70-247 pdf(65 to 80) for IT examinee: Apr 2016 Edition

70-247 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-247
Exam name: Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-247 Exam pdf Collection

Actual of 70-247 practice question materials and dumps for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-247 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-247 Study Guide Questions:

Q65. - (Topic 1) 

You need to identify which components must be created to meet the App1 deployment requirements. 

Which components should you identify? 

A. A service template and a service request template 

B. A guest operating system profile and a virtual IP (VIP) template 

C. A guest operating system profile and a service request template 

D. A service template and a virtual IP (VIP) template 

Answer: C 


Q66. - (Topic 4) 

You need to configure VMM 2012 to meet the private cloud services requirements for the human resources department users. 

What should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A cloud 

B. A capability profile 

C. A user role 

D. A virtual machine template 

E. A service template 

Answer: A,B,C,D 

Explanation: As of VMM in System Center 2012, self-service users deploy their virtual machines and services to private clouds. This is a change from earlier versions of VMM, in which self-service user roles are assigned host groups, and virtual machines are deployed automatically (and transparently) to the most suitable host in the host group. A private cloud consists of one or more host groups that provide computing capacity and disk resources to self-service user roles. A private cloud can be assigned to multiple self-service user roles. 

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610573.aspx 


Q67. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a solution to configure the SQL Server connection strings of WA1. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create multiple application profiles. 

B. Create multiple App1 service templates. 

C. Configure the Custom Properties of the App1 service template. 

D. Configure the Service Settings of the App1 service template. 

Answer: D 


Q68. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a deployment topology for the PKI. The deployment topology must meet the cloud requirements. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. An online enterprise root certification authority (CA) only 

B. An online standalone root certification authority (CA) only 

C. An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online enterprise subordinate CA 

D. An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online standalone subordinate CA 

Answer: C 


Q69. - (Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a server named Server1 that has VMM installed. 

You plan to deploy the Hyper-V server role to a server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server2 is member of a workgroup. 

You need to add Server2 to the VMM fabric. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network. 

B. From the VMM 2012 installation media, install the VMM agent on Server2. 

C. From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computer in an untrusted Active Directory domain. 

D. Copy the SecurityFile.txt file from Server2 to Server1. 

E. From the Services console on Server1, start the SSDP Discovery service. 

F. Copy the ApplicationHost.config file from Server2 to Server1. 

Answer: A,B,D 


70-247 dumps

Up to the minute 70-247 torrent:

Q70. - (Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center Service Manager 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers as shown in the following table. 


You upgrade MGT1 and DATA1 to Service Manager 2012. 

You need to ensure that DATA1 can continue to deploy reports to SSRS1. 

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SSRS1. 

B. Modify the RSReportServer.config file on MGT1. 

C. Modify the RSReportServer.config file on SSRS1. 

D. Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on DATA1. 

E. Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on SQL1. 

F. Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SQL1. 

Answer: A,C 


Q71. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for App2. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) 

B. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

C. Windows Azure Active Directory Rights Management Services 

D. Microsoft Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 R2 

Answer: B 


Topic 2, Northwind Traders 

Overview 

Northwind Traders is a retail company that has three offices. The offices are located in New York, Montreal, and Miami. 

In the data center of the New York office, the company plans to implement a private cloud solution that will use System Center 2012 R2. 

Existing Environment 


Network Infrastructure 

The network contains two Active Directory forests named northwindtraders.com and contoso.com. 

The northwindtraders.com forest contains servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2012. The northwindtraders.com forest contains all of the computers in the New York office and the Montreal office. 

The contoso.com forest contains all of the computers in the Miami office. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. 


Server Environment 

The data center of the Montreal office contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The data center of the New York office contains seven servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Service Pack 1 (SP1) for System Center 2012 is deployed to all of the System Center servers. All of the System Center servers run Windows Server 2012. 

Currently, VMM is used to deploy virtual machines to Hyper-V hosts. 

Implementation Plans 


Planned Upgrades 

Northwind Traders plans to upgrade all physical servers to Windows Server 2012 R2 and all System Center 2012 components to System Center 2012 R2. Administrators also plan to add all of the System Center 2012 R2 components that are NOT deployed already. 


Planned Development 

Northwind Traders plans to deploy seven new servers to the New York data center. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table. 



All of the SQL Server servers will use the default instances. 

Northwind Traders plans to move all of the virtual machines on the Hyper-V hosts to four new private clouds named IT, Sales, Finance, and Corporate. The Hyper-V hosts in the IT private cloud will have their network adapters configured by using logical switches. 

After the planned implementation of System Center 2012 R2, the administrators plan to deploy the Service Manager Self-Service Portal. 

The administrators also plan to integrate System Center and Windows Azure. 

