Top 17 discount pack 70-243 for client (35 to 51)

70-243 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-243
Exam name: Administering and Deploying System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-243 Exam pdf Collection

Exam Code: 70-243 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Administering and Deploying System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-243 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-243 Study Guide Questions:

Q35. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

The hierarchy contains a Central Administration Site named Site1 and a primary site named Site2. 

You discover that none of the collections created on Site1 are displayed on Site2. 

You need to identify whether there is replication issue between the sites. 

What should you review? 

A. the Colleval.log file. 

B. the Despool.log file 

C. the Rcmctrl.log file 

D. the Sender.log file 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager - Site Server and Site System 

Server Logs rcmctrl.log: 

Site server log file Records the activities of database replication between sites in the 

hierarchy. 

Reference: Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager - Site Server and 

Site System 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx#BKMK_SiteSiteServerLog 


Q36. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

The environment contains a reporting services point. 

You need to identify which tools can be used to create and publish custom reports to Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). 

Which tool should you identify? 

A. Reporting Services Configuration Manager 

B. Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 

C. Microsoft SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio 

D. Microsoft Access 2010 and Reporting Services Configuration Manager 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Overview of Custom Reports Custom reports are intended for advanced users who are comfortable creating their own reports by using Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services and SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio, SQL Server Reporting Services Report Builder, or Microsoft Visual Studio Report Designer. 

Reference: Overview of Custom Reports 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg508710.aspx 


Q37. DRAG DROP 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment. The deployment includes the collections described in the following table. 

Configuration Manager has the client settings configured as shown in the following table. 

You need to identify which additional hardware inventory classes will be collected from Computer2 and Computer3. 

What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate hardware inventory classes to the correct computers. Each hardware inventory class may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 

Answer: 


Q38. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

The Configuration Manager databases are located on a remote server that runs Microsoft SQL Server. 

You need to ensure that you can restore the Central Administration site. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Configuration Manager console, enable the Backup Site Server maintenance task and set a schedule. 

B. From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, create a maintenance plan for the site databases. 

C. From Task Scheduler, create a scheduled task that runs smssqlbkup.exe. 

D. From Windows Server Backup, schedule a full system backup. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712697.aspx Backup and Recovery in Configuration Manager Enterprise solutions such as System Center 2012 Configuration Manager must prepare for both backup and recovery operations to avoid loss of critical data. For Configuration Manager sites, this preparation ensures that sites and hierarchies are recovered with the least data loss and in the quickest possible time. 

Back up a Configuration Manager Site System Center 2012 Configuration Manager provides a backup maintenance task that runs on a schedule and backs up the site database, specific registry keys, and specific folders and files. 

Backup Maintenance Task You can automate backup for Configuration Manager sites by scheduling the predefined Backup Site Server maintenance task. You can back up a central administration site and primary site, but there is no backup support for secondary sites or site system servers. 

To enable the site backup maintenance task 

1. 

In the Configuration Manager console, click Administration. 

2. 

In the Administration workspace, expand Site Configuration, and then click Sites. 

3. 

Select the site in which you want to enable the site backup maintenance task. 

4. 

On the Home tab, in the Settings group, click Site Maintenance Tasks. 

5. 

Click Backup Site Server and then click Edit. 

6. 

Select Enable this task, and then click Set Paths to specify the backup destination. 

7. 

Configure an appropriate schedule for the site backup task. As a best practice, consider a backup schedule that is outside active working hours. If you have a hierarchy, consider a schedule that runs at least two times a week to ensure maximum data retention in the event of site failure. 

8. 

Select whether to create an alert if the site backup task fails, click OK, and then click OK. When selected, Configuration Manager creates a critical alert for the backup failure that you can review in the Alerts node in the Monitoring workspace. 


Q39. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Management environment. The environment contains a Central Administration site and two primary child sites named Child1 and Child2. 

You create a new Application on the Central Administration site. 

You view the new Application on Child1, but the new Application fails to appear on Child2. 

You need to identify whether the Application transferred to Child2. 

Which log file should you review? 

A. Locationservices.log 

B. Smsexec.log 

C. Ccm.log 

D. Sdmagent.log 

E. Dcmagent.log 

F. Rcmctrl.log 

G. Wsyncmgr.log 

H. Ciagent.log 

I. Hman.log 

J. Contenttransfermanager.log 

K. Sitestat.log 

Answer: F 

Explanation: 

Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager Rcmctrl.log Site server log file Records the activities of database replication between sites in the hierarchy. 

Reference: Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx 


70-243 training

Far out 70-243 free question:

Q40. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

Two weeks ago, you deployed a Windows Installer package named App1. 

You need to remediate a registry value that applies only to the client computers that have App1 installed. 

