10 tips on How to 1Z0-460 Test Like a Badass [11 to 20]

1Z0-460 Royal Pack Testengine pdf

100% Actual & Verified — 100% PASS

Unlimited access to the world's largest Dumps library! Try it Free Today!

Get it now →

Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 1Z0-460
Exam name: Oracle Linux 6 Implementation Essentials
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Oracle Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Free Certification Real IT 1Z0-460 Exam pdf Collection

Our Oracle technicians will almost always be trying to find a method to understand the latest 1Z0-460 on the internet answers and questions. It is possible to obtain the latest 1Z0-460 places about our Testking web site. We not really just offer 1Z0-460 pdf examinations but also the computer software edition. Testking 1Z0-460 examination motor results in a simulation with the surroundings once the 1Z0-460 arises, supplies a excellent chance to practice the actual Oracle examination communicative surroundings. Based on the exam preparing, it is possible to choose virtually any 1Z0-460 edition to review versatility. Transferring 1Z0-460 exam can become more simple faster through studying Oracle 1Z0-460 practice examinations.

2016 Jun 1Z0-460 braindumps

Q11. What happens when the following command is run? 

# authconfig - - passalgo = md5 - - update A. It produces the MD5 checksum of the input data. 

B. It configures the MD5 checksum for newly authored documents 

C. It converts the stdio input to MD5 algorithm. 

D. It changes the user password hashing algorithm to MD5. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: To configure the Linux system to use theMD5algorithm, enter: # authconfig --passalgo=MD5--update 

Note: The default algorithm for storing password hashes in /etc/shadow is MD5. I was told to use SHA-512 hashing algorithm. How do I set password hashing using the SHA-256 and SHA-512 under CentOS or Redhat Enterprise Linux 5.4? 

You need to use authconfig command to setup SHA-256/512 hashing. This command provides a simple method of configuring /etc/sysconfig/network to handle NIS, as well as /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow, the files used for shadow password support. Basic LDAP, Kerberos 5, and SMB (authentication) client configuration is also provided. 

Display Current Hashing Algorithm 

Type the following command: # authconfig --test | grep hashing 

Sample outputs: 

password hashing algorithm is md5 Configure Linux Server To Use The SHA-512 

To configure the Linux system to use the SHA-512 algorithm, enter: # authconfig --passalgo=sha512 --update 


Q12. Identify the option with two files that are found in the /etc/sysconfig directory. 

A. /etc/sysconfig/autofs and/etc/sysconfig/authconfig 

B. /etc/sysconfig/ifcfg-eth0 and/etc/sysconfig/atd 

C. /etc/sysconfig/resolv.conf and/etc/sysconfig/network 

D. /etc/sysconfig/resolv.conf and/etc/sysconfig/grub.conf 

Answer: A 

Explanation: *The /etc/sysconfig/autofs file defines custom options for the automatic mounting of devices. 

*The /etc/sysconfig/authconfig file sets the kind of authorization to be used on the host. 

Note:*/etc/sysconfig/network 

Used to configure networking options. 

Incorrect: Not C, Not D: 

* The program that resolves hostnames to IP addresses reads a file calledresolv.conf. This file is located in /etc/resolv.confdirectory. 


Q13. What does the following btrfs command do? 

$ sudo btrfs subvolume snapshot src src-01 

A. Creates snapshots of the src src-01 subvolumes 

B. Creates a snapshot of the src-01 subvolumes in src 

C. Creates the src and src-01 subvolumes and takes a snapshot of these subvolumes 

D. Creates a snapshot of the src subvolumes in src-01 

Answer: D 

Explanation: *To create a snapshot use 

sudo btrfs subvolume snapshot /mnt/@ /mnt/@_snapshot this will create a snapshot of the @ subvolume named @_snapshot located also in the top of the btrfs tree. 

*btrfs subvolume snapshot <source> [<dest>/]<name> Create a writable snapshot of the subvolume <source> with the name <name> in the <dest> directory. 


