How to pass Microsoft 70-246 Real Exam in 24 Hours [test questions 69-85]

70-246 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-246
Exam name: Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-246 Exam pdf Collection

Validated of 70-246 test engine materials and forum for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-246 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-246 Study Guide Questions:

Q69. -(Topic 4) 

You need to install the new version of App1. 

What should you do first? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Add the new version of App1 to a copy of the existing service template. 

B. From Configuration Manager, create a new deployment type for the new version of App1. 

C. Add the new version of App1 to a new blank service template. 

D. From a Group Policy, deploy the new version of App1. 

Answer: A 


Q70. -(Topic 3) 

You need to identify which backup solution meets the technical requirements. 

What should you identify? 

A. A system state backup of LON-SQL1 

B. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on LON-DC2 

C. A system state backup of MON-DC1 

D. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on MON-DC2 

Answer: C 


Q71. HOTSPOT -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. 

You plan to use service level objectives (SLOs) to monitor the network resources. 

In the table below, identify which type of SLO should be used to achieve each SLO goal. 

Make only one selection in each row. 


Answer: 



Q72. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

You deploy Data Protection Manager (DPM) to a server named DPM1. 

A server named Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed and hosts a virtual machine named VM1. 

From DPM1, you perform a full backup of Server1. 

You discover that you are unable to restore individual files from VM1. 

You need to ensure that you can restore individual files from VM1 by using the DPM Administrator console. 

What should you do first? 

A. On VM1, install Windows Server Backup. 

B. On DPM1, install the Hyper-V server role. 

C. On VM1, install the integration features. 

D. On DPM1, attach the VHD of VM1. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The integration features are also required but the “first” step according to the link below is to install the Hyper-V role on the DPM server. Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh758184.aspx 


Q73. -(Topic 4) 

You need to view the incidents and the related configuration items for the SQL Server clusters. 

What should you use? 

A. The all incident queue view 

B. The active problem view 

C. The service status list 

D. A service map 

Answer: D 


70-246

Update 70-246 exam question:

Q74. HOTSPOT -(Topic 5) 

You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the uptime monitoring requirements for the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines. 

You install an Operations Manager agent on each Hyper-V host and each virtual machine. 

On which server or servers should you perform each action? (To answer, select the appropriate server or servers for each action in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q75. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager instance. Service Manager has the Self-Service Portal installed. 

You create a service offering that contains a single request offering. The service offering provides logged-on users with the ability to add their user account automatically to a group named Group1. 

You need to ensure that all requests for group membership changes require approval from the security department. 

What should you modify? 

A. The service request template 

B. The request offering 

C. The service offering 

D. The Service Offering Category list 

Answer: A 


Q76. -(Topic 1) 

You need to recommend which Orchestrator integration packs must be deployed to reduce the amount of development effort required to deploy an instance of VMT1. 

Which Orchestrator integration packs should you recommend? 

A. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager 

B. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager 

C. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager 

D. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager 

Answer: A 


Q77. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. You have a management server named Server1 that has Operations Manager installed. 

You have a management server named Server2 that has Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. 

You need to monitor network devices by using Operations Manager. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Only provide the health status of devices located on physical networks. 

. Only include devices that are one hop away from a managed host. 

. Only include devices that are part of the private cloud. 

What should you use? 

A. The Fabric Health Dashboard 

B. The Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA) 

C. The Network Vicinity Dashboard 

D. The Application Summary Dashboard 

Answer: A 


Q78. -(Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution to manage the changes made to the custom rules. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Export the Operations Manager operational database. 

B. Back up the Operations Manager folder. 

C. Back up the Operations Manager data warehouse database. 

D. Export the custom management packs. 

Answer: D 


70-246-exam

Verified 70-246 dump:

Q79. CORRECT TEXT -(Topic 5) 

You need to prepare the environment to support the planned changes for App1. 

In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from 

the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

DRAG DROP 

You need to prepare the environment to support the planned changes for App1. 

In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: <map><m x1="1" x2="264" y1="42" y2="85" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="261" 

y1="96" y2="152" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="4" x2="265" y1="164" y2="223" ss="0" a="0" 

/><m x1="4" x2="261" y1="231" y2="272" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="1" x2="258" y1="283" 

y2="321" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="272" x2="581" y1="39" y2="89" ss="1" a="0" /><m 

x1="275" x2="582" y1="96" y2="156" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="275" x2="579" y1="163" 

y2="222" ss="1" a="0" /><m x1="275" x2="580" y1="224" y2="283" ss="1" a="0" /><m 

x1="272" x2="580" y1="289" y2="326" ss="1" a="0" /><c start="3" stop="0" /><c start="1" 

stop="1" /><c start="4" stop="2" /><c start="0" stop="3" /><c start="2" stop="4" /></map> 

Box 1: Create an IP address pool. 