The solution must minimize network traffic. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the App1 Windows Installer package to contain the registry setting, and then create a new application for App1. 

B. Modify the App1 Windows Installer package to contain the registry setting, and then configure the existing application for App1 to use the new Windows Installer package. 

C. Create an application-based configuration item, configure a rule for an existential type, and then import the registry setting from a client computer that has App1 installed. 

D. Create an application-based configuration item, configure the detection method to use the Windows Installer product code of App1, and then import the registry setting from a client computer that has App1 installed. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Configuration item settings of the type Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI), registry, script, and all mobile device settings in Configuration Manager let you automatically remediate noncompliant settings when they are found. 

A detection method in Configuration Manager contains rules that are used to detect 

whether an application is installed on a computer. This detection occurs before the configuration item is assessed for compliance. To detect whether an application is installed, you can detect the presence of a Windows Installer file for the application, use a custom script, or select Always assume application is installed to assess the configuration item for compliance regardless of whether the application is installed. 

Reference: Introduction to Compliance Settings in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682139.aspx 


Q41. Your company uses System Center 2012 Configuration Manager with Microsoft Forefront Endpoint Protection integration. 

You deploy Forefront Endpoint Protection to all client computers. 

The company uses a management Application named App1. 

You discover that Forefront Endpoint Protection blocks App1. 

You need to ensure that App1 can run. 

How should you configure the Default Client Malware Policy? (Each correct answer 

presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Create a software restriction policy. 

B. Add a process exclusion. 

C. Add a file location exclusion. 

D. Modify the schedule scan settings. 

E. Click the Use behavior monitoring check box. 

Answer: B,C 

Reference: How to Create and Deploy Antimalware Policies for Endpoint Protection in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh508785.aspx 


Q42. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

You need to create a report that lists all of the client computers that do not have an Application named App1 installed. 

Which query should you use to create the report? 

A. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0 FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP. ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 NOT IN ('App1') 

B. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS WHERE SYS.ResourceID IN (SELECT SYS.ResourceID FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID - ARP.ResourceID. WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 = 'App1') 

C. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS WHERE SYS.ResourceID NOT IN (SELECT SYS.ResourceID FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 = 'App1') 

D. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0 FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN V_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID - ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 NOT LIKE 'App1' 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

SELECT computer name FROM table v_R_System (SQL Syntax) 

WHERE resource ResourceID is NOT IN 

Add Remove Programs WHERE DisplayName0 = 'App1' 

SQL INNER JOIN Keyword 

The INNER JOIN keyword returns rows when there is at least one match in both tables. 

Reference: http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join_inner.asp 


Q43. You create a deployment to install Microsoft Office 2010. 

The deployment targets 5,000 client computers on the network. 

Two weeks after you create the deployment, you discover that Office 2010 fails to install on a client computer named Computer 1. 

You need to identify whether Computer1 started downloading the Application of Office 2010. 

Which log file should you review? 

A. Locationservices.log 

B. Ccm.log 

C. Sdmagent.log 

D. Sitestat.log 

E. Rcmctrl.log 

F. Dcmagent.log 

G. Contenttransfermanager.log 

H. Smsexec.log 

I. Wsyncmgr.log 

J. Ciagent.log 

K. Hman.tog 

Answer: G 

Explanation: 

Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager ContentTransferManager.log Client log file Schedules the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) or the Server Message Block (SMB) to download or to access packages. 

Reference: Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx 


Q44. HOTSPOT 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) primary site named S01 that includes the servers configured as shown in the following table. 

You perform regular site backups by using Configuration Manager. 

You create a test environment that is isolated completely from the production network. The Active Directory configuration in the test environment and the production environment are identical. 

A user named User1 plans to test disaster recovery procedures by using servers in the test environment. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 

User1 is a member of the Administrators group on ServerA and ServerB. 

You need to enable User1 to reinstall Configuration Manager manually on ServerA and to 

use the Recovery Wizard to restore the database on ServerB. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 

Answer: 


70-243 test question

Highest Quality 70-243 exam fees:

Q45. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

You create two custom client agent settings named ClientSettings1 and ClientSettings2. 

You apply ClientSettings1 to all of the client computers in the sales department. 

You apply ClientSettings2 to all of the client computers in the marketing department. 

The client computers in the marketing department contain several custom registry settings. 

You need to collect the custom registry settings from the marketing department computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Edit the default client agent settings and include the custom registry information 

B. Edit ClientSettings2 and exclude the custom registry information. 

C. Create a new set of custom client agent settings for the marketing department and include the custom registry information. 

D. Edit ClientSettings2 and include the custom registry information. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

-Create a new set of custom client agent settings for the marketing department and include 

the custom registry information. 