Q14. Which two options can be completed when using the Firewall Configuration Tool, system – config 

– firewall? 

A. Write complex firewall rules for checking, logging, and rejecting inbound and outbound connections 

B. Enabling or disabling the firewall entirely 

C. Build a filter to obfuscate sensitive data (national ID numbers, Credit Cards, and so on) 

D. Select the services that have access to the network resource 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: system-config-firewall 

The GUI screen to control the firewall is available from the menu (System > Administration > Firewall) or can be started from the command line using the system-config-firewall command. 

Once started, the toolbar provides buttons to allow the firewall to be enabled/disabled(B). You can also configure basic trusted services, such as SSH, FTP and HTTP(C), by putting a tick in the appropriate checkbox and clicking the "Apply" button on the toolbar. 

The "Other Ports" section allows you to open ports that are not covered in the "Trusted Services" section. 


Q15. The DBA tells you that the system is not overloaded but you can tell that the system us actively swapping. What command would you run to show this information to the DBA? 

A. # iotop 

B. # iostat 5 10 

C. # cat /proc/meminfo 

D. # vmstat 5 10 

Answer: B 

Explanation: *iostat - Report Central Processing Unit (CPU) statistics and input/output statistics for devices, partitions and network filesystems (NFS). 

*The iostat command is used for monitoring system input/output device loading by observing the time the devices are active in relation to their average transfer rates. The iostat command generates reports that can be used to change system configuration to better balance the input/output load between physical disks. 

Incorrect: 

Not A: Related to kernel and processes. *iotop - simple top-like I/O monitor *iotop watches I/O usage information output by the Linux kernel (requires 2.6.20 or later) and displays a table of current I/O usage by processes or threads on the system. 

*iotop displays columns for the I/O bandwidth read and written by each process/thread during the sampling period. It also displays the percentage of time the thread/process spent while swapping in and while waiting on I/O. For each process, its I/O priority (class/level) is shown. In addition, the total I/O bandwidth read and written during the sampling period is displayed at the top of the interface. 

Not C: related to RAM usage. *The entries in the /proc/meminfo can help explain what's going on with your memory usage, if you know how to read it. *High-Level Statistics MemTotal: Total usable ram (i.e. physical ram minus a few reserved bits and the kernel binary code) MemFree: Is sum of LowFree+HighFree (overall stat) MemShared: 0; is here for compat reasons but always zero. Buffers: Memory in buffer cache. mostly useless as metric nowadays Cached: Memory in the pagecache (diskcache) minus SwapCache SwapCache: Memory that once was swapped out, is swapped back in but still also is in the swapfile (if memory is needed it doesn't need to be swapped out AGAIN because it is already in the swapfile. This saves I/O) 

Not D:vmstat - Report virtual memory statistics 


1Z0-460

Renew 1Z0-460 rapidshare:

Q16. The sshd service running and you execute the following command: 

# chkconfig sshd off 

What happens when you run this chkconfig command? 

A. The sshd service disabled only for runlevel 5. 

B. The sshd service id disabled for runlevels 2, 3, 4, and 5, but the ssh service is still available until the next reboot. 

C. The sshd service is disabled for runlevels 2, 3, 4, and 5 and ssh service is stopped. 

D. The sshd service is disabled only for current runlevel. 

Answer: B 


Q17. As a root user, you executed the following command on your Oracle Linux 6 server: 

[root@host] # strace - o /tmp/diag.out sh diag.sh 

Which statement describes the purpose of this command? 

A. It collects the memory and swap space metrics when the diag.sh scripts runs. 

B. It collects the operating system metrics when the diag.sh script runs. 

C. It records the memory usage and CPU usage information of the processes when the diah.sh script runs. 

D. It records the system calls, which are called by the processes when the diag.sh script runs. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: *strace - trace system calls and signals 

In the simplest case strace runs the specified command until it exits. It intercepts and records the system calls which are called by a process and the signals which are received by a process. The name of each system call, its arguments and its return value are printed on standard error or to the file specified with the -o option. 

