[100% Correct] 70-177 Microsoft exam answers 31-45 (Mar 2016)

70-177 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-177
Exam name: TS: Microsoft Project Server 2010, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 70-177 Exam pdf Collection

Question No. 31

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to configure a report of active risks and issues across all projects. What should you do?

A. Add the Risks Web Part to the Project Site.

B. Add the Issues Web Part to the Project Site.

C. Create a new report in Business Intelligence Center.

D. Create a new Project Center view.

Answer: C


Question No. 32

You have a Project Server 2010 environment.

Not all of your company’s projects require the same fields.

You need to enforce the required fields for each project.

What should you do before publishing each project?

A. Define the mask for the Department lookup table. Create a project custom field and name it Department. Then enter the department name into the Department custom field on each project.

B. Enter the department names into the Department lookup table. Create a project custom field and name it Department. Then enter the department name into the Department custom field on each project.

C. Enter the department names into the Department lookup table. Then assign the department in the Department custom field on each project.

D. Enter the department names into the Department lookup table. Then select the appropriate department for each project and on each required project custom field.

Answer: D


Question No. 33

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to allow the project manager to grant access to stakeholders, who are not resources, so that they can view and edit projects in Project Professional. Which setting should you enable on the Project Web Appt Permissions page to accomplish this?

A. Manage Security

B. Manage Rules

C. Manage Basic Project Security

D. Manage Users and Groups

Answer: C


Question No. 34

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. The finance department reports that Task A on Project 123 is out of funding. You need to configure Project Server 2010 so that:

·Resources cannot enter time on Task A in Project 123.

·The task remains active.

·These changes take effect immediately.

What should you do?

A. Select the project within the Close Tasks to Update feature and click Submit.

B. Select the project within the Close Tasks to Update feature and click Publish.

C. Select the task within the Close Tasks to Update feature and click Submit.

D. Select the task within the Close Tasks to Update feature and click Publish.

Answer: D


Question No. 35

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to grant permissions to view only project documents on the Project Site to stakeholders who are not project resources. What should you do?

A. Add the stakeholders to the Team Member group in Project Web App (PWA).

B. Add the stakeholders to the Team Lead group in Project Web App (PWA).

C. Grant Read permissions to the stakeholders for the document library on the project site

D. Grant Readers (Microsoft Project Server) permissions to the stakeholders on the project site.

Answer: C


70-177 exam cost

Question No. 36

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You change the workflow on an existing enterprise project type that has projects associated with it. You need to ensure that all existing projects are using the new workflow. What should you do?

A. Create a new enterprise project type for the existing projects.

B. Create a new workflow stage and assign the appropriate project detail pages.

C. Delete all workflow stages for the previous workflow.

D. Restart the workflow for each existing project for the enterprise project type.

Answer: D


Question No. 37

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. Project managers report that they are not receiving all the timesheet updates that users are submitting. You need to ensure that the project managers always receive task updates when users submit their timesheets. What should you do?

A. Define time reporting periods.

B. Use the Timesheet Adjustment feature to modify the timesheets.

C. Enable Single Entry mode.

D. Enable the Import all timesheet line classifications option.

Answer: C


Question No. 38

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You have a single OLAP cube that your executives are using for data analysis. The Department lookup table lists Departments A and B.

You need to create a view that shows total project resource costs for Department B, without allowing access to information for Department A. What should you do?

A. Create a new OLAP cube and set department filters.

B. Create a new OLAP view that filters for Department B.

C. Create a new Portfolio Analysis view that filters for Department B.

D. Create an enterprise custom project field that points to the Department lookup table.

Answer: A


Question No. 39

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to configure a new Visual Reports template based on Microsoft Excel. The template must be available to all current and future projects while they are connected to Project Server. What should you do?

A. Create the Visual Reports template in Project Professional and save the project as a template.

B. Create the Visual Reports template in Project Professional and publish the project.

C. Create the Visual Reports template in Project Professional and copy it to the Global.mpt file.

D. Create the Visual Reports template in Project Professional and copy it to the enterprise global template.

Answer: D


Question No. 40

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. The IT department creates a new macro. You need to make the new macro available in all existing projects and to all users who are allowed to open and edit projects in Project Professional, while Project Professional is connected to Project Server. What should you do?

A. Save the project with the macro as a template to Project Server.

B. Check out the enterprise global template, copy the macro to the Global.mpt file, then save and check in the enterprise global template.

C. Check out the enterprise global template, copy the macro to Global(+non-cached Enterprise), then save and check in the enterprise global template.

D. Check out the enterprise global template, copy the macro to Checkedout Enterprise Global, then save and check in the enterprise global template.

Answer: D


70-177 exams

Question No. 41

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to enable the project manager to allow Resource A to report time for Resource B, while Resource B is on leave. What should you do?

A. Enable the Manage My Resource Delegates setting for the project manager.

B. Enable the Manage My Delegates setting for the project manager.

C. Enable the Can be Delegate setting for the project manager.

D. Enable the Self-assign team task setting for the project manager.

Answer: A


Question No. 42

You are installing Project Server 2010. The Microsoft SQL Server database is located on a separate server. You need to configure the database to support remote users. What should you do?

A. Configure local and remote connections to use named pipes.

B. Configure local and remote connections to use TCP/IP.

C. Enable the SQL Server Browser service.

D. Enable SQL Server Agent for remote users.

Answer: B


Question No. 43

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to enable users to view Project Server tasks in Microsoft Outlook. You configure user accounts for Exchange Server synchronization in Project Web App (PWA). What should you do next?

A. Select Task Alerts options in Project Web App (PWA).

B. Select Synchronize Tasks in Project Web App (PWA).

C. Select Import Outlook Tasks in Project Professional.

D. Select Connect to Outlook in the Project Site.

Answer: B


Question No. 44

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to configure Project Server to allow members of the maintenance crew to choose their work assignments from a shared list. What should you do?

A. Create a Team Assignment Pool resource with Maintenance as the team name. Assign all crew members to the team.

B. Create a lookup table with the maintenance crew members’ names. Link the lookup table to the Team Name built-in custom field. Create a Team Assignment Pool resource.

C. Create a new SharePoint list of maintenance crew members. Assign read-only permissions to crew members. Import the SharePoint list to Project Server.

D. Select the Team Assignment Pool check box for each maintenance crew member.

Answer: A


Question No. 45

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to configure Project Server 2010 to integrate with Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 R2. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create a user account in Project Web App (PWA) for the application pool identity that is associated with your site.

B. Create a user account in Project Web App (PWA) for each Exchange Client Access server.

C. Enable task synchronization in Project Web App (PWA).

D. Install Microsoft Outlook Web Access on Exchange Server.

Answer: BC