[Vivid] 1Z0-879 Oracle free practice questions 31-40 (Jun 2016)

1Z0-879 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 1Z0-879
Exam name: Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Oracle Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 1Z0-879 Exam pdf Collection

We are the most effective in introducing the most helpful 1Z0-879 equipment for the clients which will undoubtedly help make they succeed in the actual Oracle 1Z0-879 check. A perfect Oracle manual includes a marvelous and finest basic substance that conditions you fully and offers the confidence with the achievement which is not just a little thing. Just download the Testking 1Z0-879 Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam free demonstration features to determine the features and also degree of Testking products. Youll be influenced in the 1Z0-879 examine manual pdf file certainly. Should you title any 100% success, making use of Testking 1Z0-879 for your Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam certified preparation is the greatest selection.

2016 Jun 1Z0-879 question

Q31. Which three commands can the system administrator use in the global zone to cause a running local zone to reboot? (Choose three) 

A. reboot —z <zone> 

B. zlogin <zone> reboot 

C. zoneadm —z <zone> boot 

D. zoneadm —z <zone> reboot 

E. halt -z <zone>; boot —z <zone> 

F. zoneadm —z < zone > haIt; zoneadm —z < zone > boot 

Answer: B,D,F 


Q32. Your Se added a new disk drive to the server and created a file system on the disk named /zones. You now want to move your zones over to the new file system. Which command will you use to move the production zone to the new file system? 

A. Use the ufsdump command to copy the information in the old file system and ufsrestore to move the data to the new file system. 

B. Use zoneadm -z production move /zones 

C. zonecfg-z production move /zones 

D. zoneadm move production /zones 

E. zonecfg —z production zonec f g:work—zone > move zonec f g:work—zone > commit zonec f g:work—zone > exi t 

Answer: B 


Q33. The SPARC-based workstation systems in your accounts department need their PROMs upgraded. Some of the systems fail to upgrade. What is the cause? 

A. The write protect jumper has not been set correctly. 

B. The systems do not have enough memory. 

C. The system is running an earlier version of Solaris OS. 

D. The patch is corrupt. 

Answer: A 


Q34. Assuming the directory /swapdir exists, what is the result of executing the following command? 

# mkfile 100m /swapdir/file1 

A. A 100 megabyte swap file named /swapdir/file1 is created. 

B. A 100 megabyte swap file named /swapdir/file1 is added to the existing swap space. 

C. The size of the existing swap partition is increased by 100 megabyte using a file named /swapdir/file1. 

D. This command fails, because swap space can be created only during the initial installation of the operating system. 

Answer: A 


Q35. You have a SPARC-based system with a graphical monitor, but you want to install the OS in text mode. What is the correct command to start the interactive install? 

A. boot 

B. boot cdrom 

C. boot cdrom -text 

D. boot cdrom -nowin 

Answer: D 


1Z0-879

Most recent 1Z0-879 latest exam:

Q36. What are two beneficial features of soft partitions? (Choose two.) 

A. They allow a single large volume to be subdivided into more than eight segments. 

B. They improve throughput by scattering access across multiple physical volumes. 

C. They allow multiple physical volumes to be combined into a single logical volume. 

D. They allow the file system to grow as the underlying volume size increases without moving or destroying the data already stored on it. 

E. They allow a file system to grow beyond the limits of the underlying physical volume. 

F. They provide a more reliable method for storing data and improving availability. 

Answer: A,D 


Q37. There is a new LAN being planned and the project coordinator asks which name services are available on Solaris 10 OS. Which five name services options are available on Solaris 10 OS? (Choose five.) 

A. None 

B. RARP 

C. NIS+ 

D. XNS E. LDAP F. DNS G. ARP H. NIS 

Answer: A,C,E,F,H 


Q38. Your x86-based system with Solaris 10 OS installed on it is not booting correctly. You think the problem might be that a BIOS setting is not correctly configured. 

What should you do to abort the boot process and reboot into the BIOS configuration menu? 

A. You press the Ctrl-Alt-Del keys and reboot the system, or press the reset button. When the screen tells indicates the key to enter the BIOS, you press it and examine your BIOS settings. 

B. You press the middle mouse button. When the screen times out, you enter the BIOS configuration menu and examine the BIOS settings. 

C. You press the Stop-A keys then type reset-all. You reboot directly into the BIOS configuration menu and examine the BIOS settings. 

D. While holding down the reset button, you power cycle the system. 

Answer: A 


Q39. You have just made the following modification to the sysiog configuration file: 

*.alert;kern.err;daemon.err operator 

What is the next step to implement this change? 

A. Save the file, sysiog will pick up the changes made to the configuration file. 

B. svcadm refresh system—log 

C. svcadm restart svc:/system/sys1ogd:default 

D. svcadm stop svc:/system/sys1ogd:default svcadm start svc:/system/sys1ogd:default 

Answer: B 


Q40. Your server has been crashing intermittently for unknown reasons. Youtfie been told to start saving the information from the crash in the /var/crash directory (c0tid0s4) so that a technician can analyze the problem. Your crash dump configuration file has the following entries: 

Dump content: all pages Dump device: /dev/dsk/c0d0s1 (swap) Savecore directory: /var/crash/ Savecore enabled: no 

After the most recent crash, you went into the /var/crash directory to look for the dump file and the directory was empty. What would you need to do to get the system to store the system crash dumps in the /var/crash directory? 

A. coreadm -p /dev/dsk/c0d0s4 

B. coreadm —y 

C. dumpadm —s /dev/dsk/c0d0s4 

D. dumpadm -y 

Answer: D 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/1Z0-879-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/1Z0-879-exam/