*strace is a useful diagnostic, instructional, and debugging tool. System administrators, diagnosticians and trouble-shooters will find it invaluable for solving problems with programs for which the source is not readily available since they do not need to be recompiled in order to trace them. Students, hackers and the overly-curious will find that a great deal can be learned about a system and its system calls by tracing even ordinary programs. And programmers will find that since system calls and signals are events that happen at the user/kernel interface, a close examination of this boundary is very useful for bug isolation, sanity checking and attempting to capture race conditions. 

Each line in the trace contains the system call name, followed by its arguments in parentheses and its return value. An example from stracing the command ''cat /dev/null'' is: 

open("/dev/null", O_RDONLY) = 3 

Errors (typically a return value of -1) have the errno symbol and error string appended. 

open("/foo/bar", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory) 

Signals are printed as a signal symbol and a signal string. An excerpt from stracing and interrupting the command ''sleep 666'' is: 

sigsuspend([] <unfinished ...> 

--- SIGINT (Interrupt) ---+++ killed by SIGINT +++ 

Reference: man strace 


Q18. Describe Oracle’s Unbreakable Linux Network (ULN). 

A. A complete resource for the Linux community to obtain Linux software for Oracle and RedHat Linux 

B. A forum site to discuss Linux issues that is moderated by Oracle Linux experts 

C. A collection of Linux documentation and sites to download software and updates 

D. A comprehensive resource for Oracle Linux support subscribers that offers access to Linux software patches, updates, and fixes. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: ULN is a comprehensive resource for Oracle Linux support subscribers, and offers access to Linux software patches, updates and fixes. 


Q19. As a system administrator, you run the system-config-network tool and make changes to the configuration. You change the hostname and the DNS search path settings. Which two files will these changes be written into? 

A. “/etc/sysconfig/network” and “/etc/resolv.conf” files 

B. “/etc/sysconfig/network” and “etc/nsswitch.conf/” files 

C. “/etc/sysconfig/netconfig” and “/etc/resolv.conf” files 

D. “etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/network” and “/etc/resolv.conf” files 

Answer: C 

Explanation: The system-config-network-tui and system-config-network commands start a text-based network configuration tool. 

Navigate using the "tab", "arrow" and "return" keys. The "Device configuration" option gives a list of network devices. 

Selecting the device allows you to edit the adapter's network configuration, which is saved to the "/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0" file. 

The "DNS configuration" option on the first screen allows you to modify the configuration in the "/etc/sysconfig/network" and "/etc/resolv.conf" files. 


Q20. DTrace is being ported from Solaris to Oracle Linux. Which three statements are true for the DTrace tool? 

A. DTrace allows static and dynamic tracing of your applications and your kernel. 

B. DTrace tool is used to compile debug kernel modules and device drivers 

C. DTrace allows you to dynamically define probe points on the fly. 

D. DTrace probes and probe points are usually defined by the user using scripts written in a language called D. 

E. DTrace tool is based on the strace Linux tool and includes both user and kernel strace features. 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: A:DTrace is a comprehensive dynamic tracing framework created by Sun Microsystems for troubleshooting kernel and application problems on production systems in real time. 

C:Key benefits and features of DTrace on Oracle Linux include: 

/Designed to work on finding performance bottlenecks /(C)Dynamically enables the kernel with a number of probe points, improving ability to service software /Enables maximum resource utilization and application performance /Fast and easy to use, even on complex systems with multiple layers of software 

D:Testers write tracing programs (also referred to as scripts) using the D programming language (not to be confused with other programming languages named "D"). The language, a subset of C, includes added functions and variables specific to tracing. D programs resemble awk programs in structure; they consist of a list of one or more probes (instrumentation points), and each probe is associated with an action. These probes are comparable to a pointcut in aspect-oriented programming. 



see more http://www.pdfcollection.net/1Z0-460-pdf.html
http://www.exambible.com/1Z0-460-exam/