Box 2: Install the provider for the hardware load balancer 

Box 3: Add a hardware load balancer 

Box 4: Create a Virtual IP (VIP) template 

Box 5: Copy and modify the App1 service template. 

Note: 

*(box 1) When you create a static IP address pool for a VM network, VMM can assign static 

IP addresses to Windows-based virtual machines (running on any supported hypervisor 

platform) that use the VM network. By using static IP address pools, IP address 

management for the virtual environment is brought within the scope of the VMM administrator. 

* (Box 2, Box 3) Prerequisite for adding a Hardware Load balancer include: 

You must obtain the load balancer provider from the load balancer vendor, and install the 

provider on the VMM management server. 

* Setting the load balancer affinity enables you to provide some control over which load 

balancer will be used for a service. This is based on logical network information. VMM uses 

this information to determine the valid static IP address pools that are accessible from both 

the load balancer and the host group that the service tier will be deployed to. 

* By adding load balancers to VMM management and by creating associated virtual IP 

templates (VIP templates), users who create services can automatically provision load 

balancers when they create and deploy a service. 

*(box 4) A VIP template contains load-balancer-related configuration settings for a specific 

type of network traffic. For example, you can create a template that specifies the load-

balancing behavior for HTTPS traffic on a specific load balancer by manufacturer and 

model. 

* (box 5) A load balancer must be configured before you deploy a service. After a service is 

deployed, you cannot add a load balancer by updating the service. 


Q80. -(Topic 7) 

Your company deploys System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You plan to perform a new server deployment. The new server deployment will include a custom application named App1. 

You use Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) to virtualize App1. You create an application profile. You create a service deployment to deploy the App1 by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 template. 

After deploying the service, you discover that App1 was not installed. You view the application profile as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that App1 is installed when you deploy the service. 

What should you add to the application profile? 

A. A Script Application that adds the Server App-V Agent 

B. A Script Application that adds the WebDeploy Agent 

C. A Script to Application that installs the Server App-V Agent 

D. A Script to Application that installs the WebDeploy Agent 

Answer: A 


Q81. HOTSPOT -(Topic 7) 

Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Service Manager deployment. 

You plan to create priority-based service level objectives (SLOs) for all work item types. The priorities will be assigned automatically based on the urgency and the impact of a work item. 

You need to identify how to implement the priorities for each work item. 

What should you identify? In the table below, identify which work items can be implemented by using the work item settings or a custom workflow and which work items can be implemented only by using a custom workflow. Make only one selection in each row. 


Answer: 



Q82. -(Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a server named Server1. 

You install the management server role on Server1. 

You install the Operations Manager agent on DC1. 

You run the Operations Manager console and discover the active alerts shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to resolve the active alerts. 

What should you do? 

A. On DC1, install MOMADAdmin.exe. 

B. On Server1, install OomADs.msi. 

C. On Server1, install MOMADAdmin.exe. 

D. On DC1, install OomADs.msi. 

Answer: D 


Q83. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. 

You run applications virtually by using Hyper-V hosts. Each application has a dedicated virtual machine on a Hyper-V host. 

The Microsoft Monitoring Agent is deployed to all physical servers. Currently, all of the physical servers are monitored for memory, CPU, and disk space use. 

You need to monitor the memory, CPU, and disk space use of each application server. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy the Microsoft Monitoring Agent to each virtual machine. 

B. Configure a new notification subscription for each Hyper-V host. 

C. Deploy the Configuration Manager client to each virtual machine. 

D. Configure a new channel for each virtual machine. 

Answer: A 


Q84. -(Topic 7) 

Topic 7, Mixed Questions 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The Service Manager management server is installed on a server named Server1. The Configuration Manager site server is installed on a server named Server2. 

You create a baseline and several configuration items. 

You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents for each Service Managerconfiguration item that is non-compliant with the baseline. 

What should you create? 

A. A connector and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow 

B. A channel and a subscription 

C. A subscription, a connector, and a task 

D. A task and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow 

Answer: A 


Q85. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to monitor a Microsoft .NET application named App1 that is hosted in the private cloud. You need to import the management packs required to monitor the application. 

Which management packs should you import? 

A. The Windows Server Operating System management pack and the Windows Server 2008 Internet Information Services Management Pack 

B. The Windows Server 2008 Operating System (Discovery) management pack and the Windows Server 2008 Internet Information Services Management Pack 

C. The Windows Server 2008 Operating System (Monitoring) management pack and the Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7 management pack 

D. The Windows Server Internet Information Services 7 Management Pack and the Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7 management pack 

Answer: D 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/70-246-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/70-246-exam/