Incorrect: 

Not D: Edit ClientSettings2 and include the custom registry information. <--- probably not 

Because editing isn't that easy. 

It is common sense, that you just add another client setting and deploy it to the collection. 

Why? All settings can be separately deleted and especially named. Easier to handle. 


Q46. Your company uses System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to distribute operating system images. 

You receive 300 new desktop computers. All of the client computers have the same hardware configuration. 

When you attempt to deploy a Windows 7 image to one of the client computers, you receive an error message indicating that a storage device cannot be found during the pre-boot deployment phase. 

You need to ensure that you can deploy Windows 7 to the new computers by using an image. 

What should you do? 

A. Update the existing boot image to include the storage drivers. 

B. Clear the contents of the Drivers container and update the task sequence. 

C. Import the storage drivers to the Drivers container and update the task sequence. 

D. Create a new driver package and update the task sequence. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Planning a Device Driver Strategy in Configuration Manager You can add Windows device drivers that have been imported into the driver catalog to boot images. Use the following guidelines when you add device drivers to a boot image: 

* Add only mass storage and network adapter device drivers to boot images because other types of drivers are not generally required. Drivers that are not required increase the size of the boot image unnecessarily. 

* Add only device drivers for Windows 7 to a boot image because the required version of Windows PE is based on Windows 7. 

* Ensure that you use the correct device driver for the architecture of the boot image. Do not add an x86 device driver to an x64 boot image. 

Reference: Planning a Device Driver Strategy in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712674.aspx 


Q47. You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment. 

You plan to create a Configuration Manager query. 

You need to identify which components can be included in the WQL statement. 

Which three components should you identify? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Criteria 

B. Collection limiting 

C. Security 

D. Omit duplicate rows 

E. Joins 

Answer: A,D,E 

Explanation: A: Example: (keyword where) SELECT * FROM SMS_R_System WHERE OperatingSystemNameAndVersion LIKE '%Workstation 6.1 

D: Example (keyword distinct): 

SELECT DISTINCT * 

FROM SMS_R_System AS Sys 

WHERE 

Sys.SystemOUName = 'Contoso.Domain.local/OUName' 

E: Example: 

SELECT DISTINCT * 

FROM SMS_R_System AS Sys 

INNER JOIN SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON 

ARP.ResourceId = Sys.ResourceId 

WHERE 

ARP.DisplayName LIKE '%Visio%' 

Reference: Example WQL Queries for Configuration Manager 


Q48. Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment. 

Software Inventory and Hardware Inventory are enabled for all of the client computers. All of the client computers have an application named App1 installed. App1 saves files to the C:\ABC folder. All of the files saved by App1 have a file name extension of .abc. 

You configure Software Inventory to inventory all of the files that have the .abc extension 

and the .exe extension. 

After six months, you discover that some of the client computers fail to inventory .abc files. 

All of the client computers inventory .exe files. 

You need to ensure that the .abc files are inventoried. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat. 

B. Delete C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat. 

C. Modify C:\Program Files\App1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms. 

D. Delete C:\Program Files\App1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: You can create a hidden file named Skpswi.dat and place it in the root of a client hard drive to exclude it from software inventory. You can also place this file in the root of any folder structure you want to exclude from software inventory. 

To exclude folders from software inventory . Using Notepad.exe, create an empty file named SkpSwi.dat. . Right click the SkpSwi.dat file and click properties. In the file properties for the 

SkpSwi.dat file, select the Hidden attribute. . Place the SkpSwi.dat file at the root of each client hard drive or folder structure that you wish to exclude from software inventory. 

Reference: How to Exclude Folders From Software Inventory 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632671.aspx 


Q49. Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and litwareinc.com. 

You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) to the contoso.com forest. 

You deploy the Configuration Manager client to all of the client computers in contoso.com by using a logon script. 

All of the client computers in litwareinc.com run a local firewall to prevent traffic to the administrative shares. 

You need to ensure that the Configuration Manager client can be deployed to all of the client computers in litwareinc.com. 

Which three tasks should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Create a Group Policy-based installation of the Configuration Manager client. 

B. Enable Active Directory System Discovery. 

C. Copy the Cmsetup.msi file to a network share. 

D. Configure a Client Push Installation account. 

E. Enable Client Push Installation. 

F. Enable Active Directory Forest Discovery. 

Answer: D,E,F 

Explanation: F: In this scenario there are two forests. Active Directory Forest Discovery can discover Active Directory sites and subnets, and then create Configuration Manager boundaries for each site and subnet from the forests that you have configured for discovery. When Active Directory Forest Discovery identifies a supernet that is assigned to an Active Directory site, Configuration Manager converts the supernet into an IP address range boundary. 