The company's developers recently developed an order management application that contains a web application and a Windows service. The Windows service accesses a database. You use Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) packages to deploy the web application and the Windows service. You use a SQL Server dedicated administrator connection (DAC) package to deploy the database. 

Requirements 


General Requirements 

Northwind Traders plans to: 

Reuse existing servers whenever possible. 

Minimize the development of custom code. 

Minimize the numbers of components for any solution. 

Minimize the amount of permissions assigned to users. 

Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible. 

System Center Requirements 

Northwind Traders must meet the following requirements: 

VMM must be able to use the storage on ST01 and ST02. 

Users must be able to access the Service Manager Self-Service Portal. 

The servers in the Miami office must be monitored by using Operations Manager. 

The order management application must be deployed by using a service template. 

Users of the Corporate private cloud must be able to copy their virtual machines to 

Windows Azure. 

The Service Manager Self-Service Portal and the SharePoint Server 2010 

infrastructure must be integrated. 

The NIC teaming mode for network adapters must be the same on all of the 

Hyper-V hosts in the IT private cloud. 

The operational database and the data warehouse database used by Operations 

Manager must be on separate servers. 

Each virtual machine created in the Sales private cloud must be limited to four 

virtual CPUs and eight GB of memory. 

The data collected from all of the monitored servers must reside in the same 

database in the northwindtraders.com forest. 


Q72. - (Topic 7) 

Your company has a datacenter in Seattle. 

The datacenter contains a private cloud that is managed by a server named VMM1. VMM1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You add three Hyper-V hosts named Host1, Host2, and Host3 to the server fabric. The 

hosts are connected to a SAN named STORAGE1 by using Fiber Channel connections. 

You need to optimize access to the LUNs in STORAGE1 from the hosts. 

What should you do first? 

A. Configure the hosts to connect to STORAGE1 by using an iSCSI channel. 

B. Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on VMM1. 

C. Configure VMM1 to connect to STORAGE1 by using an iSCSI channel. 

D. Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on the hosts. 

Answer: D 


Q73. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You need to identify which MAC address pool must be used to meet the requirements for the private cloud infrastructure. 

How should you configure the address pool for the private cloud? (To answer, drag the appropriate MAC addresses to the correct location. Each MAC address may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q74. - (Topic 7) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The deployment contains three Hyper-V hosts named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All of the servers connect to a LUN named LUN1. 

You need to disconnect Server1 from LUN1 without affecting the other Hyper-V hosts. 

You write the following Windows PowerShell script: 


Which command should you insert at line 03? 

A. Unregister-SCSTORAGElogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost $VAR1 

B. Unregister-StorageSubSystem -ProviderName $VAR2, $VAR1 

C. Set-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost SVAR1 

D. Remove-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR1 -VMHost$VAR2 

Answer: A 


70-247 practice question

High quality 70-247 :

Q75. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution for the management packs. The solution must meet the cloud requirements. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Export the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs. Seal the management packs, and then import the management packs. 

B. Export the management packs, modify the settings of the management packs, and then import the unsealed management packs. 

C. Unseal the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs. 

D. Create a new management pack that contains overrides. 

Answer: B 


Q76. - (Topic 1) 

You need to identify what you require from the vendor of the hardware load balancer to support the planned changes. 

What should you identify? 

A. A driver 

B. A provider 

C. A Management Information Base (MIB) 

D. A management tool 

Answer: B 


Q77. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You create a SQL Server Profile. 

You plan to deploy new virtual machines based on a virtual machine template named VT1. You need to ensure that the SQL Server Profile is applied to the new virtual machines. 

Which object should you create from the VMM Administrator Console? To answer, select the appropriate object type in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q78. - (Topic 7) 

You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager and import several management packs. 

You need to modify the number of days that event data is stored in the database. 

Which table should you modify in the Reporting data warehouse database? 

A. dbo.Dataset 

B. dbo.StandardDataSetAggregation 

C. Event. EventStage 

D. dbo.DatasetType 

Answer: B 


Q79. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

You plan to create profiles. 

You need to identify which settings can be applied to each profile type. 

Which settings should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate setting or settings to the correct profile type or profile types in the answer area, (Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 


Answer: 



Q80. - (Topic 7) 

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains one virtualization host named Server1. 

You configure a logical network named Network1 that contains a network site named Site1. DHCP allocates IP addresses on the network. 

You configure the logical network as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that the virtual machines on VLAN 1 are assigned IP addresses from DHCP only. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Network Site properties, remove the subnet assignment. 

B. From Windows Firewall on Server1, create an inbound rule. 

C. From the Network Site properties, remove the VLAN assignment. 

D. From the logical network configuration, remove the network site. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610596.aspx If you want to use DHCP that is already available on the network to assign IP addresses to 

virtual devices in a specified VLAN, create network sites with only VLANs assigned. 



see more 70-247 - Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012