eight connections and four subscriptions 

E. Four connections and two subscriptions 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

"Contoso has four clouds." 

Connecting to a private cloud means establishing a connection to a VMM 2012 

Management Server. However, you can also add a Windows Azure subscription to App 

Controller. Before anyone can use App Controller, an administrator must configure it to 

communicate with VMM for private clouds, or Windows Azure for public cloud services. 

Connecting App Controller to VMM is straightforward. 

Connecting (or subscribing) App Controller to an Azure subscription requires a little more 

work. 

One of the coolest features of App Controller is its support for multiple connections and 

subscriptions. If for business reasons you implement different VMM deployments, you can 

connect App Controller to each deployment. Similarly, if you have multiple subscriptions to 

the Microsoft Azure service, you can add them to App Controller. 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/server-cloud/archive/2011/10/28/app-controller-enabling-

application-self-service.aspx http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/system-center/microsoft-system-center-app-controller-2012-142925 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696038 


Q26. - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the backup requirements for Hyper-V. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. 

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server and on the Hyper-V hosts. 

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only. 

B. 

Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server. 

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server and on the Hyper-V hosts. 

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine. 

C. 

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server, on the Hyper-V hosts, and on each virtual machine. 

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts and on each virtual machine. 

D. 

Install the Hyper-V server role on the DPM server. 

Configure the iSCSI initiator on the DPM server only. 

Install the DPM protection agent on the Hyper-V hosts only. 

Answer: D 


70-247 pdf

High value 70-247 interactive bootcamp:

Q27. - (Topic 7) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You need to configure a profile that installs the Web Server (IIS) server role during the deployment of a virtual machine. 

Which profile should you configure? 

A. Guest OS 

B. Advanced Operator 

C. Capability 

D. Physical Computer 

Answer: A 


Q28. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You need to implement the planned changes for Operations Manager. 

Which Run As Account type should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate Run As Account for each switch type in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q29. - (Topic 7) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You plan to use the Create Clustered File Server Wizard to create a cluster on two physical servers named Server1 and Server2. The new cluster will be named Cluster1 and will have a virtual IP (VIP) of 10.20.30.13. 

When you attempt to deploy the new cluster, you receive the following error message in the job window: "Error (26568) The IP address 10.20.30.13 could not be allocated from any IP address pool." 

You need to ensure that you can deploy the cluster. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new logical network IP pool and add the IP address to the new pool. 

B. Create a new VIP template profile. 

C. Add the IP address to the VIP section of the logical network IP pool. 

D. Create a DHCP reservation for the IP address. 

Answer: A 


Q30. - (Topic 6) 

You need to implement a solution that meets the resiliency requirements of the customers. 

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Hyper-V Recovery Manager 

B. Multi-site Failover Clustering with synchronous, block-level storage replication 

C. Multi-site Failover Clustering with asynchronous, block-level storage replication 

D. Hyper-V Replica and Orchestrator runbooks 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

/ All of the metadata for any of the virtual machines of Customer1 must not be stored in Windows Azure. So we can’t use Hyper-V Recovery Manager. 


Q31. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You have two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 

R2. 

You have an application named Appl. 

You plan to deploy App1 to Server1 as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. 

You need to install the required components to deploy App1 to Server1. 

Which component should you install on each server? To answer, drag the appropriate 

components to the correct servers. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q32. - (Topic 7) 

You configure the System Center 2012 Service Manager connector for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You need to ensure that users can access the VMM data from the System Center Service Manager console. 

Which two tasks should you perform from the System Center Service Manager console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Import the VMM management packs. 

B. Create a catalog group. 

C. Create a type projection. 

D. Import the VMM classes by using the CSV connector. 

E. Create views based on VMM classes. 

Answer: A,E 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-247-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-247-exam/