DE: Use client push installation to install the System Center 2012 Configuration Manager client software on computers that Configuration Manager discovered. You can configure client push installation for a site, and client installation will automatically run on the computers that are discovered within the site's configured boundaries when those boundaries are configured as a boundary group. 

..... .. 

To configure the site to automatically use client push for discovered computers In the Configuration Manager console, click.Administration. In the.Administration.workspace, expand.Site Configuration, and then click.Sites. In the.Sites.list, select the site for which you want to configure automatic site-wide client push installation. On the.Home.tab, in the.Settings.group, click.Client Installation Settings, and then click.Client Push Installation. 

(E)

 On the.General.tab of the.Client Push Installation Properties.dialog box, select.Enable automatic site-wide client push installation. Select the system types to which System.Center.2012 Configuration.Manager should push the client software by selecting.Servers,.Workstations, or.Configuration Manager site system servers. The default selection is.Servers.andWorkstations. Select whether you want automatic site-wide client push installation to install the System.Center.2012 Configuration.Manager client software on domain controllers. 

 (D)

 On the.Accounts.tab, specify one or more accounts for System.Center.2012 Configuration.Manager to use when connecting to the computer to install the client software. Click the.Create.icon, enter the.User name.and.Password, confirm the password, and then click.OK. You must specify at least one client push installation account, which must have local administrator rights on every computer on which you want to install the client. If you do not specify a client push installation account, System.Center.2012 Configuration.Manager tries to use the site system computer account, which will cause cross-domain client push to fail. 

Incorrect: 

Not A, Not C: This method will not work here as the firewall would block traffic to the 

network share where the Cmsetup.msi file is copied. 

Reference: How to Install Clients on Windows-Based Computers in Configuration Manager 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712298.aspx#BKMK_ClientPush 

Reference: Planning for Discovery in Configuration Manager 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712308.aspx 


Q50. You recently migrated from System Center Configuration Manager 2007 to System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. 

Your network contains a client computer that runs the 64-bit version of Windows 7 and the 32-bit version of Windows 7. 

Some client computers have the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) client installed. 

You have an Application named App1. 

You have a 64-bit version of App1, a 32-bit version of App1, and a virtual version of App1. 

You need to deploy the Application to all of the client computers. 

The solution must minimize the amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new Application that has three different deployment types and create a target collection for each of the deployment types. 

B. Create a new Application that has three different deployment types and configure global conditions for each of the deployment types. 

C. Create a new package for each version of App1. 

D. Create a new Application for each version of App1. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: How to Create Deployment Types in Configuration Manager 

Supplemental Procedures to Create a Deployment Type Step 6: Specify Requirements for the Deployment Type 

1. 

On the Requirements page of the Create Deployment Type Wizard, click Add to open the Create Requirement dialog box, and add a new requirement. 

2. 

From the Category drop-down list, select whether this requirement is for a device or a user, or select Custom to use a previously created global condition. When you select Custom, you can also click Create to create a new global condition. For more information about global conditions, see How to Create Global Conditions in Configuration Manager. 

3. 

From the Condition drop-down list, select the condition that you want to use to assess whether the user or device meets the installation requirements. The contents of this list will vary depending on the selected category. 

4. 

From the Operator drop-down list, choose the operator that will be used to compare the 

selected condition to the specified value to assess whether the user or device meets in the 

installation requirement. 

The available operators will vary depending on the selected condition. 

5. 

In the Value field, specify the values that will be used with the selected condition and operator whether the user or device meets in the installation requirement. The available values will vary depending on the selected condition and the selected operator. 

6. 

Click OK to save the requirement rule and exit the Create Requirement dialog box. 

7. 

On the Requirements page of the Create Deployment Type Wizard, click Next. 

Reference: How to Create Deployment Types in Configuration Manager http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682174.aspx#BKMK_Step2 


Q51. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

You need to create a report that lists all of the client computers that have an application named App1 installed. 

Which query should you use to create the report? 

A. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0 FROM v_R_Sytem AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 NOT LIKE 'App1' 

B. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS WHERE SYS.ResourceID NOT IN (SELECT SYS.ResouceID FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 = 'App1') 

C. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0 FROM v_R_Sytem AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 NOT IN ('App1') 

D. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS WHERE SYS.ResourceID IN (SELECT SYS.ResouceID FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 = 'App1') 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

SELECT computer name FROM table v_R_System (SQL Syntax) 

WHERE resource ResourceID IN 

Add Remove Programs WHERE DisplayName0 = 'App1' 

SQL INNER JOIN Keyword 

The INNER JOIN keyword returns rows when there is at least one match in both tables. 

Reference: http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join_inner.asp 



see more 70-243 - Administering and Deploying System Center 2012 Configuration Manager